Eric Decker ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Decker in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Decker a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | DEN | 5 | — | 8 | 6 | 106 | 1 | 75.0% | 17.7 | 13.3 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 97 | 44 | 612 | 8 | 45.4% | 13.9 | 6.3 | — | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | DEN | 16 | — | 122 | 85 | 1,064 | 13 | 69.7% | 12.5 | 8.7 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | DEN | 16 | — | 136 | 87 | 1,288 | 11 | 64.0% | 14.8 | 9.5 | — | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,050 | 86.9% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.7% |
| 2014 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | — | 115 | 74 | 962 | 5 | 64.3% | 13.0 | 8.4 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 812 | 79.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 28 | NYJ | 15 | — | 132 | 80 | 1,027 | 12 | 60.6% | 12.8 | 7.8 | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 905 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.4% |
| 2016 | 29 | NYJ | 3 | — | 21 | 9 | 194 | 2 | 42.9% | 21.6 | 9.2 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 210 | 98.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% |
| 2017 | 30 | TEN | 16 | — | 83 | 54 | 563 | 1 | 65.1% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 733 | 72.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 714 | 439 | 5,816 | 53 | 61.5% | 13.2 | 8.1 | — | 295 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
127 career value over replacement — #824 all-time of 4,695. 18.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #87 (Rd 3) · DEN · 2010 · +32.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eric Decker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 13.9 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#116 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2017 | 30 | TEN | 16 | 12* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 3.6 |
| Career | 32 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 57.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23 | DEN | 5 | — | 8 | 6 | 106 | 1 | 75.0% | 17.7 | 13.3 | — | 4 |
| 2011 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 97 | 44 | 612 | 8 | 45.4% | 13.9 | 6.3 | — | 29 |
| 2012 | 25 | DEN | 16 | — | 122 | 85 | 1,064 | 13 | 69.7% | 12.5 | 8.7 | — | 52 |
| 2013 | 26 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 136 | 87 | 1,288 | 11 | 64.0% | 14.8 | 9.5 | — | 63 |
| 2014 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 115 | 74 | 962 | 5 | 64.3% | 13.0 | 8.4 | — | 47 |
| 2015 | 28 | NYJ | 15 | 13* | 132 | 80 | 1,027 | 12 | 60.6% | 12.8 | 7.8 | — | 60 |
| 2016 | 29 | NYJ | 3 | — | 21 | 9 | 194 | 2 | 42.9% | 21.6 | 9.2 | — | 9 |
| 2017 | 30 | TEN | 16 | 12* | 83 | 54 | 563 | 1 | 65.1% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 31 |
| Career | 102 | 714 | 439 | 5,816 | 53 | 61.5% | 13.2 | 8.1 | — | 295 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 1,050 | 86.9% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.7% |
| 2014 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 812 | 79.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 28 | NYJ | 15 | 13* | 905 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.4% |
| 2016 | 29 | NYJ | 3 | — | 210 | 98.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% |
| 2017 | 30 | TEN | 16 | 12* | 733 | 72.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | LV | 8 | 3 | 10 | — |
| W2 | JAX | 5 | 3 | 32 | — |
| W3 | SEA | 5 | 4 | 49 | — |
| W4 | HOU | 2 | 2 | 13 | — |
| W5 | MIA | 6 | 4 | 34 | — |
| W6 | IND | 9 | 7 | 88 | — |
| W7 | CLE | 2 | — | — | — |
| W9 | BAL | 4 | 3 | 21 | 1 |
| W10 | CIN | 3 | 2 | 19 | — |
| W11 | PIT | 3 | 3 | 37 | — |
| W12 | IND | 4 | 3 | 23 | — |
| W13 | HOU | 6 | 3 | 27 | — |
| W14 | ARI | 5 | 3 | 56 | — |
| W15 | SF | 5 | 5 | 63 | — |
| W16 | LA | 10 | 6 | 73 | — |
| W17 | JAX | 6 | 3 | 18 | — |
| PO18 | KC | 5 | 2 | 21 | 1 |
| PO19 | NE | 7 | 6 | 85 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 18 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | — | 58 | 33 | 342 | 2 | 46.2 |
| Away | 12 | 1 | 58 | 38 | 521 | 2 | 64.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 11 | — | 57 | 36 | 424 | 3 | 60.4 |
| Losses | 10 | 1 | 59 | 35 | 439 | 1 | 49.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 | 1 | 104 | 63 | 757 | 3 | 93.7 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | 12 | 8 | 106 | 1 | 16.6 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | 5 | 3 | 56 | — | 5.6 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 21 | 1 | 8.1 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | 8 | 6 | 126 | 1 |
| By month | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | — | 12 | 8 | 106 | 1 | 16.6 |
| September | 6 | — | 39 | 19 | 285 | 2 | 40.5 |
| October | 4 | — | 19 | 13 | 135 | — |
| Division games | G | Att | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | — | 40 | 27 | 327 | 1 | 38.7 |
| Non-division | 14 | 1 | 76 | 44 | 536 | 3 | 71.6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 70.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Art Monk
WR
92% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 18.6 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | 10 | 4 | 56 | 1 | 11.6 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | 8 | 5 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | 13 | 10 | 111 | — | 11.1 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | 11 | 6 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | 11 | 3 | 52 | 1 | 11.2 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | 10 | 6 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | 8 | 3 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | 6 | 4 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | 7 | 6 | 85 | — | 8.5 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | 5 | 4 | 49 | — | 4.9 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | 5 | 5 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| 13.5 |
| November | 4 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 100 | 1 | 16 |
| December | 5 | — | 32 | 20 | 237 | — | 23.7 |