Marques Colston is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Colston delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
247 career value over replacement — #234 all-time of 4,695. 24.7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #252 (Rd 7) · NO · 2006 · +59.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marques Colston — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 23 | NO | 12 | — | 70 | 70 | 1,038 | 8 | 100.0% | 14.8 | 14.8 | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | NO | 16 | — | 98 | 98 | 1,202 | 11 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | NO | 10 | — | 47 | 47 | 760 | 5 | 100.0% | 16.2 | 16.2 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | 106 | 70 | 1,074 | 9 | 66.0% | 15.3 | 10.1 | — | 54 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | NO | 15 | — | 132 | 84 | 1,023 | 7 | 63.6% | 12.2 | 7.8 | — | 57 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | NO | 14 | — | 109 | 82 | 1,164 | 8 | 75.2% | 14.2 | 10.7 | — | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | NO | 16 | — | 130 | 83 | 1,154 | 10 | 63.8% | 13.9 | 8.9 | — | 65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | NO | 15 | — | 110 | 75 | 943 | 5 | 68.2% | 12.6 | 8.6 | — | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 750 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.5% |
| 2014 | 31 | NO | 16 | — | 99 | 59 | 902 | 5 | 59.6% | 15.3 | 9.1 | — | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 876 | 76.7% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.8% |
| 2015 | 32 | NO | 13 | — | 67 | 45 | 520 | 4 | 67.2% | 11.6 | 7.8 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 567 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| Career | — | 143 | — | 968 | 713 | 9,780 | 72 | 73.7% | 13.7 | 10.1 | — | 507 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
10 seasons · peak 12.6 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23 | NO | 12 | — | 70 | 70 | 1,038 | 8 | 100.0% | 14.8 | 14.8 | — | 51 | 10.8 |
| 2007 | 24 | NO | 16 | — | 98 | 98 | 1,202 | 11 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 64 | 12.3 |
| 2008 | 25 | NO | 10 | — | 47 | 47 | 760 | 5 | 100.0% | 16.2 | 16.2 | — | 35 | 7.7 |
| 2009 | 26 | NO | 16 | — | 106 | 70 | 1,074 | 9 | 66.0% | 15.3 | 10.1 | — | 54 | 11.5 |
| 2010 | 27 | NO | 15 | — | 132 | 84 | 1,023 | 7 | 63.6% | 12.2 | 7.8 | — | 57 | 10.2 |
| 2011 | 28 | NO | 14 | — | 109 | 82 | 1,164 | 8 | 75.2% | 14.2 | 10.7 | — | 56 | 12.6 |
| 2012 | 29 | NO | 16 | — | 130 | 83 | 1,154 | 10 | 63.8% | 13.9 | 8.9 | — | 65 | 12.5 |
| 2013 | 30 | NO | 15 | 11* | 110 | 75 | 943 | 5 | 68.2% | 12.6 | 8.6 | — | 54 | 8.8 |
| 2014 | 31 | NO | 15 | 12* | 99 | 59 | 902 | 5 | 59.6% | 15.3 | 9.1 | — | 45 | 8.9 |
| 2015 | 32 | NO | 13 | 8* | 67 | 45 | 520 | 4 | 67.2% | 11.6 | 7.8 | — | 26 | 4.4 |
| Career | 142 | 968 | 713 | 9,780 | 72 | 73.7% | 13.7 | 10.1 | — | 507 | 99.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | NO | 15 | 11* | 750 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.5% |
| 2014 | 31 | NO | 16 | 12* | 876 | 76.7% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.8% |
| 2015 | 32 | NO | 13 | 8* | 567 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 75.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 100%
Raymond Berry
WR
91% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Drew Brees
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1536
Latest season · 2015 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#62 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)