Mike Neal is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Neal in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Neal's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | GB | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | GB | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | GB | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | GB | 15 | — | 42 | 31 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 728 | 70.1% | 81 | 16.7% |
| 2014 | 27 | GB | 15 | — | 33 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 647 | 59.0% | 68 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 28 | GB | 16 | — | 36 | 24 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 730 | 69.9% | 88 | 19.3% |
| Career | — | 58 | — | 128 | 87 | 41 | 31 | 37 | 19.0 | 87.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
75 career value over replacement — #1528 all-time of 4,666. 18.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #56 (Rd 2) · GB · 2010 · +14.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Neal — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23 | GB | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2011 | 24 | GB | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 25 | GB | 9 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2013 | 26 | GB | 15 | 11* | 42 | 31 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 2014 | 27 | GB | 15 | 9* | 33 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2015 | 28 | GB | 16 | 11* | 36 | 24 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.1 |
| Career | 58 | 31* | 128 | 87 | 41 | 31 | 37 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 31.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | GB | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 728 | 70.1% | 81 | 16.7% |
| 2014 | 27 | GB | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 647 | 59.0% | 68 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 28 | GB | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 730 | 69.9% | 88 | 19.3% |
| Career | 48 | 31* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 65 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 61· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Lamarr Houston
LB
94% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →