DK Metcalf is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Metcalf delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
174 career value over replacement — #508 all-time of 4,695. 24.9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #64 (Rd 2) · SEA · 2019 · +27.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DK Metcalf — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2019 | 21–22 | SEA | 16 | — | 100 | 58 | 900 | 7 | 58.0% | 15.5 | 9.0 | — | 39 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 927 | 83.8% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 16 | — | 129 | 83 | 1,303 | 10 | 64.3% | 15.7 | 10.1 | — | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 980 | 92.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | — | 129 | 75 | 967 | 12 | 58.1% | 12.9 | 7.5 | — | 48 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 820 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | — | 141 | 90 | 1,048 | 6 | 63.8% | 11.6 | 7.4 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 893 | 82.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 119 | 66 | 1,114 | 8 | 55.5% | 16.9 | 9.4 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 831 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | — | 108 | 66 | 992 | 5 | 61.1% | 15.0 | 9.2 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 832 | 86.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | — | 99 | 59 | 850 | 6 | 59.6% | 14.4 | 8.6 | — | 37 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 776 | 87.3% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | PIT | 5 | — | 37 | 19 | 225 | 1 | 51.4% | 11.8 | 6.1 | — | 12 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 316 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 862 | 516 | 7,399 | 55 | 59.9% | 14.3 | 8.6 | — | 333 | 6 | 40 | 1 | 6.7 | 16.7 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
8 seasons · peak 14.2 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.9 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 2 | 12 | 1 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 8.8 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | PIT | 5 | 5* | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| Career | 53 | 45* | 6 | 40 | 1 | 6.7 | 16.7 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 76.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 100 | 58 | 900 | 7 | 58.0% | 15.5 | 9.0 | — | 39 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 129 | 83 | 1,303 | 10 | 64.3% | 15.7 | 10.1 | — | 63 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 129 | 75 | 967 | 12 | 58.1% | 12.9 | 7.5 | — | 48 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 141 | 90 | 1,048 | 6 | 63.8% | 11.6 | 7.4 | — | 47 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 119 | 66 | 1,114 | 8 | 55.5% | 16.9 | 9.4 | — | 52 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | 13* | 108 | 66 | 992 | 5 | 61.1% | 15.0 | 9.2 | — | 35 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 99 | 59 | 850 | 6 | 59.6% | 14.4 | 8.6 | — | 37 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | PIT | 5 | 5* | 37 | 19 | 225 | 1 | 51.4% | 11.8 | 6.1 | — | 12 |
| Career | 117 | 100* | 862 | 516 | 7,399 | 55 | 59.9% | 14.3 | 8.6 | — | 333 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 927 | 83.8% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 980 | 92.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 820 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.4% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 893 | 82.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 831 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | 13* | 832 | 86.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 776 | 87.3% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | PIT | 5 | 5* | 316 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 4 | 2.0 | 7 | 3.5 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 4 | 4.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 10 | 5.0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 48 | 40* | 18 | — | 11 | — | 2 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 13.0 | 10.8 | 4.7 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 | 39 | 107.1 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 13.7 | 11.3 | 4.4 | 8 | 8 | 0.1 | 63 | 110.7 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 12.7 | 8.5 | 4.4 | 8 | 4 | 0.0 | 48 | 106.3 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | 14* | 11.2 | 9.2 | 2.4 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 | 47 | 88.6 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 12.8 | 11.3 | 5.6 | 7 | 7 | 0.1 | 52 | 95.7 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 15 | 13* | 13.1 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 4 | 0.0 | 35 | 99.0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 10.5 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 8 | 5 | 0.1 | 37 | 90.9 |
| Career | 112 | 95* | — | — | — | 39 | 42 | — | 321 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 60 | 3 | 24 | — | 449 | 264 | 3746 | 34 | 575 |
| Away | 62 | 3 | 16 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 74.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Courtland Sutton
WR
93% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#68 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| 1 |
| 456 |
| 280 |
| 4146 |
| 26 |
| 572.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 70 | 4 | 28 | — | 506 | 318 | 4679 | 37 | 688.7 |
| Losses | 52 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 399 | 226 | 3213 | 23 | 458.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 117 | 6 | 40 | 1 | 862 | 516 | 7399 | 55 | 1067.9 |
| Postseason | 5 | — | — | — | 43 | 28 | 493 | 5 | 79.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 11 | — | — | — | 64 | 31 | 353 | 2 | 47.3 |
| vs ATL | 5 | — | — | — | 42 | 20 | 311 | 5 | 61.1 |
| vs BAL | 3 | — | — | — | 25 | 12 | 251 | — | 23.1 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — | 14 | 10 | 140 | 1 | 20 |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | — | — | 22 | 13 | 219 | 2 | 33.9 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 105 | 1 | 23.7 |
| vs CIN | 5 | — | — | — | 33 | 19 | 288 | 1 | 34.8 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 1 | 4 | — | 37 | 18 | 346 | 1 | 41 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | — | — | 16 | 10 | 244 | 4 | 48.4 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 65 | — | 4.5 |
| vs DET | 5 | 1 | 6 | — | 46 | 30 | 433 | 3 | 59.9 |
| vs GB | 4 | — | — | — | 23 | 15 | 168 | 1 | 22.8 |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 85 | — | 8.5 |
| vs IND | 3 | 1 | 11 | — | 13 | 9 | 78 | 1 | 14.9 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 43 | 2 | 16.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 81 | — | 8.1 |
| vs LA | 12 | — | — | — | 84 | 54 | 816 | 9 | 135.6 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | 15 | 11 | 90 | — | 9 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | — | 15 | 11 | 265 | 2 | 38.5 |
| vs MIN | 5 | — | — | — | 39 | 26 | 458 | 5 | 73.8 |
| vs NE | 4 | — | — | — | 33 | 21 | 280 | 3 | 46 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | — | 19 | 9 | 251 | 2 | 35.1 |
| vs NYG | 4 | — | — | — | 29 | 18 | 224 | 2 | 32.4 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | — | — | — | 29 | 15 | 213 | 1 | 27.3 |
| vs PHI | 4 | — | — | — | 34 | 25 | 450 | 1 | 51 |
| vs PIT | 3 | — | — | — | 22 | 14 | 225 | 1 | 28.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 8 |
| vs SF | 13 | — | — | — | 124 | 72 | 886 | 7 | 128.6 |
| vs TB | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 18 | 12 | 194 | 1 | 28.1 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | — | 17 | 10 | 109 | 1 | 16.9 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | — | 22 | 13 | 154 | — | 15.4 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | 1 | 6 | — | 96 | 50 | 741 | 9 | 128.7 |
| September | 27 | — | — | — | 196 | 119 | 1834 | 14 | 263.4 |
| October | 28 | 2 | 15 | — | 198 | 112 | 1798 | 17 | 277.3 |
| November | 26 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 209 | 130 | 1697 | 10 | 237.6 |
| December | 29 | — | — | — | 206 | 133 | 1822 | 10 | 240.2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 42 | — | — | — | 320 | 184 | 2543 | 20 | 372.3 |
| Non-division | 80 | 6 | 40 | 1 | 585 | 360 | 5349 | 40 | 774.9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).