Mario Williams ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Williams in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Williams a career score of 92, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
319 career value over replacement — #108 all-time of 4,695. 29/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · HOU · 2006 · +28.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mario Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | — | 43 | 31 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | — | 50 | 34 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 14.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | — | 41 | 32 | 9 | 18 | 21 | 12.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | — | 36 | 31 | 5 | 13 | 20 | 9.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | HOU | 12 | — | 27 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | HOU | 5 | — | 11 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | BUF | 16 | — | 38 | 29 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 10.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 30 | 20 | 10 | 15 | 16 | 13.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,001 | 88.1% | 27 | 5.3% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 36 | 30 | 6 | 19 | 18 | 14.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 787 | 73.1% | 68 | 14.6% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | BUF | 15 | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 884 | 85.5% | 66 | 15.5% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | MIA | 13 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 449 | 47.1% | 17 | 4.7% |
| Career | — | 156 | — | 340 | 258 | 82 | 100 | 155 | 97.5 | 352.5 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
11 seasons · peak 10.1 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.5 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | — | 43 | 31 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2007 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | — | 50 | 34 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 14.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | HOU | 16 | — | 41 | 32 | 9 | 18 | 21 | 12.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | — | 36 | 31 | 5 | 13 | 20 | 9.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | HOU | 12 | — | 27 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | HOU | 5 | — | 11 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | BUF | 16 | — | 38 | 29 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 10.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 30 | 20 | 10 | 15 | 16 | 13.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | 12* | 36 | 30 | 6 | 19 | 18 | 14.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.1 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | BUF | 12 | 12* | 15 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 13 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 147 | 340 | 258 | 82 | 100 | 155 | 97.5 | 352.5 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 58.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,001 | 88.1% | 27 | 5.3% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 787 | 73.1% | 68 | 14.6% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | BUF | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 884 | 85.5% | 66 | 15.5% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | MIA | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 449 | 47.1% | 17 | 4.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 92 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 89.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 92· confidence 97%
Calais Campbell
DE
87% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#27 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)