Quandre Diggs ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Diggs in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Diggs a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | — | 34 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 471 | 45.8% | 112 | 24.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DET | 12 | — | 42 | 38 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 421 | 54.1% | 84 | 27.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | — | 54 | 44 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 789 | 72.2% | 123 | 25.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | 77 | 63 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 948 | 96.4% | 47 | 10.5% | 63 | 40 | 0.6 | 86.5 | 9.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | DET / SEA | 10 | — | 40 | 26 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 606 | — | 3 | — | 11 | 5 | 0.5 | 62.9 | 14.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 16 | — | 64 | 42 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,076 | 93.2% | 74 | 15.9% | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 92.7 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | SEA | 17 | — | 82 | 54 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,228 | 97.1% | 4 | 0.8% | 44 | 29 | 0.7 | 63.4 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SEA | 17 | — | 63 | 42 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,156 | 100.0% | 3 | 0.6% | 35 | 20 | 0.6 | 89.9 | 13.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 17 | — | 88 | 56 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,155 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 23 | 0.6 | 103.9 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TEN | 8 | — | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 419 | 89.4% | 1 | 0.5% | 19 | 14 | 0.7 | 137.2 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | SEA / TEN | 10 | — | 29 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 329 | — | 4 | — | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 148.4 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 155 | — | 609 | 437 | 172 | 15 | 5 | 1.0 | 21.0 | 24 | 57 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 8,598 | 81.6% | 455 | 10.4% | 248 | 158 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 66 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
175 career value over replacement — #504 all-time of 4,695. 15.9/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #200 (Rd 6) · DET · 2015 · +50.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Quandre Diggs — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 7.2 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#84 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | DET | 14 | 0* | 34 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DET | 12 | 6* | 42 | 38 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | 12* | 54 | 44 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 15* | 77 | 63 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | All teams | 9 | — | 40 | 26 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 64 | 42 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 82 | 54 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 63 | 42 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 88 | 56 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TEN | 8 | 7* | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | TEN | 8 | — | 29 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 150 | 609 | 437 | 172 | 15 | 5 | 1.0 | 21.0 | 24 | 57 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 29.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 471 | 45.8% | 112 | 24.8% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | DET | 12 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 421 | 54.1% | 84 | 27.4% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | DET | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 789 | 72.2% | 123 | 25.7% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 948 | 96.4% | 47 | 10.5% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 606 | — | 3 | — |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,076 | 93.2% | 74 | 15.9% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | SEA | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,228 | 97.1% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SEA | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,156 | 100.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,155 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TEN | 8 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 419 | 89.4% | 1 | 0.5% |
| 2025 | 32–33 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 329 | — | 4 | — |
| Career | 155 | — | 0.0% | 8,598 | 81.6% | 455 | 10.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 15* | 63 | 40 | 0.6 | 86.5 | 9.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | All teams* | 10 | — | 11 | 5 | 0.5 | 62.9 | 14.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 92.7 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 44 | 29 | 0.7 | 63.4 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 35 | 20 | 0.6 | 89.9 | 13.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 17 | 17* | 36 | 23 | 0.6 | 103.9 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TEN | 8 | 7* | 19 | 14 | 0.7 | 137.2 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | TEN | 9 | — | 13 | 9 | 0.7 | 148.4 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 110 | 248 | 158 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 66 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 3 |
| Away | 5 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 1 |
| Losses | 7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 3 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 71 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
David Barrett
CB
89% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →