Julius Peppers is a Hall of Fame pass rusher whose career earned one of the highest career value scores of 97 in the Knox value model. Peppers's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Career Value · VORP
543 career value over replacement — #8 all-time of 4,695. 31.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #2 (Rd 1) · CAR · 2002 · +33.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Julius Peppers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2002 | 22–23 | CAR | 12 | — | 35 | 28 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 12.0 | 31.0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 23–24 | CAR | 15 | — | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | — | 56 | 44 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | 45 | 33 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26–27 | CAR | 14 | — | 52 | 43 | 9 | 0 | 16 | 13.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27–28 | CAR | 14 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28–29 | CAR | 15 | — | 47 | 36 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 14.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | — | 36 | 31 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 10.5 | 38.5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30–31 | CHI | 16 | — | 49 | 38 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 8.0 | 37.0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31–32 | CHI | 15 | — | 36 | 32 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 11.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 32–33 | CHI | 15 | — | 36 | 30 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 11.5 | 39.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 33–34 | CHI | 16 | — | 44 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 7.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 851 | 81.3% | 95 | 19.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 34–35 | GB | 16 | — | 41 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 809 | 74.2% | 68 | 15.2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 35–36 | GB | 16 | — | 35 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 10.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 695 | 66.0% | 64 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 36–37 | GB | 16 | — | 23 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 7.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 584 | 56.3% | 141 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 37–38 | CAR | 16 | — | 33 | 21 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 11.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 499 | 50.1% | 91 | 20.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 38–39 | CAR | 16 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 507 | 50.9% | 74 | 17.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 81.2 | 8.5 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 260 | — | 655 | 494 | 161 | 120 | 187 | 159.0 | 466.0 | 11 | 84 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — | |
17 seasons · peak 9.8 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
8.9 career wins over 17 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 34–35 | GB | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 5.8 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 116.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22–23 | CAR | 12 | — | 35 | 28 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 12.0 | 31.0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 23–24 | CAR | 15 | — | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | — | 56 | 44 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2005 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | 45 | 33 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 26–27 | CAR | 14 | — | 52 | 43 | 9 | 0 | 16 | 13.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27–28 | CAR | 14 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 28–29 | CAR | 15 | — | 47 | 36 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 14.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | — | 36 | 31 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 10.5 | 38.5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | 30–31 | CHI | 16 | — | 49 | 38 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 8.0 | 37.0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 31–32 | CHI | 15 | — | 36 | 32 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 11.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 32–33 | CHI | 15 | — | 36 | 30 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 11.5 | 39.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 33–34 | CHI | 13 | 13* | 44 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 7.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 34–35 | GB | 16 | 12* | 41 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 | 35–36 | GB | 16 | 11* | 35 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 10.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 36–37 | GB | 14 | 9* | 23 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 7.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 37–38 | CAR | 15 | 8* | 33 | 21 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 11.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 38–39 | CAR | 15 | 8* | 19 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 253 | 655 | 494 | 161 | 120 | 187 | 159.0 | 466.0 | 11 | 84 | 51 | 21 | 6 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 33–34 | CHI | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 851 | 81.3% | 95 | 19.9% |
| 2014 | 34–35 | GB | 16 | 12* | 1 | 0.1% | 809 | 74.2% | 68 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 35–36 | GB | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 695 | 66.0% | 64 | 14.0% |
| 2016 | 36–37 | GB | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 584 | 56.3% | 141 | 31.6% |
| 2017 | 37–38 | CAR | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 499 | 50.1% | 91 | 20.9% |
| 2018 | 38–39 | CAR | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 507 | 50.9% | 74 | 17.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 38–39 | CAR | 16 | 8* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 81.2 | 8.5 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 16 | 8* | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 17 scored seasons.
Blend 88.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 100%
Greg Hardy
DE
90% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2018 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#10 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)