Noah Fant ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Fant in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Fant a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2019 | 21–22 | DEN | 16 | — | 66 | 40 | 562 | 3 | 60.6% | 14.1 | 8.5 | — | 23 | 3 | -12 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 695 | 68.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22–23 | DEN | 15 | — | 93 | 62 | 673 | 3 | 66.7% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 733 | 71.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | — | 90 | 68 | 670 | 4 | 75.6% | 9.9 | 7.4 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 843 | 84.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | — | 63 | 50 | 486 | 4 | 79.4% | 9.7 | 7.7 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 660 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.2% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 17 | — | 43 | 32 | 414 | 0 | 74.4% | 12.9 | 9.6 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 574 | 54.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | — | 64 | 48 | 500 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.4 | 7.8 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 569 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CIN | 15 | — | 41 | 34 | 288 | 3 | 82.9% | 8.5 | 7.0 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 379 | 37.9% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 4.0% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | NO | 4 | — | 13 | 9 | 73 | 3 | 69.2% | 8.1 | 5.6 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 139 | 52.3% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 12.8% |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 473 | 343 | 3,666 | 21 | 72.5% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 168 | 3 | -12 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
145 career value over replacement — #692 all-time of 4,695. 20.7/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #20 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2019 · +13.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Noah Fant — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 5.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#69 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DEN | 16 | 11* | 66 | 40 | 562 | 3 | 60.6% | 14.1 | 8.5 | — | 23 | 3.6 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | DEN | 14 | 11* | 93 | 62 | 673 | 3 | 66.7% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 34 | 5.8 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 90 | 68 | 670 | 4 | 75.6% | 9.9 | 7.4 | — | 29 | 5.7 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | 10* | 63 | 50 | 486 | 4 | 79.4% | 9.7 | 7.7 | — | 24 | 3.8 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 14 | 9* | 43 | 32 | 414 | 0 | 74.4% | 12.9 | 9.6 | — | 16 | 2.7 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | 9* | 64 | 48 | 500 | 1 | 75.0% | 10.4 | 7.8 | — | 25 | 3.4 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CIN | 13 | 0* | 41 | 34 | 288 | 3 | 82.9% | 8.5 | 7.0 | — | 13 | 1.4 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | NO | 3 | 2* | 13 | 9 | 73 | 3 | 69.2% | 8.1 | 5.6 | — | 4 | 0.4 |
| Career | 107 | 66* | 473 | 343 | 3,666 | 21 | 72.5% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 168 | 26.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DEN | 16 | 11* | 695 | 68.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22–23 | DEN | 15 | 11* | 733 | 71.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 843 | 84.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | 10* | 660 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.2% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 17 | 9* | 574 | 54.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | 9* | 569 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CIN | 15 | 0* | 379 | 37.9% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 4.0% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | NO | 4 | 2* | 139 | 52.3% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 12.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DEN | 16 | 11* | 3 | -12 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 16 | 11* | 3 | -12 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DEN | 16 | 11* | -12 | -4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 16 | 11* | -12 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DEN | 16 | 11* | 7.6 | 5.8 | 8.3 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 | 23 | 84.3 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | DEN | 15 | 11* | 6.7 | 4.8 | 6.1 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 | 34 | 89.6 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 6.1 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 29 | 110.9 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 17 | 10* | 6.4 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 24 | 120.0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 17 | 9* | 6.9 | 7.4 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 16 | 94.5 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | SEA | 14 | 9* | 5.4 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 25 | 82.8 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CIN | 15 | 0* | 3.5 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 13 | 120.3 |
| Career | 110 | 64* | — | — | — | 12 | 16 | — | 164 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 57 | — | — | 250 | 183 | 1855 | 11 | 249.5 |
| Away | 52 | 3 | -12 | 225 | 161 | 1822 | 10 | 237 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 46 | — | — | 178 | 137 | 1514 | 8 | 199.4 |
| Losses | 63 | 3 | -12 | 297 | 207 | 2163 | 13 | 287.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 108 | 3 | -12 | 473 | 343 | 3666 | 21 | 485.4 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 5 | — | — | 19 | 15 | 184 | — | 18.4 |
| vs ATL | 3 | — | — | 11 | 11 | 137 | — | 13.7 |
| vs BAL | 4 | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | — | — | 31 | 24 | 295 | 2 | 39.5 |
| September | 25 | 1 | -5 | 113 | 85 | 832 | 8 | 128.7 |
| October | 28 | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 37 | 1 | -5 | 170 | 123 | 1264 | 7 | 163.9 |
| Non-division | 72 | 2 | -7 | 305 | 221 | 2413 | 14 | 322.6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 69.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Visanthe Shiancoe
TE
90% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 13 |
| 7 |
| 49 |
| 1 |
| 10.9 |
| vs BUF | 4 | — | — | 22 | 15 | 119 | 1 | 17.9 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | — | 6 | 4 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs CHI | 3 | — | — | 12 | 10 | 104 | 1 | 16.4 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 66 | — | 6.6 |
| vs CLE | 5 | — | — | 20 | 15 | 217 | 2 | 31.7 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | 8 | 5 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs DET | 6 | — | — | 21 | 17 | 178 | 2 | 29.8 |
| vs GB | 3 | — | — | 14 | 10 | 79 | — | 5.9 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 113 | 1 | 17.3 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 9 | 5 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs JAX | 3 | — | — | 14 | 9 | 92 | 2 | 21.2 |
| vs KC | 7 | — | — | 31 | 17 | 219 | 1 | 27.9 |
| vs LA | 4 | — | — | 17 | 14 | 129 | 2 | 24.9 |
| vs LAC | 7 | — | — | 36 | 25 | 234 | 1 | 29.4 |
| vs LV | 8 | 1 | -5 | 41 | 29 | 293 | 3 | 46.8 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | 11 | 10 | 115 | — | 11.5 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 2 | -7 | 22 | 13 | 143 | — | 11.6 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs NO | 2 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| vs NYG | 4 | — | — | 15 | 13 | 168 | — | 16.8 |
| vs NYJ | 5 | — | — | 19 | 15 | 157 | — | 15.7 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | 11 | 8 | 75 | — | 7.5 |
| vs PIT | 5 | — | — | 25 | 21 | 216 | 2 | 33.6 |
| vs SF | 6 | — | — | 22 | 18 | 177 | 1 | 23.7 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | 14 | 8 | 80 | — | 8 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | 9 | 7 | 97 | 1 | 15.7 |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| — |
| 121 |
| 89 |
| 882 |
| 4 |
| 112.2 |
| November | 22 | 2 | -7 | 92 | 64 | 756 | 2 | 84.9 |
| December | 26 | — | — | 118 | 82 | 912 | 5 | 121.2 |