Bilal Nichols is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Nichols in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Nichols's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | CHI | 14 | — | 28 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 328 | 36.4% | 22 | 6.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | CHI | 13 | — | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 445 | 52.2% | 40 | 11.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | 39 | 15 | 24 | 7 | 13 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 618 | 57.6% | 76 | 16.9% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 16.7 | -3.5 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 17 | — | 45 | 20 | 25 | 5 | 9 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 678 | 64.0% | 75 | 17.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 141.7 | 2.5 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | LV | 17 | — | 36 | 8 | 28 | 4 | 11 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 804 | 72.1% | 80 | 17.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 14 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LV | 17 | — | 42 | 19 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 615 | 54.3% | 73 | 16.9% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 99.0 | -3.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | ARI | 6 | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 174 | 44.3% | 19 | 12.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | ARI | 4 | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 60 | 24.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 227 | 100 | 127 | 27 | 45 | 14.0 | 86.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3,722 | 54.9% | 385 | 14.2% | 12 | 9 | — | — | — | 60 | 16 | 26 | 0 | 11 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
60 career value over replacement — #1861 all-time of 4,695. 8.6/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #145 (Rd 5) · CHI · 2018 · +27.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bilal Nichols — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#477 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | CHI | 13 | 0* | 28 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | CHI | 12 | 7* | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 15 | 9* | 39 | 15 | 24 | 7 | 13 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 16 | 11* | 45 | 20 | 25 | 5 | 9 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | LV | 17 | 12* | 36 | 8 | 28 | 4 | 11 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LV | 16 | 9* | 42 | 19 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | ARI | 5 | 0* | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | ARI | 3 | 0* | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 97 | 48* | 227 | 100 | 127 | 27 | 45 | 14.0 | 86.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | CHI | 14 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | 328 | 36.4% | 22 | 6.1% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | CHI | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 445 | 52.2% | 40 | 11.9% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 618 | 57.6% | 76 | 16.9% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 678 | 64.0% | 75 | 17.6% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | LV | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 804 | 72.1% | 80 | 17.8% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LV | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 615 | 54.3% | 73 | 16.9% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | ARI | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 174 | 44.3% | 19 | 12.8% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | ARI | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 60 | 24.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 104 | 48* | 1 | 0.0% | 3,722 | 54.9% | 385 | 14.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | CHI | 14 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | CHI | 13 | 7* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 16.7 | -3.5 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 17 | 11* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 141.7 | 2.5 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | LV | 17 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 14 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LV | 17 | 9* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 99.0 | -3.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | ARI | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| Career | 100 | 48* | 12 | 9 | — | — | — | 60 | 16 | 26 | 0 | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 2 |
| Away | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Losses | 3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 3 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 1 |
| Non-division | 2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 57.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Chris Baker
DT
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →