Devin White ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places White in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns White a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
171 career value over replacement — #523 all-time of 4,695. 24.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · TB · 2019 · +13.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Devin White — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2019 | 21 | TB | 13 | — | 1.6 | 88 | 55 | 33 | 4 | 5 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 826 | 90.9% | 74 | 18.6% | 56 | 42 | 0.8 | 89.0 | 4.3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 75 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 22 | TB | 15 | — | 6.8 | 133 | 90 | 43 | 15 | 16 | 9.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 991 | 100.0% | 71 | 16.7% | 84 | 70 | 0.8 | 109.6 | 4.6 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 91 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23 | TB | 17 | — | 2.2 | 122 | 81 | 41 | 8 | 18 | 3.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,079 | 94.7% | 57 | 11.7% | 78 | 64 | 0.8 | 95.7 | 3.1 | 31 | 15 | 12 | 133 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | TB | 17 | — | 3.9 | 110 | 59 | 51 | 8 | 16 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,076 | 96.1% | 22 | 5.1% | 60 | 46 | 0.8 | 104.9 | 2.8 | 22 | 7 | 9 | 65 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | TB | 14 | — | 4.6 | 71 | 37 | 34 | 5 | 9 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 894 | 97.1% | 7 | 2.0% | 43 | 29 | 0.7 | 65.5 | 3.7 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 75 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | HOU | 7 | — | 0.0 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 176 | 36.9% | 6 | 3.0% | 18 | 11 | 0.6 | 69.9 | 4.3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 17 | — | 2.5 | 169 | 90 | 79 | 11 | 7 | 2.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,118 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 70 | 0.8 | 94.3 | 2.4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 60 | 19 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 28 | DET | 3 | — | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 67 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | — | 21.6 | 721 | 430 | 291 | 51 | 71 | 25.5 | 147.5 | 4 | 24 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 430 | 332 | — | — | — | 104 | 35 | 41 | 512 | 82 | — | |
7 seasons · peak 6.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2025 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | TB | 13 | 12* | 88 | 55 | 33 | 4 | 5 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 22 | TB | 15 | 15* | 133 | 90 | 43 | 15 | 16 | 9.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2021 | 23 | TB | 17 | 16* | 122 | 81 | 41 | 8 | 18 | 3.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2022 | 24 | TB | 17 | 16* | 110 | 59 | 51 | 8 | 16 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 25 | TB | 14 | 14* | 71 | 37 | 34 | 5 | 9 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2024 | 26 | HOU | 6 | 0* | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 17 | 17* | 169 | 90 | 79 | 11 | 7 | 2.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2026 | 28 | DET | 3 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 102 | 721 | 430 | 291 | 51 | 71 | 25.5 | 147.5 | 4 | 24 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 21.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | TB | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 826 | 90.9% | 74 | 18.6% |
| 2020 | 22 | TB | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 991 | 100.0% | 71 | 16.7% |
| 2021 | 23 | TB | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,079 | 94.7% | 57 | 11.7% |
| 2022 | 24 | TB | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,076 | 96.1% | 22 | 5.1% |
| 2023 | 25 | TB | 14 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 894 | 97.1% | 7 | 2.0% |
| 2024 | 26 | HOU | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 176 | 36.9% | 6 | 3.0% |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,118 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 28 | DET | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 67 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | TB | 13 | 12* | 56 | 42 | 0.8 | 89.0 | 4.3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 75 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 22 | TB | 15 | 15* | 84 | 70 | 0.8 | 109.6 | 4.6 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 91 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23 | TB | 17 | 16* | 78 | 64 | 0.8 | 95.7 | 3.1 | 31 | 15 | 12 | 133 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | TB | 17 | 16* | 60 | 46 | 0.8 | 104.9 | 2.8 | 22 | 7 | 9 | 65 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | TB | 14 | 14* | 43 | 29 | 0.7 | 65.5 | 3.7 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 75 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | HOU | 7 | 0* | 18 | 11 | 0.6 | 69.9 | 4.3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 17 | 17* | 91 | 70 | 0.8 | 94.3 | 2.4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 60 | 19 | 0.1 |
| Career | 100 | 90* | 430 | 332 | — | — | — | 104 | 35 | 41 | 512 | 82 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 5 |
| Losses | 15 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 76.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 96%
Lawrence Timmons
OLB
85% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#20 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 14 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)