George Karlaftis ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Karlaftis in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Karlaftis a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2022 | 21 | KC | 17 | — | 32 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 6.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 730 | 63.8% | 70 | 15.3% | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 119.4 | 0.3 | 21 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | KC | 16 | — | 46 | 28 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 10.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 755 | 74.8% | 65 | 16.4% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 99.4 | 1.3 | 35 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | KC | 16 | — | 32 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 28 | 8.0 | 45.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 831 | 82.7% | 65 | 16.0% | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 63.0 | 1.6 | 37 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 24 | KC | 16 | — | 46 | 23 | 23 | 10 | 23 | 6.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 762 | 77.5% | 68 | 16.9% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 81.2 | -1.7 | 31 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 25 | KC | 4 | — | 15 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 85.5% | 19 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 171 | 92 | 79 | 36 | 89 | 30.5 | 155.5 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24 | 16 | — | — | — | 124 | 49 | 40 | 10 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
103 career value over replacement — #1112 all-time of 4,695. 25.8/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #30 (Rd 1) · KC · 2022 · +17.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate George Karlaftis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 7.7 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#160 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | KC | 17 | 11* | 32 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 6.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2023 | 22 | KC | 16 | 12* | 46 | 28 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 10.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2024 | 23 | KC | 16 | 13* | 32 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 28 | 8.0 | 45.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2025 | 24 | KC | 16 | 12* | 46 | 23 | 23 | 10 | 23 | 6.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2026 | 25 | KC | 4 | 3* | 15 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Career | 69 | 51* | 171 | 92 | 79 | 36 | 89 | 30.5 | 155.5 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 23.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | KC | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 730 | 63.8% | 70 | 15.3% |
| 2023 | 22 | KC | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 755 | 74.8% | 65 | 16.4% |
| 2024 | 23 | KC | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 831 | 82.7% | 65 | 16.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | KC | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 762 | 77.5% | 68 | 16.9% |
| 2026 | 25 | KC | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 234 | 85.5% | 19 | 17.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | KC | 17 | 11* | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 119.4 | 0.3 | 21 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | KC | 16 | 12* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 99.4 | 1.3 | 35 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | KC | 16 | 13* | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 63.0 | 1.6 | 37 | 11 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 24 | KC | 16 | 12* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 81.2 | -1.7 | 31 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 65 | 48* | 24 | 16 | — | — | — | 124 | 49 | 40 | 10 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 3 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs LV | 2 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A great career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 77.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 72· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Emmanuel Ogbah
DE
93% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |