Delanie Walker ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Walker in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Walker a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
199 career value over replacement — #386 all-time of 4,695. 16.6/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #175 (Rd 6) · SF · 2006 · +50.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Delanie Walker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2006 | 22 | SF | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23 | SF | 11 | — | 21 | 21 | 174 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | SF | 9 | — | 10 | 10 | 155 | 1 | 100.0% | 15.5 | 15.5 | — | 7 | 2 | -13 | 0 | -6.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | SF | 12 | — | 33 | 21 | 233 | 0 | 63.6% | 11.1 | 7.1 | — | 10 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | SF | 13 | — | 45 | 29 | 331 | 0 | 64.4% | 11.4 | 7.4 | — | 13 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | SF | 12 | — | 35 | 19 | 198 | 3 | 54.3% | 10.4 | 5.7 | — | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 28 | SF | 15 | — | 39 | 21 | 344 | 3 | 53.8% | 16.4 | 8.8 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | TEN | 15 | — | 86 | 60 | 571 | 6 | 69.8% | 9.5 | 6.6 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 763 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 4.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | TEN | 15 | — | 106 | 63 | 890 | 4 | 59.4% | 14.1 | 8.4 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 772 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | TEN | 15 | — | 133 | 94 | 1,088 | 6 | 70.7% | 11.6 | 8.2 | — | 52 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 36.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 686 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | TEN | 15 | — | 102 | 65 | 800 | 7 | 63.7% | 12.3 | 7.8 | — | 35 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 709 | 71.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | TEN | 16 | — | 111 | 74 | 807 | 3 | 66.7% | 10.9 | 7.3 | — | 43 | 2 | -2 | 1 | -1.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 742 | 72.6% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34 | TEN | 1 | — | 7 | 4 | 52 | 0 | 57.1% | 13.0 | 7.4 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 57.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 35 | TEN | 7 | — | 31 | 21 | 215 | 2 | 67.7% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 193 | 42.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 157 | — | 761 | 504 | 5,888 | 36 | 66.2% | 11.7 | 7.7 | — | 272 | 16 | 89 | 1 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 7 | 43.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
12 seasons · peak 11.4 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 24 | SF | 9 | — | 2 | -13 | 0 | -6.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 25 | SF | 12 | — | 3 | 34 | 0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2010 | 26 | SF | 13 | — | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2011 | 27 | SF | 12 | — | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | 31 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 1 | 36 | 0 | 36.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 11.4 |
| 2016 | 32 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2017 | 33 | TEN | 16 | 12* | 2 | -2 | 1 | -1.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 7 |
| Career | 92 | 16 | 89 | 1 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 7 | 43.8 | 0 | 47.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | SF | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 23 | SF | 11 | — | 21 | 21 | 174 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 8 |
| 2008 | 24 | SF | 9 | — | 10 | 10 | 155 | 1 | 100.0% | 15.5 | 15.5 | — | 7 |
| 2009 | 25 | SF | 12 | — | 33 | 21 | 233 | 0 | 63.6% | 11.1 | 7.1 | — | 10 |
| 2010 | 26 | SF | 13 | — | 45 | 29 | 331 | 0 | 64.4% | 11.4 | 7.4 | — | 13 |
| 2011 | 27 | SF | 12 | — | 35 | 19 | 198 | 3 | 54.3% | 10.4 | 5.7 | — | 9 |
| 2012 | 28 | SF | 15 | — | 39 | 21 | 344 | 3 | 53.8% | 16.4 | 8.8 | — | 14 |
| 2013 | 29 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 86 | 60 | 571 | 6 | 69.8% | 9.5 | 6.6 | — | 30 |
| 2014 | 30 | TEN | 15 | 13* | 106 | 63 | 890 | 4 | 59.4% | 14.1 | 8.4 | — | 35 |
| 2015 | 31 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 133 | 94 | 1,088 | 6 | 70.7% | 11.6 | 8.2 | — | 52 |
| 2016 | 32 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 102 | 65 | 800 | 7 | 63.7% | 12.3 | 7.8 | — | 35 |
| 2017 | 33 | TEN | 16 | 12* | 111 | 74 | 807 | 3 | 66.7% | 10.9 | 7.3 | — | 43 |
| 2018 | 34 | TEN | 1 | — | 7 | 4 | 52 | 0 | 57.1% | 13.0 | 7.4 | — | 4 |
| 2019 | 35 | TEN | 6 | 0* | 31 | 21 | 215 | 2 | 67.7% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 11 |
| Career | 156 | 761 | 504 | 5,888 | 36 | 66.2% | 11.7 | 7.7 | — | 272 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 763 | 74.9% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 4.4% |
| 2014 | 30 | TEN | 15 | 13* | 772 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2015 | 31 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 686 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 32 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 709 | 71.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2017 | 33 | TEN | 16 | 12* | 742 | 72.6% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2018 | 34 | TEN | 1 | — | 39 | 57.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 35 | TEN | 7 | 0* | 193 | 42.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | TEN | 1 | — | 6.6 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 41.1 |
| 2019 | 35 | TEN | 7 | 0* | 7.5 | 7.1 | 3.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | 95.5 |
| Career | 8 | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | — | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 3 | 8 | — | 106 | 73 | 833 | 3 | 102.1 |
| Away | 23 | 1 | 1 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 73 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 98%
Mike Ditka
TE
90% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#45 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| 1 |
| 160 |
| 101 |
| 1174 |
| 9 |
| 173.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 21 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 131 | 95 | 1123 | 8 | 165.2 |
| Losses | 19 | — | — | — | 135 | 79 | 884 | 4 | 110.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 38 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 251 | 164 | 1874 | 12 | 262.3 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | — | 15 | 10 | 133 | — | 13.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 71 | — | 7.1 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 50 | 1 | 11 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | — | — | 18 | 13 | 139 | 2 | 23.9 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 13 | 5 | 73 | — | 8.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 83 | 1 | 14.3 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | 11 | 9 | 124 | 1 | 18.4 |
| vs HOU | 4 | — | — | — | 28 | 15 | 183 | 1 | 24.3 |
| vs IND | 5 | 1 | -3 | — | 33 | 23 | 239 | 2 | 35.6 |
| vs JAX | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 21 | 242 | 1 | 36.6 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | — | 15 | 12 | 129 | — | 12.9 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 42 | 1 | 10.2 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 76 | — | 7.6 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | — | 20 | 12 | 143 | 1 | 20.3 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 92 | — | 9.2 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 37 | 1 | 7.7 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | — | 23 | 15 | 168 | — | 16.8 |
| September | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 60 | 45 | 507 | 3 | 74.8 |
| October | 11 | 2 | 0 | — | 69 | 40 | 489 | 2 | 58.9 |
| November | 8 | — | — | — | 58 | 42 | 541 | 4 | 78.1 |
| December | 8 | 1 | 8 | — | 56 | 32 | 302 | 3 | 47 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 92 | 59 | 664 | 4 | 96.5 |
| Non-division | 26 | 1 | 8 | — | 174 | 115 | 1343 | 8 | 179.1 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)