Kurt Warner ranks in the all-time elite tier for quarterbacks — a career that places Warner in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Warner a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
297 career value over replacement — #141 all-time of 4,695. 29.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Kurt Warner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1998 | 27 | STL | 1 | — | 4 | 11 | 36.4% | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 47.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28 | STL | 15 | — | 293 | 450 | 65.1% | 3,956 | 38 | 11 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 110.9 | 26 | 21 | 89 | 1 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5 | 23.8 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 29 | STL | 11 | — | 232 | 344 | 67.4% | 3,383 | 21 | 18 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 9.8 | 8.7 | 1.2 | 97.8 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 30 | STL | 16 | — | 375 | 546 | 68.7% | 4,830 | 36 | 22 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 101.4 | 38 | 28 | 60 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 31 | STL | 7 | — | 144 | 220 | 65.5% | 1,431 | 3 | 11 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 0.3 | 67.4 | 21 | 8 | 33 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 32 | STL | 2 | — | 38 | 65 | 58.5% | 365 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 72.9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 33 | NYG | 10 | — | 174 | 277 | 62.8% | 2,054 | 6 | 4 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 7.4 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 86.5 | 39 | 13 | 30 | 1 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 5 | 38.5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 34 | ARI | 10 | — | 242 | 375 | 64.5% | 2,713 | 11 | 9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 85.8 | 23 | 13 | 28 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2006 | 35 | ARI | 6 | — | 108 | 168 | 64.3% | 1,377 | 6 | 5 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 8.2 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 89.3 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 36 | ARI | 14 | — | 282 | 452 | 62.4% | 3,409 | 27 | 17 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 89.7 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 0.9 | 5.9 | 1 | 5.9 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 37 | ARI | 16 | — | 401 | 598 | 67.1% | 4,583 | 30 | 14 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 2.1 | 96.9 | 26 | 18 | -2 | 0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 38 | ARI | 15 | — | 340 | 514 | 66.1% | 3,758 | 27 | 14 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 7.1 | 1.9 | 93.8 | 24 | 21 | 10 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 4.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 123 | — | 2,633 | 4,020 | 65.5% | 31,898 | 206 | 126 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 7.9 | 7.5 | 1.6 | 93.7 | 257 | 171 | 283 | 3 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 27 | 15.8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | |
10 seasons · peak 37.5 in 2008 · league-best season: 1999
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
10.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +2.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 27 | STL | 1 | — | 4 | 11 | 36.4% | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 47.2 | 0 | — |
| 1999 | 28 | STL | 15 | — | 293 | 450 | 65.1% | 3,956 | 38 | 11 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 110.9 | 26 | 24.9 |
| 2000 | 29 | STL | 11 | — | 232 | 344 | 67.4% | 3,383 | 21 | 18 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 9.8 | 8.7 | 1.2 | 97.8 | 20 | 16.6 |
| 2001 | 30 | STL | 16 | — | 375 | 546 | 68.7% | 4,830 | 36 | 22 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 101.4 | 38 | 19.7 |
| 2002 | 31 | STL | 7 | — | 144 | 220 | 65.5% | 1,431 | 3 | 11 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 0.3 | 67.4 | 21 | 0.7 |
| 2003 | 32 | STL | 2 | — | 38 | 65 | 58.5% | 365 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 72.9 | 6 | — |
| 2004 | 33 | NYG | 10 | — | 174 | 277 | 62.8% | 2,054 | 6 | 4 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 7.4 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 86.5 | 39 | 2.5 |
| 2005 | 34 | ARI | 10 | — | 242 | 375 | 64.5% | 2,713 | 11 | 9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 85.8 | 23 | 11.1 |
| 2006 | 35 | ARI | 6 | — | 108 | 168 | 64.3% | 1,377 | 6 | 5 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 8.2 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 89.3 | 14 | 1.2 |
| 2007 | 36 | ARI | 14 | — | 282 | 452 | 62.4% | 3,409 | 27 | 17 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 89.7 | 20 | 8.8 |
| 2008 | 37 | ARI | 16 | — | 401 | 598 | 67.1% | 4,583 | 30 | 14 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 2.1 | 96.9 | 26 | 37.5 |
| 2009 | 38 | ARI | 15 | — | 340 | 514 | 66.1% | 3,758 | 27 | 14 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 7.1 | 1.9 | 93.8 | 24 | 16.1 |
| Career | 123 | 2,633 | 4,020 | 65.5% | 31,898 | 206 | 126 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 7.9 | 7.5 | 1.6 | 93.7 | 257 | 139.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 28 | STL | 15 | — | 21 | 89 | 1 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5 | 23.8 | 2 |
| 2000 | 29 | STL | 11 | — | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 |
| 2001 | 30 | STL | 16 | — | 28 | 60 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.7 | 1 |
| 2002 | 31 | STL | 7 | — | 8 | 33 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 32 | STL | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 33 | NYG | 10 | — | 13 | 30 | 1 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 5 | 38.5 | 1 |
| 2005 | 34 | ARI | 10 | — | 13 | 28 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 |
| 2006 | 35 | ARI | 6 | — | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 1 |
| 2007 | 36 | ARI | 14 | — | 17 | 15 | 1 | 0.9 | 5.9 | 1 | 5.9 | 2 |
| 2008 | 37 | ARI | 16 | — | 18 | -2 | 0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.6 | 1 |
| 2009 | 38 | ARI | 15 | — | 21 | 10 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 4.8 | 1 |
| Career | 122 | 171 | 283 | 3 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 27 | 15.8 | 10 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 73.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 96%
Matthew Stafford
QB
84% match
1998 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2009 · +1.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#13 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)