Drue Tranquill ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Tranquill in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Tranquill a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 24 | LAC | 15 | — | 59 | 45 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 380 | 41.7% | 228 | 58.8% | 37 | 30 | 0.8 | 109.2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | LAC | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | LAC | 14 | — | 68 | 40 | 28 | 5 | 3 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 561 | 58.3% | 142 | 39.6% | 33 | 26 | 0.8 | 116.4 | 0.8 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 17 | — | 124 | 73 | 51 | 10 | 8 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 978 | 93.5% | 114 | 24.1% | 43 | 37 | 0.9 | 101.2 | 5.5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 36 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | KC | 16 | — | 75 | 50 | 25 | 7 | 7 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 577 | 58.5% | 97 | 24.3% | 30 | 24 | 0.8 | 92.2 | 3.5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 49 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | KC | 16 | — | 87 | 47 | 40 | 4 | 9 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 798 | 79.3% | 1 | 0.3% | 47 | 33 | 0.7 | 83.6 | 3.4 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 82 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | KC | 17 | — | 100 | 52 | 48 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 883 | 83.9% | 74 | 17.1% | 36 | 33 | 0.9 | 127.9 | 2.6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 85 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 31 | KC | 4 | — | 28 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 230 | 86.3% | 19 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 542 | 321 | 221 | 45 | 31 | 15.0 | 91.0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 227 | 184 | — | — | — | 40 | 11 | 12 | 290 | 44 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
118 career value over replacement — #914 all-time of 4,695. 19.7/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #130 (Rd 4) · LAC · 2019 · +38.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Drue Tranquill — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#71 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 59 | 45 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | LAC | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | LAC | 13 | 8* | 68 | 40 | 28 | 5 | 3 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 17 | 16* | 124 | 73 | 51 | 10 | 8 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2023 | 28 | KC | 15 | 9* | 75 | 50 | 25 | 7 | 7 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2024 | 29 | KC | 16 | 13* | 87 | 47 | 40 | 4 | 9 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2025 | 30 | KC | 17 | 14* | 100 | 52 | 48 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 31 | KC | 4 | 3* | 28 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 95 | 542 | 321 | 221 | 45 | 31 | 15.0 | 91.0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | LAC | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 380 | 41.7% | 228 | 58.8% |
| 2020 | 25 | LAC | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | LAC | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 561 | 58.3% | 142 | 39.6% |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 978 | 93.5% | 114 | 24.1% |
| 2023 | 28 | KC | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 577 | 58.5% | 97 | 24.3% |
| 2024 | 29 | KC | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 798 | 79.3% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 30 | KC | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 883 | 83.9% | 74 | 17.1% |
| 2026 | 31 | KC | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 230 | 86.3% | 19 | 17.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | LAC | 15 | 0* | 37 | 30 | 0.8 | 109.2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | LAC | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | LAC | 14 | 8* | 33 | 26 | 0.8 | 116.4 | 0.8 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 17 | 16* | 43 | 37 | 0.9 | 101.2 | 5.5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 36 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | KC | 16 | 9* | 30 | 24 | 0.8 | 92.2 | 3.5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 49 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | KC | 16 | 13* | 47 | 33 | 0.7 | 83.6 | 3.4 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 82 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | KC | 17 | 14* | 36 | 33 | 0.9 | 127.9 | 2.6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 85 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 96 | 227 | 184 | — | — | — | 40 | 11 | 12 | 290 | 44 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 11 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 3 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs LV | 3 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 68.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
D.J. Williams
MLB
87% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |