Deuce McAllister packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 79 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
113 career value over replacement — #972 all-time of 4,695. 16.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #23 (Rd 1) · NOR · 2001 · +15.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Deuce McAllister — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2001 | 22–23 | NO | 13 | — | 16 | 91 | 1 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 4 | 25.0 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 166 | 1 | 75.0% | 11.1 | 8.3 | — | 8 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 12 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 16.0 | — | 108.3 | 0 |
| 2002 | 23–24 | NO | 15 | — | 325 | 1,388 | 13 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 65 | 20.0 | 3 | 74 | 47 | 352 | 3 | 63.5% | 7.5 | 4.8 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 351 | 1,641 | 8 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 69 | 19.7 | 4 | 69 | 69 | 516 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | NO | 14 | — | 269 | 1,074 | 9 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 53 | 19.7 | 4 | 34 | 34 | 228 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.7 | 6.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26–27 | NO | 5 | — | 93 | 335 | 3 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 21 | 22.6 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 117 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 245 | 1,061 | 12 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 55 | 22.4 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 198 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 28–29 | NO | 3 | — | 24 | 92 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 12.5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.8 | 3.8 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29–30 | NO | 13 | — | 107 | 418 | 5 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 23 | 21.5 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 128 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1 | 7.1 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 94 | — | 1,430 | 6,100 | 51 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 293 | 20.5 | 13 | 266 | 234 | 1,720 | 5 | 88.0% | 7.4 | 6.5 | — | 67 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | |
7 seasons · peak 7.7 in 2006
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2006 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 22–23 | NO | 13 | — | 16 | 91 | 1 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 4 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 23–24 | NO | 15 | — | 325 | 1,388 | 13 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 65 | 20.0 | 3 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 351 | 1,641 | 8 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 69 | 19.7 | 4 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | NO | 14 | — | 269 | 1,074 | 9 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 53 | 19.7 | 4 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | NO | 5 | — | 93 | 335 | 3 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 21 | 22.6 | 0 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 245 | 1,061 | 12 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 55 | 22.4 | 1 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | NO | 3 | — | 24 | 92 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 12.5 | 1 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | NO | 13 | — | 107 | 418 | 5 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 23 | 21.5 | 0 |
| Career | 94 | 1,430 | 6,100 | 51 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 293 | 20.5 | 13 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 22–23 | NO | 13 | — | 20 | 15 | 166 | 1 | 75.0% | 11.1 | 8.3 | — | 8 |
| 2002 | 23–24 | NO | 15 | — | 74 | 47 | 352 | 3 | 63.5% | 7.5 | 4.8 | — | 15 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | NO | 16 | — | 69 | 69 | 516 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 22 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | NO | 14 | — | 34 | 34 | 228 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.7 | 6.7 | — | 5 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | NO | 5 | — | 17 | 17 | 117 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 4 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 30 | 30 | 198 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 8 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | NO | 3 | — | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.8 | 3.8 | — | 0 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | NO | 13 | — | 18 | 18 | 128 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1 | 7.1 | — | 5 |
| Career | 94 | 266 | 234 | 1,720 | 5 | 88.0% | 7.4 | 6.5 | — | 67 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 72.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 95%
Todd Gurley
RB
93% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2008 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#95 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)