Lance Moore is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Moore in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Moore's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
84 career value over replacement — #1408 all-time of 4,695. 9.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Lance Moore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2006 | 23 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | NO | 14 | — | 32 | 32 | 302 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.4 | 9.4 | — | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | NO | 16 | — | 79 | 79 | 928 | 10 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26 | NO | 6 | — | 19 | 14 | 153 | 2 | 73.7% | 10.9 | 8.1 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | NO | 15 | — | 94 | 66 | 763 | 8 | 70.2% | 11.6 | 8.1 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | NO | 14 | — | 73 | 52 | 627 | 8 | 71.2% | 12.1 | 8.6 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | NO | 15 | — | 104 | 65 | 1,041 | 6 | 62.5% | 16.0 | 10.0 | — | 55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | NO | 13 | — | 54 | 37 | 457 | 2 | 68.5% | 12.4 | 8.5 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 441 | 47.1% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | PIT | 14 | — | 26 | 14 | 198 | 2 | 53.8% | 14.1 | 7.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 263 | 25.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | DET | 14 | — | 43 | 29 | 337 | 4 | 67.4% | 11.6 | 7.8 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 577 | 61.0% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 525 | 389 | 4,816 | 44 | 74.1% | 12.4 | 9.2 | — | 260 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
2005: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 10.4 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2007 | 24 | NO | 14 | — | 32 | 32 | 302 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.4 | 9.4 | — | 22 | 1.1 |
| 2008 | 25 | NO | 16 | — | 79 | 79 | 928 | 10 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 40 | 8.8 |
| 2009 | 26 | NO | 6 | — | 19 | 14 | 153 | 2 | 73.7% | 10.9 | 8.1 | — | 10 | 1.3 |
| 2010 | 27 | NO | 15 | — | 94 | 66 | 763 | 8 | 70.2% | 11.6 | 8.1 | — | 40 | 7.7 |
| 2011 | 28 | NO | 14 | — | 73 | 52 | 627 | 8 | 71.2% | 12.1 | 8.6 | — | 35 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | 29 | NO | 15 | — | 104 | 65 | 1,041 | 6 | 62.5% | 16.0 | 10.0 | — | 55 | 10.4 |
| 2013 | 30 | NO | 13 | 0* | 54 | 37 | 457 | 2 | 68.5% | 12.4 | 8.5 | — | 26 | 3.1 |
| 2014 | 31 | PIT | 11 | 0* | 26 | 14 | 198 | 2 | 53.8% | 14.1 | 7.6 | — | 11 | 0.7 |
| 2015 | 32 | DET | 13 | 9* | 43 | 29 | 337 | 4 | 67.4% | 11.6 | 7.8 | — | 20 | 2.2 |
| Career | 118 | 525 | 389 | 4,816 | 44 | 74.1% | 12.4 | 9.2 | — | 260 | 42.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | NO | 13 | 0* | 441 | 47.1% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.9% |
| 2014 | 31 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 263 | 25.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2015 | 32 | DET | 14 | 9* | 577 | 61.0% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 61.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 97%
Deion Branch
WR
90% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2015 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#247 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)