Philip Rivers is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Rivers delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
491 career value over replacement — #22 all-time of 4,695. 32.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #4 (Rd 1) · NYG · 2004 · +14.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Philip Rivers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2004 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | — | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 33 | 1 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.6 | — | 110.9 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23–24 | SD | 2 | — | — | 12 | 22 | 54.5% | 115 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 50.4 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24–25 | SD | 16 | — | 11.6 | 284 | 460 | 61.7% | 3,387 | 22 | 9 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 92.0 | 28 | 47 | 53 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 17.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | SD | 16 | — | 4.5 | 277 | 460 | 60.2% | 3,152 | 21 | 15 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 82.4 | 22 | 29 | 33 | 1 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 8 | 27.6 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | SD | 16 | — | 33.6 | 312 | 478 | 65.3% | 4,004 | 34 | 11 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 3.1 | 105.5 | 25 | 31 | 84 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 12 | 38.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | SD | 16 | — | 25.7 | 317 | 486 | 65.2% | 4,254 | 28 | 9 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 8.8 | 9.1 | 3.1 | 104.4 | 25 | 26 | 50 | 1 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 5 | 19.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 24.4 | 357 | 541 | 66.0% | 4,710 | 30 | 13 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 101.8 | 38 | 29 | 52 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 20.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | SD | 16 | — | 18.3 | 366 | 582 | 62.9% | 4,624 | 27 | 20 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 7.9 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 88.7 | 30 | 26 | 36 | 1 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 6 | 23.1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 4.5 | 338 | 527 | 64.1% | 3,606 | 26 | 15 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.7 | 88.6 | 49 | 27 | 40 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 7.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 16 | — | 29.4 | 378 | 544 | 69.5% | 4,478 | 32 | 11 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 2.9 | 105.5 | 30 | 28 | 72 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 17.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,098 | 99.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | SD | 16 | — | 11.6 | 379 | 570 | 66.5% | 4,286 | 31 | 18 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 93.8 | 36 | 37 | 102 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 9 | 24.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,052 | 98.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | SD | 16 | — | 13.6 | 437 | 661 | 66.1% | 4,792 | 29 | 13 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 93.8 | 40 | 17 | 28 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,153 | 98.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 34–35 | SD | 16 | — | 6.6 | 349 | 578 | 60.4% | 4,386 | 33 | 21 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 87.9 | 36 | 14 | 35 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,060 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 35–36 | LAC | 16 | — | 34.3 | 360 | 575 | 62.6% | 4,515 | 28 | 10 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 7.9 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 96.0 | 18 | 18 | -2 | 0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,027 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 36–37 | LAC | 16 | — | 27.5 | 347 | 508 | 68.3% | 4,308 | 32 | 12 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 2.7 | 105.5 | 32 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 964 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 37–38 | LAC | 16 | — | 19.2 | 390 | 591 | 66.0% | 4,615 | 23 | 20 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 1.1 | 88.5 | 34 | 12 | 29 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,030 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 38–39 | IND | 16 | — | 19.5 | 369 | 543 | 68.0% | 4,169 | 24 | 11 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 97.0 | 19 | 18 | -8 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,045 | 95.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 43–44 | IND | 3 | — | — | 58 | 92 | 63.0% | 544 | 4 | 3 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 80.2 | 5 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 172 | 97.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 247 | — | 284.3 | 5,335 | 8,226 | 64.9% | 63,978 | 425 | 212 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 95.0 | 470 | 385 | 604 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 69 | 17.9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
15 seasons · peak 34.3 in 2017 · league-best season: 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
21.7 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +2.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 33 | 1 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 6.6 | — | 110.9 | 0 | — |
| 2005 | 23–24 | SD | 2 | — | 12 | 22 | 54.5% | 115 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 50.4 | 3 | — |
| 2006 | 24–25 | SD | 16 | — | 284 | 460 | 61.7% | 3,387 | 22 | 9 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 2.4 | 92.0 | 28 | 11.6 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | SD | 16 | — | 277 | 460 | 60.2% | 3,152 | 21 | 15 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 82.4 | 22 | 4.5 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | SD | 16 | — | 312 | 478 | 65.3% | 4,004 | 34 | 11 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 3.1 | 105.5 | 25 | 33.6 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | SD | 16 | — | 317 | 486 | 65.2% | 4,254 | 28 | 9 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 8.8 | 9.1 | 3.1 | 104.4 | 25 | 25.7 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 357 | 541 | 66.0% | 4,710 | 30 | 13 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 8.7 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 101.8 | 38 | 24.4 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | SD | 16 | — | 366 | 582 | 62.9% | 4,624 | 27 | 20 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 7.9 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 88.7 | 30 | 18.3 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 338 | 527 | 64.1% | 3,606 | 26 | 15 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 1.7 | 88.6 | 49 | 4.5 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 16 | 16* | 378 | 544 | 69.5% | 4,478 | 32 | 11 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 2.9 | 105.5 | 30 | 29.4 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | SD | 16 | 16* | 379 | 570 | 66.5% | 4,286 | 31 | 18 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 93.8 | 36 | 11.6 |
| 2015 | 33–34 | SD | 16 | 16* | 437 | 661 | 66.1% | 4,792 | 29 | 13 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 93.8 | 40 | 13.6 |
| 2016 | 34–35 | SD | 16 | 16* | 349 | 578 | 60.4% | 4,386 | 33 | 21 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 87.9 | 36 | 6.6 |
| 2017 | 35–36 | LAC | 16 | 15* | 360 | 575 | 62.6% | 4,515 | 28 | 10 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 7.9 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 96.0 | 18 | 34.3 |
| 2018 | 36–37 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 347 | 508 | 68.3% | 4,308 | 32 | 12 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 2.7 | 105.5 | 32 | 27.5 |
| 2019 | 37–38 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 390 | 591 | 66.0% | 4,615 | 23 | 20 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 1.1 | 88.5 | 34 | 19.2 |
| 2020 | 38–39 | IND | 16 | 15* | 369 | 543 | 68.0% | 4,169 | 24 | 11 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 97.0 | 19 | 19.5 |
| 2025 | 43–44 | IND | 3 | — | 58 | 92 | 63.0% | 544 | 4 | 3 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 80.2 | 5 | — |
| Career | 247 | 5,335 | 8,226 | 64.9% | 63,978 | 425 | 212 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 95.0 | 470 | 284.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | 5 | -5 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 23–24 | SD | 2 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | SD | 16 | — | 47 | 53 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 8 | 17.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | SD | 16 | — | 29 | 33 | 1 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 8 | 27.6 | 3 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | SD | 16 | — | 31 | 84 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 12 | 38.7 | 0 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | SD | 16 | — | 26 | 50 | 1 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 5 | 19.2 | 0 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 29 | 52 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 20.7 | 1 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | SD | 16 | — | 26 | 36 | 1 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 6 | 23.1 | 1 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 27 | 40 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 7.4 | 0 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 16 | 16* | 28 | 72 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 17.9 | 1 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | SD | 16 | 16* | 37 | 102 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 9 | 24.3 | 0 |
| 2015 | 33–34 | SD | 16 | 16* | 17 | 28 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 11.8 | 0 |
| 2016 | 34–35 | SD | 16 | 16* | 14 | 35 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 |
| 2017 | 35–36 | LAC | 16 | 15* | 18 | -2 | 0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 |
| 2018 | 36–37 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0 |
| 2019 | 37–38 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 12 | 29 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 1 |
| 2020 | 38–39 | IND | 16 | 15* | 18 | -8 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 43–44 | IND | 3 | — | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 247 | 385 | 604 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 69 | 17.9 | 7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 33–34 | SD | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 16 | 16* | 1,098 | 99.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | SD | 16 | 16* | 1,052 | 98.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | SD | 16 | 16* | 1,153 | 98.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 34–35 | SD | 16 | 16* | 1,060 | 99.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 35–36 | LAC | 16 | 15* | 1,027 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 36–37 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 964 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 37–38 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 1,030 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 38–39 | IND | 16 | 15* | 1,045 | 95.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 43–44 | IND | 3 | — | 172 | 97.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 36–37 | LAC | — | 16* | — | 12.9 | 123 | 22.6 | 45 | 46 | 151 | 2.4 | 13 | — | — |
| 2019 | 37–38 | LAC | — | 16* | 76.7 | 15.4 | 130 | 20.6 | 40 | 56 | 114 | 2.5 | 16 | 13 | — |
| 2020 | 38–39 | IND | — | 15* | 77.2 | 16.0 | 93 | 16.5 | 37 | 37 | 124 | 2.3 | 14 | 11 | — |
| 2025 | 43–44 | IND | — | — | 71.1 | 14.4 | 18 | 18.6 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 2.1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 364 | — | 126 | 148 | 409 | — | 45 | 27 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 36–37 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 37–38 | LAC | 16 | 16* | 29 | 2.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2020 | 38–39 | IND | 16 | 15* | -10 | -0.6 | 2 | 0.1 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 43–44 | IND | 3 | — | -1 | -0.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 51 | 19 | — | 8 | — | 0 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 34 | 818 | 1228 | 9622 | 54 | 29 | 59 | 35 | 13 | 542.18 |
| Away | 36 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 15 scored seasons.
Blend 72.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 100%
Matt Schaub
QB
88% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Antonio Gates
13 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1883
Latest season · 2020 · +1.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#11 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| 780 |
| 1210 |
| 9329 |
| 62 |
| 28 |
| 52 |
| 37 |
| 26 |
| 577.76 |
16 of 86 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 38 | 820 | 1189 | 10193 | 72 | 14 | 54 | 56 | 20 | 679.72 |
| Losses | 32 | 778 | 1249 | 8758 | 44 | 43 | 57 | 16 | 19 | 440.22 |
16 of 86 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 83 | 1873 | 2887 | 22537 | 144 | 77 | 144 | 82 | 60 | 1321.48 |
| Postseason | 3 | 74 | 129 | 800 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 57.4 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 28 | 29 | 259 | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20.66 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 27 | 44 | 371 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | -2 | 14.64 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 70 | 112 | 568 | — | 3 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 20.32 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 70 | 105 | 816 | 7 | — | 3 | 4 | 4 | 63.04 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 21 | 39 | 236 | 2 | 3 | 5 | — | — | 7.44 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 35 | 58 | 391 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 21.24 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 48 | 73 | 591 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 38.24 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 86 | 142 | 1116 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 56.34 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 27 | 33 | 434 | 3 | — | — | 5 | -5 | 28.86 |
| vs DEN | 8 | 169 | 279 | 1873 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 3 | -7 | 104.22 |
| vs DET | 2 | 44 | 69 | 555 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 33.2 |
| vs GB | 2 | 45 | 64 | 582 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 33.18 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 102 | 139 | 1073 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 75.52 |
| vs IND | 2 | 51 | 73 | 659 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 35.16 |
| vs JAX | 6 | 124 | 186 | 1443 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 96.62 |
| vs KC | 8 | 206 | 337 | 2347 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 4 | 15 | 115.38 |
| vs LA | 1 | 18 | 30 | 226 | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | 17.04 |
| vs LV | 9 | 194 | 284 | 2512 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 158.48 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 78 | 113 | 967 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2 | — | 54.68 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 47 | 64 | 521 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 19.14 |
| vs NE | 2 | 42 | 81 | 543 | 4 | 2 | 3 | — | — | 35.72 |
| vs NO | 1 | 28 | 43 | 321 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 18.84 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 21 | 44 | 258 | 3 | 1 | — | 4 | 5 | 20.82 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 39 | 61 | 507 | 2 | — | — | 1 | — | 28.28 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 22 | 38 | 347 | 2 | — | 2 | — | — | 19.88 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 73 | 114 | 889 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1 | — | 49.56 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 31 | 53 | 348 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 23.92 |
| vs SF | 2 | 48 | 74 | 527 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 38.78 |
| vs TB | 1 | 15 | 26 | 225 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 14.8 |
| vs TEN | 5 | 120 | 178 | 1513 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 4 | -4 | 94.12 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 18 | 31 | 319 | 2 | — | 2 | — | — | 20.76 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 91 | 156 | 964 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 67.76 |
| September | 14 | 346 | 497 | 3964 | 25 | 11 | 22 | 18 | 35 | 242.06 |
| October | 15 | 319 | 512 | 3985 | 24 | 11 | 17 | 17 | -11 | 228.3 |
| November | 15 | 346 | 530 | 4265 | 28 | 14 | 25 | 16 | -9 | 253.7 |
| December | 22 | 496 | 743 | 5773 | 33 | 19 | 44 | 15 | 12 | 328.12 |
16 of 86 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 25 | 599 | 909 | 6756 | 39 | 32 | 43 | 18 | -5 | 369.74 |
| Non-division | 45 | 999 | 1529 | 12195 | 77 | 25 | 68 | 54 | 44 | 750.2 |
16 of 86 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)