Alex Anzalone ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Anzalone in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Anzalone a career score of 67, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | NO | 4 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 158 | 59.8% | 28 | 24.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | — | 55 | 41 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 486 | 47.3% | 108 | 25.9% | 32 | 25 | 0.8 | 84.6 | 5.0 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 47 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | NO | 2 | — | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 46 | 35.0% | 7 | 13.0% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 84.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | — | 40 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 525 | 51.4% | 180 | 39.1% | 27 | 21 | 0.8 | 118.8 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DET | 14 | — | 73 | 44 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 828 | 87.4% | 65 | 18.1% | 39 | 27 | 0.7 | 74.4 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DET | 17 | — | 98 | 50 | 48 | 7 | 7 | 1.5 | 15.5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,080 | 94.8% | 47 | 10.7% | 46 | 32 | 0.7 | 79.8 | 5.7 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 60 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DET | 16 | — | 115 | 71 | 44 | 7 | 12 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,007 | 98.3% | 7 | 1.6% | 80 | 56 | 0.7 | 97.2 | 3.7 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 75 | 22 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | DET | 10 | — | 56 | 36 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 89.2% | 3 | 1.2% | 55 | 40 | 0.7 | 91.4 | 3.5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | DET | 16 | — | 95 | 52 | 43 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,004 | 95.3% | 11 | 2.3% | 55 | 32 | 0.6 | 78.6 | 7.2 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 48 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | TB | 5 | — | 27 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 301 | 100.0% | 23 | 17.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 116 | — | 582 | 342 | 240 | 35 | 41 | 14.0 | 90.0 | 5 | 37 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 337 | 235 | — | — | — | 56 | 20 | 23 | 352 | 70 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
123 career value over replacement — #860 all-time of 4,695. 15.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #76 (Rd 3) · NO · 2017 · +28.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Alex Anzalone — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 2.7 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#95 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | NO | 4 | 2* | 16 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | NO | 15 | 0* | 55 | 41 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | NO | 2 | — | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | NO | 13 | 8* | 40 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DET | 12 | 12* | 73 | 44 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DET | 17 | 16* | 98 | 50 | 48 | 7 | 7 | 1.5 | 15.5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DET | 16 | 16* | 115 | 71 | 44 | 7 | 12 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | DET | 10 | 9* | 56 | 36 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | DET | 16 | 15* | 95 | 52 | 43 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | TB | 5 | 5* | 27 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| Career | 110 | 582 | 342 | 240 | 35 | 41 | 14.0 | 90.0 | 5 | 37 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | NO | 4 | 2* | — | 0.0% | 158 | 59.8% | 28 | 24.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 486 | 47.3% | 108 | 25.9% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | NO | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 46 | 35.0% | 7 | 13.0% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 525 | 51.4% | 180 | 39.1% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DET | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 828 | 87.4% | 65 | 18.1% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DET | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,080 | 94.8% | 47 | 10.7% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DET | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,007 | 98.3% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | DET | 10 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 608 | 89.2% | 3 | 1.2% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | DET | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,004 | 95.3% | 11 | 2.3% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | TB | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 301 | 100.0% | 23 | 17.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | NO | 16 | 0* | 32 | 25 | 0.8 | 84.6 | 5.0 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 47 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | NO | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 84.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | 8* | 27 | 21 | 0.8 | 118.8 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DET | 14 | 12* | 39 | 27 | 0.7 | 74.4 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DET | 17 | 16* | 46 | 32 | 0.7 | 79.8 | 5.7 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 60 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DET | 16 | 16* | 80 | 56 | 0.7 | 97.2 | 3.7 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 75 | 22 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | DET | 10 | 9* | 55 | 40 | 0.7 | 91.4 | 3.5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | DET | 16 | 15* | 55 | 32 | 0.6 | 78.6 | 7.2 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 48 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 107 | 337 | 235 | — | — | — | 56 | 20 | 23 | 352 | 70 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 12 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 2 |
| vs DAL | 2 |
| vs GB | 3 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 3 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 16 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 66.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Josey Jewell
ILB
89% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |