Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | NO | 16 | — | 28 | 34 | 82.4% | 57 | 49 | 50 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 178 | 36.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | NO | 16 | — | 31 | 36 | 86.1% | 53 | 47 | 50 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 40.4% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | NO | 16 | — | 28 | 30 | 93.3% | 54 | 52 | 53 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 42.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | NO | 16 | — | 32 | 36 | 88.9% | 58 | 48 | 49 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 180 | 38.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | 23 | 28 | 82.1% | 53 | 57 | 58 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 183 | 41.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | NO | 17 | — | 23 | 31 | 74.2% | 60 | 33 | 33 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 30.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | DEN | 17 | — | 30 | 34 | 88.2% | 52 | 29 | 31 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 148 | 32.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 30 | DEN | 17 | — | 31 | 34 | 91.2% | 55 | 46 | 46 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 180 | 38.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | DEN | 17 | — | 28 | 32 | 87.5% | 57 | 39 | 39 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 160 | 34.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 32 | DEN | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 30.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 153 | — | 254 | 295 | 86.1% | 60 | 400 | 409 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Wil Lutz — All-Time
Explore More
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
10 seasons · peak 2.9 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 178 | 36.6% | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 23 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 40.4% | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 24 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 186 | 42.8% | 2.8 |
| 2019 | 25 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 180 | 38.7% | 2.9 |
| 2020 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 183 | 41.1% | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | NO | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 30.6% | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | DEN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 148 | 32.6% | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 30 | DEN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 180 | 38.3% | 2.2 |
| 2025 | 31 | DEN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 160 | 34.6% | 0.9 |
| 2026 | 32 | DEN | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 30.2% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.4 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | — | — | — |
| Away | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 18 | — | — | — |
| Losses | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | — |
| September | 7 | — | — | — |
| October | 6 | — | — | — |
| November | 4 | — | — | — |
| December | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Non-division | 16 | — | — | — |
Ronnie Stanley
OT
Rd 1, #6
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 3 | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 3 | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — |