Ezekiel Ansah ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Ansah in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Ansah a career score of 83, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
159 career value over replacement — #590 all-time of 4,695. 22.7/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · DET · 2013 · +19.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ezekiel Ansah — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 24 | DET | 14 | — | 32 | 19 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 554 | 62.9% | 8 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | DET | 16 | — | 49 | 37 | 12 | 13 | 26 | 7.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 663 | 63.3% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | DET | 16 | — | 45 | 37 | 8 | 15 | 34 | 14.5 | 63.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 657 | 62.9% | 67 | 14.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | DET | 13 | — | 34 | 20 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 2.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 496 | 58.7% | 5 | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | DET | 14 | — | 40 | 35 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 12.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 516 | 54.9% | 4 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | DET | 7 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 146 | 34.4% | 8 | 4.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | SEA | 11 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 338 | 46.2% | 5 | 1.4% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -0.5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 31 | SF | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 34 | 30.5% | 1 | 2.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | 93 | — | 227 | 165 | 62 | 63 | 118 | 50.5 | 231.5 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 20 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 5 | — | |
7 seasons · peak 9.7 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2019 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | DET | 13 | 9* | 32 | 19 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2014 | 25 | DET | 16 | 10* | 49 | 37 | 12 | 13 | 26 | 7.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2015 | 26 | DET | 16 | 10* | 45 | 37 | 8 | 15 | 34 | 14.5 | 63.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2016 | 27 | DET | 12 | 8* | 34 | 20 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 2.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | 28 | DET | 13 | 8* | 40 | 35 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 12.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2018 | 29 | DET | 6 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2019 | 30 | SEA | 10 | 0* | 16 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| Career | 86 | 45* | 227 | 165 | 62 | 63 | 118 | 50.5 | 231.5 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 31.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | DET | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 554 | 62.9% | 8 | 1.9% |
| 2014 | 25 | DET | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 663 | 63.3% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 26 | DET | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 657 | 62.9% | 67 | 14.6% |
| 2016 | 27 | DET | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 496 | 58.7% | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2017 | 28 | DET | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 516 | 54.9% | 4 | 1.1% |
| 2018 | 29 | DET | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 146 | 34.4% | 8 | 4.0% |
| 2019 | 30 | SEA | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 338 | 46.2% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2020 | 31 | SF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 34 | 30.5% | 1 | 2.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | DET | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | SEA | 11 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -0.5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 31 | SF | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 20 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 20 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 83 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 82.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 83· confidence 96%
Montez Sweat
DE
95% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#72 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)