Sean Murphy-Bunting is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Murphy-Bunting in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Murphy-Bunting's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | — | 40 | 33 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 686 | 62.1% | 212 | 42.7% | 60 | 39 | 0.7 | 84.3 | 10.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 16 | — | 63 | 48 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 882 | 82.8% | 108 | 23.4% | 100 | 77 | 0.8 | 121.3 | 8.6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 9 | — | 38 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 461 | 74.8% | 39 | 15.1% | 54 | 32 | 0.6 | 101.5 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | TB | 12 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 430 | 54.5% | 120 | 37.3% | 41 | 21 | 0.5 | 59.6 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 14 | — | 53 | 38 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 840 | 88.4% | 6 | 1.9% | 69 | 44 | 0.6 | 91.8 | 11.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 15 | — | 49 | 27 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 728 | 77.1% | 56 | 14.5% | 58 | 41 | 0.7 | 84.1 | 9.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 82 | — | 267 | 185 | 82 | 12 | 1 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 11 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,027 | 73.7% | 541 | 23.0% | 382 | 254 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 61 | 43 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
86 career value over replacement — #1383 all-time of 4,695. 14.3/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #39 (Rd 2) · TB · 2019 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Sean Murphy-Bunting — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 3.8 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#172 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 14 | 10* | 40 | 33 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 16 | 13* | 63 | 48 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 9 | 7* | 38 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | TB | 9 | 7* | 24 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 14 | 12* | 53 | 38 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 12* | 49 | 27 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| Career | 77 | 61* | 267 | 185 | 82 | 12 | 1 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 11 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 686 | 62.1% | 212 | 42.7% |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 882 | 82.8% | 108 | 23.4% |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 9 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 461 | 74.8% | 39 | 15.1% |
| 2022 | 25 | TB | 12 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 430 | 54.5% | 120 | 37.3% |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 840 | 88.4% | 6 | 1.9% |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 728 | 77.1% | 56 | 14.5% |
| Career | 82 | 61* | — | 0.0% | 4,027 | 73.7% | 541 | 23.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | TB | 16 | 10* | 60 | 39 | 0.7 | 84.3 | 10.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 23 | TB | 16 | 13* | 100 | 77 | 0.8 | 121.3 | 8.6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | TB | 9 | 7* | 54 | 32 | 0.6 | 101.5 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | TB | 12 | 7* | 41 | 21 | 0.5 | 59.6 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 14 | 12* | 69 | 44 | 0.6 | 91.8 | 11.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 12* | 58 | 41 | 0.7 | 84.1 | 9.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.2 |
| Career | 82 | 61* | 382 | 254 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 61 | 43 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 65.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Shawntae Spencer
CB
90% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →