Josh Jacobs is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Jacobs delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
175 career value over replacement — #502 all-time of 4,695. 25/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #24 (Rd 1) · LV · 2019 · +22.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Jacobs — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2019 | 21–22 | OAK | 13 | — | 242 | 1,150 | 7 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 53 | 21.9 | 1 | 27 | 20 | 166 | 0 | 74.1% | 8.3 | 6.1 | — | 8 | 460 | 55.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 467 | 1.9 | 683 | 2.8 | 26 | 9.3 | 53 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LV | 15 | — | 273 | 1,065 | 12 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 61 | 22.3 | 2 | 45 | 33 | 238 | 0 | 73.3% | 7.2 | 5.3 | — | 9 | 617 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 525 | 1.9 | 540 | 2.0 | 20 | 13.7 | 61 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LV | 15 | — | 217 | 872 | 9 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 45 | 20.7 | 2 | 64 | 54 | 348 | 0 | 84.4% | 6.4 | 5.4 | — | 14 | 625 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.5% | 430 | 2.0 | 442 | 2.0 | 20 | 10.9 | 45 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LV | 17 | — | 340 | 1,653 | 12 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 93 | 27.4 | 0 | 64 | 53 | 400 | 0 | 82.8% | 7.5 | 6.3 | — | 16 | 821 | 74.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 832 | 2.4 | 821 | 2.4 | 31 | 11.0 | 93 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | LV | 13 | — | 233 | 805 | 6 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 34 | 14.6 | 1 | 54 | 37 | 296 | 0 | 68.5% | 8.0 | 5.5 | — | 15 | 600 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 451 | 1.9 | 354 | 1.5 | 10 | 23.3 | 34 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | GB | 17 | — | 301 | 1,329 | 15 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 73 | 24.3 | 3 | 43 | 36 | 342 | 1 | 83.7% | 9.5 | 8.0 | — | 15 | 678 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | 592 | 2.0 | 737 | 2.4 | 35 | 8.6 | 73 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | — | 234 | 929 | 13 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 55 | 23.5 | 2 | 44 | 36 | 282 | 1 | 81.8% | 7.8 | 6.4 | — | 8 | 554 | 59.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.1% | 459 | 2.0 | 470 | 2.0 | 16 | 14.6 | 55 |
| Career | — | 105 | — | 1,840 | 7,803 | 74 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 414 | 22.5 | 11 | 341 | 269 | 2,072 | 2 | 78.9% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 85 | 4,355 | 64.8% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 0.3% | 3,756 | — | 4,047 | — | 158 | — | 414 | |
7 seasons · peak 10.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | OAK | 13 | 7* | 242 | 1,150 | 7 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 53 | 21.9 | 1 | 3.4 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LV | 15 | 9* | 273 | 1,065 | 12 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 61 | 22.3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LV | 15 | 9* | 217 | 872 | 9 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 45 | 20.7 | 2 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LV | 17 | 13* | 340 | 1,653 | 12 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 93 | 27.4 | 0 | 10.3 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | LV | 13 | 10* | 233 | 805 | 6 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 34 | 14.6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | GB | 17 | 11* | 301 | 1,329 | 15 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 73 | 24.3 | 3 | 4.8 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | 9* | 234 | 929 | 13 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 55 | 23.5 | 2 | 2.1 |
| Career | 105 | 68* | 1,840 | 7,803 | 74 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 414 | 22.5 | 11 | 21.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | OAK | 13 | 7* | 27 | 20 | 166 | 0 | 74.1% | 8.3 | 6.1 | — | 8 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LV | 15 | 9* | 45 | 33 | 238 | 0 | 73.3% | 7.2 | 5.3 | — | 9 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LV | 15 | 9* | 64 | 54 | 348 | 0 | 84.4% | 6.4 | 5.4 | — | 14 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LV | 17 | 13* | 64 | 53 | 400 | 0 | 82.8% | 7.5 | 6.3 | — | 16 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | LV | 13 | 10* | 54 | 37 | 296 | 0 | 68.5% | 8.0 | 5.5 | — | 15 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | GB | 17 | 11* | 43 | 36 | 342 | 1 | 83.7% | 9.5 | 8.0 | — | 15 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | 9* | 44 | 36 | 282 | 1 | 81.8% | 7.8 | 6.4 | — | 8 |
| Career | 105 | 68* | 341 | 269 | 2,072 | 2 | 78.9% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 85 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | OAK | 13 | 7* | 460 | 55.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LV | 15 | 9* | 617 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LV | 15 | 9* | 625 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.5% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LV | 17 | 13* | 821 | 74.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | LV | 13 | 10* | 600 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | GB | 17 | 11* | 678 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | 9* | 554 | 59.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.1% |
| Career | 105 | 68* | 4,355 | 64.8% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 0.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | OAK | 13 | 7* | 467 | 1.9 | 683 | 2.8 | 26 | 9.3 | 53 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LV | 15 | 9* | 525 | 1.9 | 540 | 2.0 | 20 | 13.7 | 61 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LV | 15 | 9* | 430 | 2.0 | 442 | 2.0 | 20 | 10.9 | 45 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LV | 17 | 13* | 832 | 2.4 | 821 | 2.4 | 31 | 11.0 | 93 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | LV | 13 | 10* | 451 | 1.9 | 354 | 1.5 | 10 | 23.3 | 34 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | GB | 17 | 11* | 592 | 2.0 | 737 | 2.4 | 35 | 8.6 | 73 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | 9* | 459 | 2.0 | 470 | 2.0 | 16 | 14.6 | 55 |
| Career | 105 | 68* | 3,756 | — | 4,047 | — | 158 | — | 414 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | OAK | 13 | 7* | -1.3 | -0.9 | 9.2 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 | 8 | 89.4 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | LV | 15 | 9* | 0.7 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 9 | 85.2 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | LV | 15 | 9* | -0.4 | -0.8 | 7.2 | 9 | 5 | 0.1 | 14 | 82.8 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | LV | 17 | 13* | 0.5 | 0.5 | 7.1 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 | 16 | 92.7 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | LV | 13 | 10* | 0.7 | 0.1 | 7.9 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 | 15 | 66.6 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | GB | 17 | 11* | -1.0 | -1.7 | 11.2 | 13 | 0 | 0.0 | 15 | 97.9 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | GB | 15 | 9* | -0.9 | -0.6 | 8.4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 8 | 100.9 |
| Career | 105 | 68* | — | — | — | 40 | 20 | — | 85 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | DET | 19 | 66 | 1 | 1 |
| W2 | WAS | 23 | 84 | 1 | — |
| W3 | CLE | 16 | 30 | — | 5 |
| W4 | DAL | 22 | 86 | 2 | 4 |
| W6 | CIN | 18 | 93 | 2 | 5 |
| W7 | ARI | 13 | 55 | 2 | 1 |
| W8 | PIT | 13 | 33 | 1 | 3 |
| W9 | CAR | 17 | 87 | 1 | 4 |
| W10 | PHI | 21 | 74 | 1 | 5 |
| W11 | NYG | 7 | 40 | — | — |
| W13 | DET | 17 | 83 | — | 1 |
| W14 | CHI | 20 | 86 | 1 | 2 |
| W15 | DEN | 12 | 73 | 1 | 2 |
| W16 | CHI | 12 | 36 | — | 2 |
| W17 | BAL | 4 | 3 | — | 1 |
| PO19 | CHI | 19 | 55 | — | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 16 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 47 | 1 | 843 | 3532 | 35 | 166 | 134 | 849 | 1 | 644.1 |
| Away | 48 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 79 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 77.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 79· confidence 100%
Emmitt Smith
RB
91% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#49 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| — |
| 805 |
| 3340 |
| 33 |
| 159 |
| 123 |
| 1144 |
| 1 |
| 640.4 |
13 of 108 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 45 | 1 | 916 | 3962 | 46 | 127 | 103 | 894 | 1 | 757.6 |
| Losses | 49 | — | 710 | 2824 | 20 | 194 | 150 | 1028 | 1 | 499.2 |
| Ties | 1 | — | 22 | 86 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 71 | — | 27.7 |
13 of 108 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 105 | 1 | 1840 | 7803 | 74 | 341 | 269 | 2072 | 2 | 1419.5 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | 50 | 219 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 87 | — | 36.6 |
| By opponent | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | 50 | 186 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 43 | — | 34.9 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | 7 | 27 | — | 3 | 3 | 17 | — | 2.4 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | 14 | 37 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | — | 16.3 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | 24 | 46 | — | 10 | 8 | 76 | — | 12.2 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | 42 | 180 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 59 | — | 47.9 |
| vs CHI | 8 | — | 127 | 503 | 6 | 25 | 18 | 126 | — | 96.9 |
| vs CIN | 4 | — | 63 | 325 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 137 | — | 56.2 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | 62 | 211 | — | 14 | 8 | 86 | — | 29.7 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | 44 | 173 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 96 | — | 44.9 |
| vs DEN | 9 | — | 185 | 842 | 10 | 26 | 19 | 200 | 1 | 168.2 |
| vs DET | 6 | — | 110 | 491 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 52 | — | 96.3 |
| vs GB | 2 | 1 | 41 | 193 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 30 | — | 28.3 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | 47 | 285 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 43 | 1 | 56.8 |
| vs IND | 5 | — | 99 | 420 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 99 | — | 61.9 |
| vs JAX | 3 | — | 66 | 283 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 38 | — | 44.1 |
| vs KC | 9 | — | 143 | 684 | 5 | 29 | 24 | 142 | — | 110.6 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | 46 | 172 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 36 | — | 32.8 |
| vs LAC | 8 | — | 148 | 643 | 6 | 30 | 25 | 203 | — | 118.6 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | 46 | 151 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 86 | — | 29.7 |
| vs MIN | 4 | — | 49 | 198 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 43 | — | 28.1 |
| vs NE | 3 | — | 63 | 241 | — | 12 | 7 | 45 | — | 26.6 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | 50 | 200 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 66 | — | 32.6 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | 46 | 214 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 19 | — | 35.3 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | 37 | 150 | — | 3 | 3 | 13 | — | 14.3 |
| vs PHI | 4 | — | 61 | 268 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 132 | — | 56 |
| vs PIT | 3 | — | 45 | 139 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 36 | — | 23.5 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | 59 | 323 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 116 | — | 59.9 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | 43 | 175 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 26 | — | 44.1 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | 10 | 17 | — | 4 | 3 | 14 | — | 3.1 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | 27 | 109 | — | 6 | 6 | 36 | — | 14.5 |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | 36 | 136 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 38 | — | 29.4 |
| By month | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9 | — | 147 | 661 | 7 | 27 | 21 | 149 | — | 123 |
| September | 18 | — | 316 | 1181 | 9 | 60 | 45 | 403 | — | 208.4 |
| October | 23 | 1 | 383 | 1615 | 22 | 93 | 73 | 529 | 1 | 352.4 |
| November | 25 | — | 461 | 2054 | 18 | 87 | 70 | 551 | — | 362.5 |
| December | 20 | — | 341 | 1361 | 12 | 58 | 48 | 361 | 1 | 238.2 |
13 of 108 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 32 | — | 564 | 2464 | 25 | 100 | 80 | 601 | — | 446.5 |
| Non-division | 63 | 1 | 1084 | 4408 | 43 | 225 | 177 | 1392 | 2 | 838 |
13 of 108 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)