Matthew Ioannidis is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Ioannidis in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ioannidis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | WAS | 10 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 102 | 14.8% | 86 | 31.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | WAS | 14 | — | 22 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 584 | 61.1% | 149 | 35.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | WAS | 14 | — | 27 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 7.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 439 | 49.4% | 81 | 22.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 58 | 36 | 22 | 11 | 16 | 8.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 827 | 73.1% | 149 | 34.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 35 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 3 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 81 | 37.7% | 21 | 23.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 36 | 14 | 22 | 3 | 11 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 58.5% | 28 | 6.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 13 | — | 33 | 13 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 641 | 71.0% | 30 | 7.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 86 | — | 190 | 100 | 90 | 30 | 68 | 25.5 | 123.5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,282 | 56.2% | 544 | 22.8% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 78 | 30 | 25 | 0 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
93 career value over replacement — #1275 all-time of 4,695. 15.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #152 (Rd 5) · WAS · 2016 · +38.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matthew Ioannidis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#234 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | WAS | 6 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | WAS | 14 | 9* | 22 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 27 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 7.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 58 | 36 | 22 | 11 | 16 | 8.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 2 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | 9* | 36 | 14 | 22 | 3 | 11 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 13 | 9* | 33 | 13 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 80 | 190 | 100 | 90 | 30 | 68 | 25.5 | 123.5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | WAS | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 102 | 14.8% | 86 | 31.0% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | WAS | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 584 | 61.1% | 149 | 35.9% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | WAS | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 439 | 49.4% | 81 | 22.7% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 827 | 73.1% | 149 | 34.6% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 81 | 37.7% | 21 | 23.3% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 608 | 58.5% | 28 | 6.6% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 641 | 71.0% | 30 | 7.5% |
| Career | 86 | — | 0.0% | 3,282 | 56.2% | 544 | 22.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 35 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 13 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 62 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 78 | 30 | 25 | 0 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 67.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jalen Carter
DT
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →