Jonnu Smith is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Smith in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Smith's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | TEN | 16 | — | 30 | 18 | 157 | 2 | 60.0% | 8.7 | 5.2 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 552 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | 99 | 20.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | TEN | 13 | — | 30 | 20 | 258 | 3 | 66.7% | 12.9 | 8.6 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 611 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 11.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | TEN | 16 | — | 44 | 35 | 439 | 3 | 79.5% | 12.5 | 10.0 | — | 16 | 4 | 78 | 0 | 19.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 701 | 71.3% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 14.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | TEN | 15 | — | 65 | 41 | 448 | 8 | 63.1% | 10.9 | 6.9 | — | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 745 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 45 | 28 | 294 | 1 | 62.2% | 10.5 | 6.5 | — | 15 | 9 | 40 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 22.2 | 0 | 526 | 51.1% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | NE | 14 | — | 38 | 27 | 245 | 0 | 71.1% | 9.1 | 6.4 | — | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 423 | 48.0% | — | 0.0% | 54 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | 17 | — | 70 | 50 | 582 | 3 | 71.4% | 11.6 | 8.3 | — | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 653 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIA | 17 | — | 111 | 88 | 884 | 8 | 79.3% | 10.0 | 8.0 | — | 55 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 626 | 54.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 17 | — | 54 | 38 | 222 | 2 | 70.4% | 5.8 | 4.1 | — | 10 | 9 | 70 | 1 | 7.8 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 536 | 52.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 31 | GB | 5 | — | 7 | 5 | 85 | 0 | 71.4% | 17.0 | 12.1 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 101 | 31.6% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 494 | 350 | 3,614 | 30 | 70.9% | 10.3 | 7.3 | — | 173 | 28 | 196 | 2 | 7.0 | 7.1 | 9 | 32.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
124 career value over replacement — #854 all-time of 4,695. 13.8/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #100 (Rd 3) · TEN · 2017 · +27.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jonnu Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 8.7 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#109 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | TEN | 13 | 9* | 30 | 18 | 157 | 2 | 60.0% | 8.7 | 5.2 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23 | TEN | 11 | 10* | 30 | 20 | 258 | 3 | 66.7% | 12.9 | 8.6 | — | 10 | 1 |
| 2019 | 24 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 44 | 35 | 439 | 3 | 79.5% | 12.5 | 10.0 | — | 16 | 4.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | TEN | 14 | 11* | 65 | 41 | 448 | 8 | 63.1% | 10.9 | 6.9 | — | 25 | 4.9 |
| 2021 | 26 | NE | 15 | 8* | 45 | 28 | 294 | 1 | 62.2% | 10.5 | 6.5 | — | 15 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 27 | NE | 12 | 0* | 38 | 27 | 245 | 0 | 71.1% | 9.1 | 6.4 | — | 9 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | 15 | 10* | 70 | 50 | 582 | 3 | 71.4% | 11.6 | 8.3 | — | 26 | 5.2 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 9* | 111 | 88 | 884 | 8 | 79.3% | 10.0 | 8.0 | — | 55 | 8.7 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 17 | 9* | 54 | 38 | 222 | 2 | 70.4% | 5.8 | 4.1 | — | 10 | 1.1 |
| 2026 | 31 | GB | 3 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 85 | 0 | 71.4% | 17.0 | 12.1 | — | 2 | 0 |
| Career | 132 | 77* | 494 | 350 | 3,614 | 30 | 70.9% | 10.3 | 7.3 | — | 173 | 26.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | TEN | 16 | 9* | 552 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | 99 | 20.6% |
| 2018 | 23 | TEN | 13 | 10* | 611 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 11.6% |
| 2019 | 24 | TEN | 16 | 11* | 701 | 71.3% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 14.8% |
| 2020 | 25 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 745 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 2.9% |
| 2021 | 26 | NE | 16 | 8* | 526 | 51.1% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.6% |
| 2022 | 27 | NE | 14 | 0* | 423 | 48.0% | — | 0.0% | 54 | 14.7% |
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | 17 | 10* | 653 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 9* | 626 | 54.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 17 | 9* | 536 | 52.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2026 | 31 | GB | 5 | 0* | 101 | 31.6% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 17.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | 15 | 10* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| Career | 15 | 10* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 4 | 78 | 0 | 19.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | TEN | 14 | 11* | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | NE | 15 | 8* | 9 | 40 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 22.2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27 | NE | 12 | 0* | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | 15 | 10* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 9* | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 17 | 9* | 9 | 70 | 1 | 7.8 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 |
| Career | 105 | 58* | 28 | 196 | 2 | 7.0 | 7.1 | 9 | 32.1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | — | 10* | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | TEN | 16 | 11* | 7 | 1.8 | 71 | 17.8 | 1 | 4.0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 25 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 26 | NE | 16 | 8* | 16 | 1.8 | 24 | 2.7 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2022 | 27 | NE | 14 | 0* | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | 17 | 10* | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 9* | -1 | -0.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 17 | 9* | 29 | 3.2 | 41 | 4.6 | 3 | 3.0 | 3 |
| Career | 112 | 58* | 60 | — | 136 | — | 4 | — | 9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | TEN | 13 | 10* | 5.2 | 3.9 | 9.0 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 | 10 | 99.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | TEN | 16 | 11* | 5.3 | 4.7 | 7.8 | 6 | 2 | 0.0 | 16 | 121.5 |
| 2020 | 25 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 5.5 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 25 | 110.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | NE | 16 | 8* | 5.5 | 2.2 | 8.3 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | 15 | 70.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | NE | 14 | 0* | 3.1 | 1.7 | 7.4 | 9 | 2 | 0.1 | 9 | 77.2 |
| 2023 | 28 | ATL | 17 | 10* | 6.5 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 6 | 4 | 0.1 | 26 | 98.6 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 9* | 4.9 | 4.3 | 5.8 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 | 55 | 123.9 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 17 | 9* | 4.3 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 10 | 90.2 |
| Career | 125 | 68* | — | — | — | 40 | 26 | — | 166 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65 | — | 13 | 118 | 2 | 249 | 175 | 1888 | 16 | 306.6 |
| Away | 74 | 1 | 15 | 78 | — | 265 | 188 | 1812 | 15 | 277 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 74 | — | 18 | 109 | 1 | 255 | 181 | 1940 | 20 | 328.9 |
| Losses | 65 | 1 | 10 | 87 | 1 | 259 | 182 | 1760 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 132 | 1 | 28 | 196 | 2 | 494 | 350 | 3614 | 30 | 569 |
| Postseason | 7 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 13 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs ATL | 3 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 38 |
| By month | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13 | — | 3 | 12 | — | 40 | 28 | 201 | 3 | 37.3 |
| September | 30 | — | 2 | 16 | — | 114 | 75 | 719 |
| Division games | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 43 | — | 16 | 112 | 1 | 163 | 121 | 1218 | 9 | 191 |
| Non-division | 96 | 1 | 12 | 84 | 1 | 351 | 242 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 65.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Gerald Everett
TE
89% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 11 |
| 254.7 |
| 86 |
| 1 |
| 14.6 |
| — |
| 3.8 |
| vs BAL | 8 | — | 1 | 2 | — | 21 | 14 | 80 | 2 | 20.2 |
| vs BUF | 8 | — | 1 | -1 | — | 28 | 21 | 220 | 2 | 33.9 |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | 1 | 4 | — | 9 | 6 | 83 | — | 8.7 |
| vs CHI | 4 | — | 2 | 7 | — | 12 | 6 | 57 | 1 | 12.4 |
| vs CIN | 5 | — | — | — | — | 19 | 10 | 98 | 1 | 15.8 |
| vs CLE | 6 | — | 4 | 29 | — | 20 | 16 | 152 | 1 | 24.1 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 42 | 1 | 10.2 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 44 | 1 | 10.4 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | 2 | 28 | — | 14 | 10 | 89 | — | 11.7 |
| vs GB | 4 | — | — | — | — | 27 | 19 | 207 | 1 | 26.7 |
| vs HOU | 10 | — | 3 | 69 | — | 35 | 28 | 285 | 2 | 45.4 |
| vs IND | 9 | — | 2 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 29 | 245 | 1 | 36.8 |
| vs JAX | 10 | — | 3 | 12 | — | 27 | 22 | 297 | 3 | 48.9 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 9 | 83 | — | 8.3 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 58 | — | 5.8 |
| vs LAC | 4 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 92 | — | 9.2 |
| vs LV | 4 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 11 | 154 | 3 | 33.4 |
| vs MIA | 6 | — | 3 | 25 | 1 | 19 | 16 | 120 | — | 20.5 |
| vs MIN | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | 20 | 14 | 217 | 1 | 27.7 |
| vs NE | 6 | — | 2 | -1 | — | 28 | 22 | 230 | 2 | 34.9 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 7 | 96 | 2 | 21.6 |
| vs NYJ | 9 | — | 2 | 10 | — | 46 | 34 | 284 | 3 | 45.4 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 3 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 69 | 1 | 12.9 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 67 | — | 6.7 |
| vs TB | 5 | — | — | — | — | 23 | 17 | 165 | 2 | 28.5 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 6 | 4 | 62 | — | 7.1 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 36 | 1 | 9.6 |
| 6 |
| 109.5 |
| October | 33 | 1 | 4 | 19 | — | 123 | 90 | 1033 | 7 | 145.2 |
| November | 31 | — | 9 | 30 | 1 | 127 | 91 | 1028 | 9 | 165.8 |
| December | 32 | — | 10 | 119 | 1 | 110 | 79 | 719 | 6 | 125.8 |
| 2482 |
| 22 |
| 392.6 |