Donte Jackson ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Jackson in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Jackson a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | CAR | 16 | — | 65 | 54 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 896 | 90.1% | 105 | 25.6% | 78 | 46 | 0.6 | 97.6 | 12.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | — | 40 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 726 | 82.8% | 78 | 20.3% | 59 | 36 | 0.6 | 103.2 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CAR | 14 | — | 33 | 21 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 599 | 65.6% | 33 | 9.6% | 65 | 37 | 0.6 | 78.7 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CAR | 12 | — | 59 | 48 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 718 | 94.3% | 53 | 16.3% | 67 | 42 | 0.6 | 86.5 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CAR | 9 | — | 32 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 442 | 70.4% | 7 | 2.6% | 49 | 37 | 0.8 | 90.5 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | — | 54 | 44 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 903 | 89.8% | 3 | 0.8% | 67 | 45 | 0.7 | 107.7 | 10.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | PIT | 15 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 780 | 82.3% | 54 | 13.4% | 67 | 40 | 0.6 | 69.9 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 17 | — | 24 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 594 | 58.8% | 3 | 0.7% | 49 | 21 | 0.4 | 56.8 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | LAC | 4 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 113 | 41.5% | 1 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 116 | — | 351 | 276 | 75 | 19 | 1 | 1.0 | 21.0 | 23 | 68 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 501 | 304 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 75 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
175 career value over replacement — #500 all-time of 4,695. 21.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #55 (Rd 2) · CAR · 2018 · +28.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Donte Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 6.7 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#46 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CAR | 16 | 14* | 65 | 54 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 40 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CAR | 12 | 9* | 33 | 21 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 59 | 48 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CAR | 9 | 6* | 32 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 14* | 54 | 44 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | 12* | 37 | 27 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 15 | 10* | 24 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 110 | 87* | 351 | 276 | 75 | 19 | 1 | 1.0 | 21.0 | 23 | 68 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 30.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CAR | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 896 | 90.1% | 105 | 25.6% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 726 | 82.8% | 78 | 20.3% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CAR | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 599 | 65.6% | 33 | 9.6% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CAR | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 718 | 94.3% | 53 | 16.3% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CAR | 9 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 442 | 70.4% | 7 | 2.6% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 903 | 89.8% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | PIT | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 780 | 82.3% | 54 | 13.4% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 594 | 58.8% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | LAC | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 113 | 41.5% | 1 | 1.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CAR | 16 | 14* | 78 | 46 | 0.6 | 97.6 | 12.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | 11* | 59 | 36 | 0.6 | 103.2 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CAR | 14 | 9* | 65 | 37 | 0.6 | 78.7 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 67 | 42 | 0.6 | 86.5 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CAR | 9 | 6* | 49 | 37 | 0.8 | 90.5 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 14* | 67 | 45 | 0.7 | 107.7 | 10.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 67 | 40 | 0.6 | 69.9 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 17 | 10* | 49 | 21 | 0.4 | 56.8 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| Career | 112 | 87* | 501 | 304 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 75 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LV | 3 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 14 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 75.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Jimmy Spencer
DB
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |