Dre Greenlaw ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Greenlaw in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Greenlaw a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 16 | — | 80 | 55 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 725 | 66.6% | 179 | 41.1% | 42 | 36 | 0.9 | 83.0 | 2.7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 13 | — | 78 | 54 | 24 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 699 | 82.2% | 100 | 26.5% | 50 | 39 | 0.8 | 92.2 | 1.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 3 | — | 20 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 113 | 53.7% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 47.4 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 15 | — | 109 | 64 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 849 | 88.6% | 8 | 2.3% | 89 | 70 | 0.8 | 88.3 | 2.9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 15 | — | 105 | 60 | 45 | 5 | 4 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 848 | 89.3% | 8 | 2.1% | 82 | 58 | 0.7 | 100.5 | 4.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | SF | 2 | — | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 34 | 26.0% | 1 | 2.0% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 91.0 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28 | DEN | 8 | — | 43 | 15 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 324 | 58.4% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 15 | 0.7 | 84.3 | 4.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 29 | SF | 5 | — | 37 | 18 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 225 | 66.4% | 4 | 3.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 481 | 278 | 203 | 20 | 11 | 4.5 | 35.5 | 4 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 303 | 230 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 6 | 172 | 30 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
103 career value over replacement — #1110 all-time of 4,695. 20.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #148 (Rd 5) · SF · 2019 · +40.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dre Greenlaw — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2026 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#64 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 14 | 11* | 80 | 55 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 13 | 11* | 78 | 54 | 24 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 3 | — | 20 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 15 | 13* | 109 | 64 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 15 | 13* | 105 | 60 | 45 | 5 | 4 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 27 | SF | 2 | — | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 28 | DEN | 8 | 5* | 43 | 15 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 29 | SF | 5 | 3* | 37 | 18 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 75 | 481 | 278 | 203 | 20 | 11 | 4.5 | 35.5 | 4 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 725 | 66.6% | 179 | 41.1% |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 699 | 82.2% | 100 | 26.5% |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 113 | 53.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 849 | 88.6% | 8 | 2.3% |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 848 | 89.3% | 8 | 2.1% |
| 2024 | 27 | SF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 34 | 26.0% | 1 | 2.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | DEN | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 324 | 58.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 29 | SF | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 225 | 66.4% | 4 | 3.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 16 | 11* | 42 | 36 | 0.9 | 83.0 | 2.7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 13 | 11* | 50 | 39 | 0.8 | 92.2 | 1.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 50 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 3 | — | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 47.4 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 15 | 13* | 89 | 70 | 0.8 | 88.3 | 2.9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 15 | 13* | 82 | 58 | 0.7 | 100.5 | 4.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | SF | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 91.0 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28 | DEN | 8 | 5* | 22 | 15 | 0.7 | 84.3 | 4.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 72 | 303 | 230 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 6 | 172 | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 5 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 13 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LV | 2 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 9 |
A great career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 69.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Paul Worrilow
LB
92% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |