Chandler Jones ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Jones in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Jones a career score of 96, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
358 career value over replacement — #65 all-time of 4,695. 32.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #21 (Rd 1) · NE · 2012 · +39.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Chandler Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | NE | 13 | — | 44 | 23 | 21 | 8 | 12 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | NE | 16 | — | 77 | 38 | 39 | 14 | 23 | 11.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,124 | 98.0% | 159 | 32.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | NE | 10 | — | 40 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 569 | 83.3% | 66 | 22.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | NE | 15 | — | 39 | 26 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 12.5 | 41.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 861 | 84.0% | 144 | 31.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | ARI | 16 | — | 49 | 38 | 11 | 15 | 21 | 11.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 938 | 86.9% | 83 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | ARI | 16 | — | 57 | 50 | 7 | 28 | 33 | 17.0 | 78.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,043 | 98.6% | 64 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | ARI | 16 | — | 47 | 36 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 13.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 968 | 86.9% | 76 | 17.3% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 1.3 | 39 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 16 | — | 48 | 37 | 11 | 11 | 26 | 19.0 | 56.0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,069 | 94.2% | 7 | 1.5% | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 136.2 | 0.8 | 40 | 15 | 5 | 143 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | ARI | 5 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 286 | 84.4% | 2 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 2.0 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | ARI | 15 | — | 38 | 28 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 10.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 824 | 85.0% | 31 | 8.2% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 69.4 | 0.5 | 36 | 8 | 17 | 58 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | LV | 15 | — | 36 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 784 | 78.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 66.2 | 0.4 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 24 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 153 | — | 485 | 326 | 159 | 121 | 210 | 112.0 | 443.0 | 1 | 30 | 34 | 13 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | 20 | — | — | — | 144 | 49 | 43 | 251 | 27 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 12.9 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.8 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | NE | 13 | — | 44 | 23 | 21 | 8 | 12 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2013 | 23 | NE | 16 | 16* | 77 | 38 | 39 | 14 | 23 | 11.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2014 | 24 | NE | 9 | 8* | 40 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2015 | 25 | NE | 15 | 13* | 39 | 26 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 12.5 | 41.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.3 |
| 2016 | 26 | ARI | 16 | 14* | 49 | 38 | 11 | 15 | 21 | 11.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 16* | 57 | 50 | 7 | 28 | 33 | 17.0 | 78.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| 2018 | 28 | ARI | 16 | 14* | 47 | 36 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 13.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 48 | 37 | 11 | 11 | 26 | 19.0 | 56.0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2020 | 30 | ARI | 5 | 4* | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 31 | ARI | 15 | 13* | 38 | 28 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 10.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2022 | 32 | LV | 15 | 12* | 36 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 |
| Career | 152 | 485 | 326 | 159 | 121 | 210 | 112.0 | 443.0 | 1 | 30 | 34 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 76.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | NE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,124 | 98.0% | 159 | 32.8% |
| 2014 | 24 | NE | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 569 | 83.3% | 66 | 22.8% |
| 2015 | 25 | NE | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 861 | 84.0% | 144 | 31.3% |
| 2016 | 26 | ARI | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 938 | 86.9% | 83 | 17.3% |
| 2017 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,043 | 98.6% | 64 | 13.3% |
| 2018 | 28 | ARI | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 968 | 86.9% | 76 | 17.3% |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,069 | 94.2% | 7 | 1.5% |
| 2020 | 30 | ARI | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 286 | 84.4% | 2 | 1.6% |
| 2021 | 31 | ARI | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 824 | 85.0% | 31 | 8.2% |
| 2022 | 32 | LV | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 784 | 78.3% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | ARI | 16 | 14* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 1.3 | 39 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 136.2 | 0.8 | 40 | 15 | 5 | 143 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | ARI | 5 | 4* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 2.0 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | ARI | 15 | 13* | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 69.4 | 0.5 | 36 | 8 | 17 | 58 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | LV | 15 | 12* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 66.2 | 0.4 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 24 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 67 | 58* | 26 | 20 | — | — | — | 144 | 49 | 43 | 251 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 96 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 90.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 96· confidence 97%
Justin Tuck
DE
96% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#17 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)