Justin Reid is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Reid in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Reid's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | — | 77 | 60 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 906 | 85.9% | 235 | 49.6% | 43 | 28 | 0.7 | 96.5 | 13.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | HOU | 15 | — | 71 | 50 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 917 | 90.7% | 28 | 7.0% | 48 | 30 | 0.6 | 99.9 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | HOU | 13 | — | 73 | 52 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 888 | 97.9% | 65 | 18.2% | 39 | 27 | 0.7 | 110.2 | 5.9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | HOU | 13 | — | 59 | 34 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 780 | 89.5% | 73 | 20.9% | 30 | 16 | 0.5 | 82.9 | 13.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 17 | — | 72 | 50 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,113 | 97.0% | 74 | 16.2% | 58 | 37 | 0.6 | 106.1 | 7.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 87 | 66 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 981 | 97.5% | 52 | 13.2% | 62 | 39 | 0.6 | 89.7 | 7.6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | — | 80 | 54 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 974 | 96.8% | 69 | 16.9% | 62 | 48 | 0.8 | 108.4 | 6.8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | — | 72 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 833 | 86.1% | 52 | 13.7% | 41 | 30 | 0.7 | 102.6 | 5.8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 591 | 403 | 188 | 25 | 18 | 6.5 | 49.5 | 11 | 52 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 7,392 | 92.7% | 648 | 19.6% | 383 | 255 | — | — | — | 26 | 8 | 11 | 182 | 70 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
90 career value over replacement — #1285 all-time of 4,666. 11.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #68 (Rd 3) · HOU · 2018 · +19 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Justin Reid — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No regular-season rushing rows are available in this profile artifact. | |||||||||||||
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 77 | 60 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | HOU | 15 | 14* | 71 | 50 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | HOU | 13 | 13* | 73 | 52 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | HOU | 13 | 12* | 59 | 34 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 17 | 16* | 72 | 50 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | 16* | 87 | 66 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | 15* | 80 | 54 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 13* | 72 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 121 | 113* | 591 | 403 | 188 | 25 | 18 | — | — | 11 | 52 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 906 | 85.9% | 235 | 49.6% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | HOU | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 917 | 90.7% | 28 | 7.0% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | HOU | 13 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 888 | 97.9% | 65 | 18.2% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | HOU | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 780 | 89.5% | 73 | 20.9% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,113 | 97.0% | 74 | 16.2% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 981 | 97.5% | 52 | 13.2% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 974 | 96.8% | 69 | 16.9% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 833 | 86.1% | 52 | 13.7% |
| Career | 121 | 113* | — | — | 7,392 | — | 648 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 43 | 28 | 0.7 | 96.5 | 13.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | HOU | 15 | 14* | 48 | 30 | 0.6 | 99.9 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | HOU | 13 | 13* | 39 | 27 | 0.7 | 110.2 | 5.9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | HOU | 13 | 12* | 30 | 16 | 0.5 | 82.9 | 13.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | KC | 17 | 16* | 58 | 37 | 0.6 | 106.1 | 7.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | 16* | 62 | 39 | 0.6 | 89.7 | 7.6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | 15* | 62 | 48 | 0.8 | 108.4 | 6.8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 13* | 41 | 30 | 0.7 | 102.6 | 5.8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 121 | 113* | 383 | 255 | — | — | — | 26 | 8 | 11 | 182 | 70 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO19 | KC | 2 | — | 0.2 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Losses | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 61.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Chamarri Conner
DB
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →