Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 6 | — | 13 | 44 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 41.8% |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 12 | — | 41 | 141 | 3 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 12 | 29.3 | 1 | 19 | 15 | 167 | 1 | 78.9% | 11.1 | 8.8 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 196 | 24.8% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 32.3% |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 16 | — | 39 | 169 | 1 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 14 | 35.9 | 0 | 26 | 18 | 116 | 0 | 69.2% | 6.4 | 4.5 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 280 | 25.1% | — | 0.0% | 27 | 6.3% |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | — | 144 | 558 | 6 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 40 | 27.8 | 0 | 57 | 47 | 452 | 2 | 82.5% | 9.6 | 7.9 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 568 | 47.1% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 19.3% |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 6 | — | 21 | 102 | 1 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 8 | 38.1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 50.0% | 2.3 | 1.1 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | 20.5% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 33.2% |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 258 | 1,014 | 11 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 77 | 29.8 | 1 | 113 | 87 | 771 | 4 | 77.0% | 8.9 | 6.8 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,182 | 29.6% | — | 0.0% | 332 | 22.2% | |
Career Value · VORP
11 career value over replacement — #3607 all-time of 4,695. 2.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Darrel Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#593 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 3 | 0* | 13 | 44 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 9 | 0* | 41 | 141 | 3 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 12 | 29.3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 13 | 0* | 39 | 169 | 1 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 14 | 35.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | 0* | 144 | 558 | 6 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 40 | 27.8 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 5 | 0* | 21 | 102 | 1 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 8 | 38.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 47 | 258 | 1,014 | 11 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 77 | 29.8 | 1 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 3 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 9 | 0* | 19 | 15 | 167 | 1 | 78.9% | 11.1 | 8.8 | — | 7 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 13 | 0* | 26 | 18 | 116 | 0 | 69.2% | 6.4 | 4.5 | — | 6 |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | 0* | 57 | 47 | 452 | 2 | 82.5% | 9.6 | 7.9 | — | 19 |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 5 | 0* | 8 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 50.0% | 2.3 | 1.1 | — | 0 |
| Career | 47 | 113 | 87 | 771 | 4 | 77.0% | 8.9 | 6.8 | — | 33 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No regular-season defense rows are available in this profile artifact. | |||||||||||||||||
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 6 | 0* | 39 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 41.8% |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 12 | 0* | 196 | 24.8% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 32.3% |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 16 | 0* | 280 | 25.1% | — | 0.0% | 27 | 6.3% |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | 0* | 568 | 47.1% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 19.3% |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 6 | 0* | 99 | 20.5% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 33.2% |
| Career | 57 | 1,182 | 29.6% | — | 0.0% | 332 | 22.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 6 | 0* | 13 | 1.0 | 31 | 2.4 | 5 | 2.6 | 3 |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 12 | 0* | 81 | 2.0 | 60 | 1.5 | 1 | 41.0 | 12 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 16 | 0* | 104 | 2.7 | 65 | 1.7 | 0 | — | 14 |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | 0* | 342 | 2.4 | 216 | 1.5 | 4 | 36.0 | 40 |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 6 | 0* | 78 | 3.7 | 24 | 1.1 | 0 | — | 8 |
| Career | 57 | 618 | — | 396 | — | 10 | — | 77 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 6 | 0* | -2.3 | -2.3 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 143.7 |
| 2019 | 24 | KC | 12 | 0* | 1.1 | -0.8 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 120.8 |
| 2020 | 25 | KC | 16 | 0* | -0.8 | -2.2 | 8.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 6 | 78.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | KC | 17 | 0* | 1.4 | 0.4 | 9.3 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 19 | 111.4 |
| 2022 | 27 | ARI | 6 | 0* | -3.0 | -1.5 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 56.2 |
| Career | 57 | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | — | 33 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 31 | 161 | 697 | 2 | 67 | 50 | 449 | 3 | 146.6 |
| Away | 21 | 129 | 465 | 11 | 58 | 44 | 357 | 1 | 152.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 37 | 238 | 939 | 10 | 88 | 73 | 615 | 3 | 231.4 |
| Losses | 15 | 52 | 223 | 3 | 37 | 21 | 191 | 1 | 67.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 47 | 258 | 1014 | 11 | 113 | 87 | 771 | 4 | 268.5 |
| Postseason | 5 | 32 | 148 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 35 | — | 30.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 10 | 46 | — | 6 | 4 | 27 | — | 7.3 |
| vs BAL | 4 | 14 | 66 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 56 | — | 18.2 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | 51 | 248 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 76 | — | 56.4 |
| February | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 7 | 2 | 10 | — | 1.5 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 17 | 77 | 270 | 1 | 45 | 34 | 324 | 4 | 91.4 |
| Non-division | 35 | 213 | 892 | 12 | 80 | 60 | 482 | — | 207.4 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 50.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 47· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Derrick Fenner
RB
89% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 3 |
| 24 |
| 105 |
| 2 |
| 7 |
| 5 |
| 42 |
| — |
| 26.7 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 4 | 19 | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 2.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 14 | 88 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 19 | — | 22.7 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 14 | 82 | — | 4 | 4 | 16 | — | 9.8 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 5 | 15 | — | 3 | 1 | 11 | — | 2.6 |
| vs DEN | 4 | 20 | 76 | — | 11 | 9 | 100 | — | 17.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 43 | — | 15.6 |
| vs GB | 2 | 21 | 80 | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | — | 8.7 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 7 | 23 | — | 4 | 3 | 59 | — | 8.2 |
| vs IND | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6.9 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| vs LAC | 6 | 25 | 88 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 52 | 1 | 26 |
| vs LV | 7 | 39 | 158 | 1 | 25 | 19 | 175 | 3 | 59.3 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 6 | 9 | — | 3 | 2 | 6 | — | 1.5 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs NO | 1 | 3 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 13 | 49 | — | 6 | 6 | 61 | — | 11 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 19 | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 2.6 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 13 | 51 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16 | — | 12.7 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 12 | 59 | — | 3 | 3 | 30 | — | 8.9 |
| vs TB | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 7 | 2 | 10 | — | 1.5 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 7 | 26 | — | 5 | 4 | 39 | — | 6.5 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 21 | 62 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 27 | — | 20.9 |
| September |
| 10 |
| 46 |
| 200 |
| 4 |
| 21 |
| 17 |
| 124 |
| — |
| 54.4 |
| October | 13 | 65 | 230 | 4 | 30 | 18 | 184 | — | 67.4 |
| November | 10 | 65 | 238 | 1 | 31 | 27 | 229 | 1 | 58.7 |
| December | 11 | 61 | 241 | — | 23 | 18 | 183 | 3 | 60.4 |