DeAngelo Hall ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Hall in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hall a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
280 career value over replacement — #167 all-time of 4,695. 25.5/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #8 (Rd 1) · ATL · 2004 · +19.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeAngelo Hall — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Receiving | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2004 | 20–21 | ATL | 10 | — | 1.7 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 21–22 | ATL | 15 | — | 6.7 | 59 | 52 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 22–23 | ATL | 16 | — | 1.7 | 51 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | — | 5.3 | 66 | 59 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | OAK / WAS | 14 | — | 6.9 | 67 | 57 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | WAS | 12 | — | 4.1 | 46 | 34 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 6.8 | 84 | 54 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 2.9 | 82 | 57 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 16 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 4.6 | 79 | 53 | 26 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | — | 3.5 | 72 | 51 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 998 | 97.4% | 78 | 16.3% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | WAS | 3 | — | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 145 | 82.7% | 10 | 11.3% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | WAS | 11 | — | 0.0 | 46 | 37 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 429 | 62.0% | 16 | 5.3% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | WAS | 3 | — | — | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 166 | 81.7% | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | WAS | 5 | — | 0.0 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 158 | 42.0% | 7 | 4.8% |
| Career | — | 169 | — | 44.2 | 726 | 553 | 173 | 17 | 3 | 1.5 | 21.5 | 43 | 141 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,896 | 77.5% | 112 | 10.0% | |
12 seasons · peak 6.9 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.4 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +0.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 20–21 | ATL | 10 | — | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2005 | 21–22 | ATL | 15 | — | 59 | 52 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2006 | 22–23 | ATL | 16 | — | 51 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2007 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | — | 66 | 59 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | 24–25 | All teams | 14 | — | 67 | 57 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | WAS | 12 | — | 46 | 34 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 84 | 54 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 82 | 57 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 16 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 79 | 53 | 26 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | 16* | 72 | 51 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 | 30–31 | WAS | 3 | — | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 31–32 | WAS | 10 | 7* | 46 | 37 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 32–33 | WAS | 3 | — | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 33–34 | WAS | 3 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 166 | 726 | 553 | 173 | 17 | 3 | 1.5 | 21.5 | 43 | 141 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 998 | 97.4% | 78 | 16.3% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | WAS | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 145 | 82.7% | 10 | 11.3% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | WAS | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 429 | 62.0% | 16 | 5.3% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | WAS | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 166 | 81.7% | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | WAS | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 158 | 42.0% | 7 | 4.8% |
| Career | 38 | — | 0.0% | 1,896 | 77.5% | 112 | 10.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 81 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 78.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 81· confidence 100%
Nick Collins
FS
87% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#19 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)