Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIA | 15 | — | 37 | 23 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 500 | 51.5% | 81 | 20.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 41 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 675 | 61.8% | 85 | 18.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 70 | 28 | 42 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 717 | 64.9% | 97 | 21.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -1.0 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 172 | 54.2% | 25 | 20.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | — | 58 | 25 | 33 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 639 | 59.3% | 69 | 15.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -6.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | — | 52 | 15 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 659 | 58.3% | 5 | 1.5% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 17 | — | 48 | 16 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 685 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -3.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | — | 59 | 16 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 679 | 60.8% | 41 | 9.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NO | 17 | — | 43 | 14 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 456 | 41.6% | 19 | 3.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NO | 5 | — | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 125 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 142 | — | 434 | 173 | 261 | 23 | 27 | 5.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 39 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 21 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
35 career value over replacement — #2526 all-time of 4,695. 3.9/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #178 (Rd 5) · MIA · 2017 · +28.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Davon Godchaux — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 0.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#691 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIA | 15 | 8* | 37 | 23 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIA | 15 | 10* | 41 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 70 | 28 | 42 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | 3* | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | 10* | 58 | 25 | 33 | 2 | 5 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | 10* | 52 | 15 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 17 | 10* | 48 | 16 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | 10* | 59 | 16 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | 0* | 43 | 14 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NO | 5 | 0* | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 139 | 71* | 434 | 173 | 261 | 23 | 27 | 5.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIA | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 500 | 51.5% | 81 | 20.1% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 675 | 61.8% | 85 | 18.8% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 717 | 64.9% | 97 | 21.1% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 172 | 54.2% | 25 | 20.4% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 639 | 59.3% | 69 | 15.6% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 659 | 58.3% | 5 | 1.5% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 685 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 679 | 60.8% | 41 | 9.3% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NO | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 456 | 41.6% | 19 | 3.8% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NO | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 125 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -1.0 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | 3* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | 10* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -6.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | 10* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 17 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -3.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 17 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NO | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 122 | 63* | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 39 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 15 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs ATL | 3 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 2 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 14 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 52 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
DaVon Hamilton
DT
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 2 |
| vs TEN | 1 |