Kenyan Drake is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Drake in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Drake's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | 33 | 179 | 2 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 9 | 27.3 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 46 | 0 | 90.0% | 5.1 | 4.6 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 109 | 11.4% | — | 0.0% | 245 | 52.4% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 133 | 644 | 3 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 24 | 18.0 | 2 | 48 | 32 | 239 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 475 | 45.2% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 31.6% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 120 | 535 | 4 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 23 | 19.2 | 1 | 73 | 53 | 477 | 5 | 72.6% | 9.0 | 6.5 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 545 | 59.3% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | ARI / MIA | 14 | — | 168 | 785 | 8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 46 | 27.4 | 1 | 68 | 50 | 345 | 0 | 73.5% | 6.9 | 5.1 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 614 | — | — | — | 4 | — |
| 2020 | 26–27 | ARI | 15 | — | 239 | 955 | 10 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 59 | 24.7 | 1 | 31 | 25 | 137 | 0 | 80.6% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 615 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LV | 12 | — | 63 | 254 | 2 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 15 | 23.8 | 0 | 40 | 30 | 291 | 1 | 75.0% | 9.7 | 7.3 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 280 | 34.4% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 9.5% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | BAL | 12 | — | 109 | 482 | 4 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 21 | 19.3 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 89 | 1 | 65.4% | 5.2 | 3.4 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 366 | 45.4% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.8% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | BAL / GB | 3 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 66.7% | 15.5 | 10.3 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 867 | 3,834 | 33 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 197 | 22.7 | 5 | 299 | 218 | 1,655 | 8 | 72.9% | 7.6 | 5.5 | — | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,021 | 44.9% | — | 0.0% | 457 | 15.5% | |
Career Value · VORP
72 career value over replacement — #1619 all-time of 4,695. 10.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #73 (Rd 3) · MIA · 2016 · +22.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kenyan Drake — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 5.0 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#227 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIA | 13 | 0* | 33 | 179 | 2 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 9 | 27.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 133 | 644 | 3 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 24 | 18.0 | 2 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 120 | 535 | 4 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 23 | 19.2 | 1 | 3.8 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | All teams | 14 | — | 168 | 785 | 8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 46 | 27.4 | 1 | 5 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 239 | 955 | 10 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 59 | 24.7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LV | 12 | 0* | 63 | 254 | 2 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 15 | 23.8 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 109 | 482 | 4 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 21 | 19.3 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | All teams | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 98 | 867 | 3,834 | 33 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 197 | 22.7 | 5 | 12.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIA | 13 | 0* | 10 | 9 | 46 | 0 | 90.0% | 5.1 | 4.6 | — | 2 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIA | 14 | 0* | 48 | 32 | 239 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 7 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 73 | 53 | 477 | 5 | 72.6% | 9.0 | 6.5 | — | 24 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | All teams | 14 | — | 68 | 50 | 345 | 0 | 73.5% | 6.9 | 5.1 | — | 15 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 31 | 25 | 137 | 0 | 80.6% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 5 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LV | 12 | 0* | 40 | 30 | 291 | 1 | 75.0% | 9.7 | 7.3 | — | 12 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 26 | 17 | 89 | 1 | 65.4% | 5.2 | 3.4 | — | 7 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | BAL | 1 | — | 3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 66.7% | 15.5 | 10.3 | — | 0 |
| Career | 97 | 299 | 218 | 1,655 | 8 | 72.9% | 7.6 | 5.5 | — | 72 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 109 | 11.4% | — | 0.0% | 245 | 52.4% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 475 | 45.2% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 31.6% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 545 | 59.3% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | All teams | 14 | — | 614 | — | — | — | 4 | — |
| 2020 | 26–27 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 615 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LV | 12 | 0* | 280 | 34.4% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 9.5% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 366 | 45.4% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.8% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | All teams | 3 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 104 | 3,021 | 44.9% | — | 0.0% | 457 | 15.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 290 | 2.4 | 245 | 2.0 | 9 | 13.3 | 23 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | All teams* | 14 | — | 479 | 2.8 | 338 | 2.0 | 12 | 14.2 | 48 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 549 | 2.3 | 406 | 1.7 | 16 | 14.9 | 59 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LV | 12 | 0* | 147 | 2.3 | 107 | 1.7 | 4 | 15.8 | 15 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 355 | 3.3 | 127 | 1.2 | 0 | — | 21 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | All teams* | 3 | — | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | 72 | 1,820 | — | 1,223 | — | 41 | — | 166 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 2.2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 | 23 | 112.6 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | All teams* | 14 | — | -0.6 | -1.6 | 8.5 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 15 | 78.4 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | ARI | 15 | 9* | -1.0 | -1.1 | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 5 | 85.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LV | 12 | 0* | 1.8 | 1.1 | 8.6 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 103.2 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | BAL | 12 | 0* | -0.5 | -2.1 | 7.4 | 2 | 4 | 0.2 | 7 | 67.6 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | All teams* | 3 | — | -1.3 | -2.5 | 18.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 100.7 |
| Career | 72 | — | — | — | 13 | 15 | — | 62 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50 | 431 | 1802 | 10 | 153 | 109 | 847 | 2 | 344.9 |
| Away | 49 | 436 | 2032 | 23 | 147 | 109 | 808 | 6 | 454 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 43 | 433 | 1939 | 18 | 104 | 80 | 614 | 4 | 395.3 |
| Losses | 56 | 434 | 1895 | 15 | 196 | 138 | 1041 | 4 | 403.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 98 | 867 | 3834 | 33 | 299 | 218 | 1655 | 8 | 798.9 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 1.1 |
| vs BAL | 4 | 17 | 46 | — | 10 | 8 | 78 | — | 12.4 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 30 | 106 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 34 | — | 20 |
| September | 22 | 172 | 583 | 3 | 66 | 49 | 385 | — | 110.8 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 36 | 333 | 1415 | 14 | 116 | 87 | 685 | 4 | 324 |
| Non-division | 63 | 534 | 2419 | 19 | 184 | 131 | 970 | 4 | 474.9 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 63.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Earl Ferrell
RB
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 7 |
| 74 |
| 404 |
| 2 |
| 28 |
| 20 |
| 161 |
| 1 |
| 72.5 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 30 | 163 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 17 | — | 24 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 15 | 68 | — | 7 | 4 | 21 | — | 6.9 |
| vs CIN | 5 | 33 | 170 | 1 | 19 | 11 | 95 | 1 | 38.5 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 40 | 147 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | — | 46.7 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 39 | 227 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 39 | — | 36.6 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 34 | 183 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 77 | 1 | 44 |
| vs DET | 2 | 24 | 145 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 21 | — | 22.6 |
| vs GB | 1 | 8 | 27 | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | 3.8 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 12 | 58 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 21.5 |
| vs IND | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 95 | 1 | 22.7 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 8 | 25 | — | 6 | 4 | 31 | — | 5.6 |
| vs KC | 2 | 17 | 73 | — | 6 | 2 | 15 | — | 8.8 |
| vs LA | 5 | 46 | 178 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 67 | — | 36.5 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 12 | 52 | — | 5 | 3 | 29 | — | 8.1 |
| vs LV | 2 | 14 | 72 | — | 10 | 8 | 42 | — | 11.4 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 14 | 32 | — | 6 | 3 | 33 | — | 6.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 3 | 3 | 28 | — | 3.4 |
| vs NE | 8 | 77 | 280 | 3 | 25 | 20 | 224 | 2 | 78.4 |
| vs NO | 2 | 25 | 99 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 21 | — | 24 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 37 | 229 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 88 | — | 43.7 |
| vs NYJ | 7 | 49 | 169 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 68 | — | 41.7 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 24 | 95 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 24 | — | 17.9 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 19 | 47 | — | 12 | 10 | 77 | — | 12.4 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 49 | 229 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 56 | — | 46.5 |
| vs SF | 5 | 66 | 291 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 75 | — | 56.6 |
| vs TB | 4 | 25 | 101 | — | 13 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 18.2 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 17 | 52 | — | 7 | 5 | 34 | — | 8.6 |
| vs WAS | 3 | 31 | 126 | — | 13 | 9 | 47 | — | 17.3 |
| October |
| 23 |
| 196 |
| 1057 |
| 9 |
| 70 |
| 47 |
| 354 |
| 4 |
| 219.1 |
| November | 23 | 185 | 807 | 7 | 75 | 59 | 382 | 2 | 174.9 |
| December | 27 | 284 | 1281 | 13 | 80 | 58 | 500 | 2 | 274.1 |