Fred Warner ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Warner in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Warner a career score of 79, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | SF | 16 | — | 108 | 69 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,060 | 98.7% | 111 | 23.6% | 75 | 45 | 0.6 | 91.8 | 5.1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 51 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | SF | 16 | — | 107 | 78 | 29 | 7 | 5 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 985 | 96.4% | 27 | 5.6% | 74 | 49 | 0.7 | 86.2 | 3.7 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | — | 118 | 72 | 46 | 5 | 7 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 971 | 93.3% | 19 | 4.1% | 61 | 38 | 0.6 | 69.7 | 4.2 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 76 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 129 | 71 | 58 | 7 | 3 | 0.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 978 | 96.5% | 17 | 4.3% | 62 | 49 | 0.8 | 111.6 | 3.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | SF | 17 | — | 118 | 67 | 51 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,026 | 95.8% | 62 | 14.2% | 68 | 41 | 0.6 | 73.0 | 4.3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 17 | — | 120 | 70 | 50 | 6 | 5 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 4 | 11 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 982 | 90.1% | 65 | 14.7% | 76 | 56 | 0.7 | 76.6 | 4.9 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 43 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | — | 118 | 63 | 55 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 998 | 93.4% | 81 | 18.0% | 58 | 46 | 0.8 | 97.5 | 4.3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | SF | 6 | — | 50 | 27 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 330 | 84.8% | 30 | 19.3% | 26 | 15 | 0.6 | 72.9 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | SF | 5 | — | 50 | 22 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 317 | 93.6% | 25 | 17.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 126 | — | 918 | 539 | 379 | 39 | 33 | 10.5 | 82.5 | 10 | 59 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 500 | 339 | — | — | — | 52 | 21 | 19 | 305 | 89 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
205 career value over replacement — #363 all-time of 4,695. 25.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #70 (Rd 3) · SF · 2018 · +36 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Fred Warner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 7.7 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#14 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | SF | 16 | 16* | 108 | 69 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | SF | 16 | 15* | 107 | 78 | 29 | 7 | 5 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | 15* | 118 | 72 | 46 | 5 | 7 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 15* | 129 | 71 | 58 | 7 | 3 | 0.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | SF | 17 | 16* | 118 | 67 | 51 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 16 | 15* | 120 | 70 | 50 | 6 | 5 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 4 | 11 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | 16* | 118 | 63 | 55 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | SF | 6 | 5* | 50 | 27 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | SF | 5 | 5* | 50 | 22 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 125 | 118* | 918 | 539 | 379 | 39 | 33 | 10.5 | 82.5 | 10 | 59 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 22.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | SF | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,060 | 98.7% | 111 | 23.6% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | SF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 985 | 96.4% | 27 | 5.6% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 971 | 93.3% | 19 | 4.1% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 978 | 96.5% | 17 | 4.3% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | SF | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,026 | 95.8% | 62 | 14.2% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 982 | 90.1% | 65 | 14.7% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 998 | 93.4% | 81 | 18.0% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | SF | 6 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 330 | 84.8% | 30 | 19.3% |
| 2026 | 29–30 | SF | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 317 | 93.6% | 25 | 17.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | SF | 16 | 16* | 75 | 45 | 0.6 | 91.8 | 5.1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 51 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | SF | 16 | 15* | 74 | 49 | 0.7 | 86.2 | 3.7 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | SF | 16 | 15* | 61 | 38 | 0.6 | 69.7 | 4.2 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 76 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 15* | 62 | 49 | 0.8 | 111.6 | 3.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | SF | 17 | 16* | 68 | 41 | 0.6 | 73.0 | 4.3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SF | 17 | 15* | 76 | 56 | 0.7 | 76.6 | 4.9 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 43 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | SF | 17 | 16* | 58 | 46 | 0.8 | 97.5 | 4.3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | SF | 6 | 5* | 26 | 15 | 0.6 | 72.9 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 121 | 113* | 500 | 339 | — | — | — | 52 | 21 | 19 | 305 | 89 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 5 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 11 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LA | 2 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs SEA | 2 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 5 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 79 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 76 × longevity 1 = KV-H 79· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
C.J. Mosley
ILB
90% match