Darnell Savage is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Savage in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Savage's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | GB | 14 | — | 52 | 39 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 865 | 94.5% | 100 | 26.9% | 30 | 17 | 0.6 | 71.1 | 10.6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | GB | 15 | — | 71 | 52 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 876 | 91.1% | 53 | 12.6% | 39 | 22 | 0.6 | 67.3 | 12.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | GB | 17 | — | 58 | 43 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,038 | 96.1% | 18 | 4.4% | 57 | 37 | 0.6 | 117.4 | 11.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | GB | 16 | — | 52 | 37 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 819 | 83.4% | 97 | 24.6% | 44 | 30 | 0.7 | 114.2 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | GB | 10 | — | 48 | 33 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 558 | 87.2% | 51 | 18.9% | 23 | 18 | 0.8 | 106.9 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | JAX | 13 | — | 48 | 37 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 764 | 83.4% | 7 | 2.0% | 41 | 24 | 0.6 | 118.3 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | BUF / JAX / WAS | 12 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 266 | — | 38 | — | 20 | 14 | 0.7 | 126.0 | 7.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 97 | — | 347 | 251 | 96 | 11 | 3 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 10 | 41 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,186 | 83.0% | 364 | 14.7% | 254 | 162 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 50 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
76 career value over replacement — #1531 all-time of 4,695. 10.9/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #21 (Rd 1) · GB · 2019 · +6.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Darnell Savage — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 6.5 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#226 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | GB | 14 | — | 52 | 39 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | 23 | GB | 15 | — | 71 | 52 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2021 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 58 | 43 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 25 | GB | 15 | — | 52 | 37 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | GB | 10 | — | 48 | 33 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | JAX | 13 | — | 48 | 37 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 28 | All teams | 10 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 93 | 347 | 251 | 96 | 11 | 3 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 10 | 41 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | GB | 14 | — | 30 | 17 | 0.6 | 71.1 | 10.6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | GB | 15 | — | 39 | 22 | 0.6 | 67.3 | 12.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | GB | 17 | — | 57 | 37 | 0.6 | 117.4 | 11.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | GB | 16 | — | 44 | 30 | 0.7 | 114.2 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | GB | 10 | — | 23 | 18 | 0.8 | 106.9 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | JAX | 13 | — | 41 | 24 | 0.6 | 118.3 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | All teams* | 12 | — | 20 | 14 | 0.7 | 126.0 | 7.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| Career | 97 | 254 | 162 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 50 | — |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CAR | — | — | — |
| W2 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W4 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W6 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W7 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W8 | KC | — | — | — |
| W9 | SEA | — | — | — |
| W10 | DET | — | — | — |
| W11 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W18 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| PO20 | DEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 11 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 5 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 2 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 9 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 62.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Tracy Porter
CB
89% match