Courtland Sutton is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Sutton delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
146 career value over replacement — #684 all-time of 4,695. 20.9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #40 (Rd 2) · DEN · 2018 · +20.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Courtland Sutton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | — | 84 | 42 | 704 | 4 | 50.0% | 16.8 | 8.4 | — | 30 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 819 | 76.2% | — | 0.0% | 27 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | — | 124 | 72 | 1,112 | 6 | 58.1% | 15.4 | 9.0 | — | 50 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 933 | 92.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DEN | 1 | — | 6 | 3 | 66 | 0 | 50.0% | 22.0 | 11.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DEN | 17 | — | 98 | 58 | 776 | 2 | 59.2% | 13.4 | 7.9 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 920 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.1% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | — | 109 | 64 | 829 | 2 | 58.7% | 13.0 | 7.6 | — | 38 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 882 | 88.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | — | 90 | 59 | 772 | 10 | 65.6% | 13.1 | 8.6 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 782 | 78.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | DEN | 17 | — | 135 | 81 | 1,081 | 8 | 60.0% | 13.3 | 8.0 | — | 57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 936 | 85.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | DEN | 17 | — | 124 | 74 | 1,017 | 7 | 59.7% | 13.7 | 8.2 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 975 | 85.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | DEN | 5 | — | 25 | 11 | 104 | 1 | 44.0% | 9.5 | 4.2 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 240 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 120 | — | 795 | 464 | 6,461 | 40 | 58.4% | 13.9 | 8.1 | — | 308 | 5 | 21 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
8 seasons · peak 11.5 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.7 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.9 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 84 | 42 | 704 | 4 | 50.0% | 16.8 | 8.4 | — | 30 | 5.4 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 124 | 72 | 1,112 | 6 | 58.1% | 15.4 | 9.0 | — | 50 | 11.3 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DEN | 1 | — | 6 | 3 | 66 | 0 | 50.0% | 22.0 | 11.0 | — | 2 | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DEN | 17 | 14* | 98 | 58 | 776 | 2 | 59.2% | 13.4 | 7.9 | — | 35 | 6.3 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | 13* | 109 | 64 | 829 | 2 | 58.7% | 13.0 | 7.6 | — | 38 | 7.3 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 90 | 59 | 772 | 10 | 65.6% | 13.1 | 8.6 | — | 37 | 9.3 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 135 | 81 | 1,081 | 8 | 60.0% | 13.3 | 8.0 | — | 57 | 11.5 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | DEN | 17 | 15* | 124 | 74 | 1,017 | 7 | 59.7% | 13.7 | 8.2 | — | 52 | 10 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | DEN | 5 | 4* | 25 | 11 | 104 | 1 | 44.0% | 9.5 | 4.2 | — | 7 | 0 |
| Career | 119 | 795 | 464 | 6,461 | 40 | 58.4% | 13.9 | 8.1 | — | 308 | 61.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 819 | 76.2% | — | 0.0% | 27 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 933 | 92.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DEN | 1 | — | 31 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DEN | 17 | 14* | 920 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.1% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | 13* | 882 | 88.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 782 | 78.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | DEN | 17 | 14* | 936 | 85.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | DEN | 17 | 15* | 975 | 85.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | DEN | 5 | 4* | 240 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.0 | 38.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DEN | 17 | 14* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 30 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 25.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 |
| Career | 49 | 43* | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 84 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 26.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 3 | 17 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | 13* | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 47 | 40* | 5 | 21 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | — | 15* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DEN | — | 14* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 28–29 | DEN | — | 14* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | 12* | -1 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 13 | 4.3 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | 13* | 3 | 3.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 47 | 40* | 15 | — | 6 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 14.0 | 12.9 | 3.9 | 5 | 7 | 0.1 | 30 | 79.7 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 11.6 | 10.6 | 4.9 | 12 | 5 | 0.0 | 50 | 97.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DEN | 1 | — | 17.7 | 19.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 50.0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DEN | 17 | 14* | 15.4 | 11.1 | 2.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 35 | 78.4 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | 13* | 12.3 | 10.6 | 2.4 | 1 | 9 | 0.1 | 38 | 73.5 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 11.8 | 10.4 | 2.6 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 | 37 | 120.2 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | DEN | 17 | 14* | 13.2 | 11.1 | 2.2 | 1 | 9 | 0.1 | 57 | 86.7 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | DEN | 17 | 15* | 12.4 | 10.7 | 3.0 | 3 | 8 | 0.1 | 52 | 94.7 |
| Career | 115 | — | — | — | 23 | 48 | — | 301 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 60 | 2 | 2 | 44 | — | 1 | 2 | 12 | 393 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 71.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 100%
DK Metcalf
WR
93% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#105 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| 230 |
| 3104 |
| 19 |
| 427.36 |
| Away | 62 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 1 | — | 3 | 9 | 425 | 246 | 3502 | 22 | 484.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 58 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | 1 | 2 | 12 | 389 | 234 | 3224 | 24 | 468.72 |
| Losses | 64 | 3 | 3 | 56 | 1 | — | 3 | 9 | 429 | 242 | 3382 | 17 | 443.34 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 119 | 4 | 4 | 84 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 795 | 464 | 6461 | 40 | 891.56 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | 12 | 145 | 1 | 20.5 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 28 | 1 | 8.8 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 78 | — | 7.8 |
| vs BAL | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 22 | 12 | 206 | — | 24.68 |
| vs BUF | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 18 | 208 | 1 | 24.8 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | — | — | — | 19 | 14 | 175 | — | 16.62 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 7 | 67 | 1 | 12.7 |
| vs CIN | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 16 | 233 | 3 | 41.3 |
| vs CLE | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 34 | 24 | 329 | 1 | 39.6 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 76 | — | 9.6 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 11 | 121 | — | 12.1 |
| vs GB | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | 18 | 276 | 2 | 39.6 |
| vs HOU | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 36 | 18 | 320 | 2 | 44.5 |
| vs IND | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 12 | 184 | 1 | 24.4 |
| vs JAX | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41 | 25 | 345 | 3 | 52.5 |
| vs KC | 14 | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | — | — | — | 91 | 50 | 720 | 4 | 96.64 |
| vs LA | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 11 | 168 | — | 16.8 |
| vs LAC | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68 | 43 | 699 | 8 | 117.9 |
| vs LV | 14 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 103 | 64 | 754 | 6 | 111.4 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | 91 | 1 | 11.1 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 1 | 1 | 38 | — | — | 2 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 179 | 1 | 26.42 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 7.7 |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 7 | 101 | — | 12.1 |
| vs NYJ | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35 | 15 | 168 | 2 | 28.8 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 10 | 128 | — | 12.8 |
| vs PIT | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 12 | 226 | 1 | 28.6 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24 | 10 | 155 | — | 15.5 |
| vs SF | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | 22 | 11 | 115 | — | 11.4 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 7 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs TEN | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 16 | 203 | 1 | 26.3 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 12 | 168 | 1 | 22.8 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10 | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | — | — | — | 57 | 30 | 400 | 3 | 58.64 |
| September | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 201 | 122 | 1696 | 8 | 214.1 |
| October | 33 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | — | — | — | 210 | 122 | 1773 | 12 | 250.42 |
| November | 23 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 157 | 96 | 1343 | 8 | 189.6 |
| December | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | 193 | 106 | 1394 | 10 | 199.3 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 42 | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | 1 | — | — | 262 | 157 | 2173 | 18 | 325.94 |
| Non-division | 80 | 3 | 3 | 68 | 1 | — | 5 | 21 | 556 | 319 | 4433 | 23 | 586.12 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).