Rudy Ford is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Ford in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ford's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | ARI | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 57.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 13 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 62 | 7.8% | 286 | 82.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 10 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 17 | 2.2% | 212 | 77.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PHI | 8 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 46 | 9.0% | 139 | 65.0% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | JAX | 15 | — | 49 | 36 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 423 | 43.5% | 179 | 44.6% | 54 | 43 | 0.8 | 93.4 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 43 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | GB | 17 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 442 | 42.0% | 108 | 25.7% | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 106.7 | 12.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | GB | 13 | — | 61 | 38 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 626 | 70.7% | 52 | 15.5% | 28 | 17 | 0.6 | 65.0 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 86 | — | 158 | 107 | 51 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,616 | 28.9% | 1,145 | 49.4% | 109 | 77 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 17 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
47 career value over replacement — #2182 all-time of 4,695. 15.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #208 (Rd 6) · ARI · 2017 · +36.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Rudy Ford — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.4 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#441 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 3 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PHI | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | JAX | 14 | 0* | 49 | 36 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | GB | 13 | 0* | 39 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | GB | 11 | 9* | 61 | 38 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| Career | 46 | 9* | 158 | 107 | 51 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | ARI | 10 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 169 | 57.4% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 62 | 7.8% | 286 | 82.5% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 17 | 2.2% | 212 | 77.0% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PHI | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 46 | 9.0% | 139 | 65.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | JAX | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 423 | 43.5% | 179 | 44.6% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | GB | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 442 | 42.0% | 108 | 25.7% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | GB | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 626 | 70.7% | 52 | 15.5% |
| Career | 86 | — | 0.0% | 1,616 | 28.9% | 1,145 | 49.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | ARI | 13 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PHI | 8 | 0* | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | JAX | 15 | 0* | 54 | 43 | 0.8 | 93.4 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 43 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | GB | 17 | 0* | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 106.7 | 12.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | GB | 13 | 9* | 28 | 17 | 0.6 | 65.0 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 66 | 9* | 109 | 77 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 63.4 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Gerald Sensabaugh
FS
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →