Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 10 | — | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 100 | 15.8% | 30 | 10.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -4.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 13 | — | 26 | 12 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 398 | 43.7% | 111 | 30.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -7.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 4 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 13 | 5.0% | 48 | 51.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DET | 14 | — | 30 | 18 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 556 | 60.1% | 54 | 14.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | — | 34 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 569 | 56.3% | 67 | 16.1% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 2.0 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 102 | 46 | 56 | 11 | 25 | 7.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,636 | 43.6% | 310 | 20.5% | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 42 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3297 all-time of 4,695. 4.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #135 (Rd 4) · ATL · 2019 · +19.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate John Cominsky — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 2.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#784 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 6 | 0* | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 12 | 0* | 26 | 12 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 1 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DET | 12 | 8* | 30 | 18 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DET | 15 | 9* | 34 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 46 | 17* | 102 | 46 | 56 | 11 | 25 | 7.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 100 | 15.8% | 30 | 10.9% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 398 | 43.7% | 111 | 30.1% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 13 | 5.0% | 48 | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DET | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 556 | 60.1% | 54 | 14.4% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 569 | 56.3% | 67 | 16.1% |
| Career | 57 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,636 | 43.6% | 310 | 20.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 10 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -4.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 13 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -7.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 4 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | DET | 14 | 8* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | 9* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 2.0 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 57 | 17* | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 42 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 54.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 50· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Tank Carradine
DE
90% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →