Russell Gage is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Gage in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Gage's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | ATL | 5 | — | 10 | 6 | 63 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.5 | 6.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 14 | — | 74 | 49 | 446 | 1 | 66.2% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 25 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | — | 109 | 72 | 786 | 4 | 66.1% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 50 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 39 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 29.5 | — | 135.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 13 | — | 94 | 66 | 770 | 4 | 70.2% | 11.7 | 8.2 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | TB | 13 | — | 70 | 51 | 426 | 5 | 72.9% | 8.4 | 6.1 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 61 | — | 357 | 244 | 2,491 | 14 | 68.3% | 10.2 | 7.0 | — | 144 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 39 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 29.5 | — | 135.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
48 career value over replacement — #2130 all-time of 4,666. 9.6/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #194 (Rd 6) · ATL · 2018 · +37.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Russell Gage — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | 11* | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 39 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 29.5 | — | 135.4 | 0 | 11.3 |
| Career | 16 | 11* | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 39 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | — | — | 135.4 | 0 | 39.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 14 | 0* | 4 | 12 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | 11* | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| Career | 30 | 11* | 6 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | — | 1 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | ATL | 5 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 63 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.5 | 6.3 | — | 2 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 14 | 0* | 74 | 49 | 446 | 1 | 66.2% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 25 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | 11* | 109 | 72 | 786 | 4 | 66.1% | 10.9 | 7.2 | — | 50 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 13 | 10* | 94 | 66 | 770 | 4 | 70.2% | 11.7 | 8.2 | — | 37 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | TB | 13 | 8* | 70 | 51 | 426 | 5 | 72.9% | 8.4 | 6.1 | — | 30 |
| Career | 61 | 29* | 357 | 244 | 2,491 | 14 | 68.3% | 10.2 | 7.0 | — | 144 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 60 | 6.1% | — | 0.0% | 280 | 67.7% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 516 | 42.6% | 2 | 0.2% | 167 | 37.1% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | 11* | 762 | 68.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 14 | 10* | 612 | 73.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | TB | 13 | 8* | 529 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | SF | 1 | — | 28 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 75 | 29* | 2,507 | — | 2 | — | 452 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | — | 11* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 11* | — | — | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 3 | 0.8 | 9 | 2.3 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | 11* | 6 | 3.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 32 | 11* | 9 | — | 12 | — | 1 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 10.5 | 7.3 | 3.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 2 | 78.3 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 7.1 | 6.0 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 81.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | 11* | 8.5 | 7.0 | 3.9 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 | 50 | 95.6 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | ATL | 14 | 10* | 9.3 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 | 37 | 86.7 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | TB | 13 | 8* | 5.5 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 31 | 112.0 |
| Career | 74 | 29* | — | — | — | 11 | 17 | — | 145 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | DAL | 2 | 2 | 13 | — |
| W2 | NO | 6 | 5 | 28 | — |
| W3 | GB | 13 | 12 | 87 | 1 |
| W4 | KC | 4 | 2 | 24 | — |
| W5 | ATL | 6 | 2 | 20 | — |
| W6 | PIT | 4 | 2 | 20 | — |
| W7 | CAR | 5 | 4 | 39 | — |
| W13 | NO | 1 | 1 | 11 | — |
| W14 | SF | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1 |
| W15 | CIN | 12 | 8 | 59 | 2 |
| W16 | ARI | 6 | 5 | 65 | — |
| W17 | CAR | 3 | 3 | 33 | — |
| W18 | ATL | 6 | 3 | 15 | 1 |
| PO19 | DAL | 8 | 2 | 10 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 190 | 124 | 1276 | 7 | 166.3 |
| Away | 32 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 175 | 122 | 1225 | 7 | 171.46 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 26 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 13 | 122 | 84 | 873 | 2 | 100.6 |
| Losses | 36 | 1 | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 61 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 357 | 244 | 2491 | 14 | 336.76 |
| Postseason | 1 | — |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | 104 | — | 10.4 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 11 | 45 | 29 | 325 | 3 | 51.6 |
| September | 10 | — | 1 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 26 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 11 | 171 | 114 | 1158 | 6 | 152.9 |
| Non-division | 36 | 1 | 2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 59 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Steve Smith
WR
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 39 |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 8 |
| 243 |
| 162 |
| 1628 |
| 12 |
| 237.16 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 8 |
| 2 |
| 10 |
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 12 |
| 5 |
| 35 |
| 1 |
| 11.5 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs CAR | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 19 | 226 | — | 22.6 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | 59 | 2 | 17.9 |
| vs DAL | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 10 | 69 | 1 | 12.9 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 10 | 93 | — | 7.3 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -2 | 16 | 14 | 109 | 1 | 14.7 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 111 | 1 | 17.8 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 1 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 82 | — | 13.76 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 67 | 1 | 12.7 |
| vs MIN | 2 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | 6 | 5 | 78 | — | 7.7 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 49 | — | 4.9 |
| vs NO | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62 | 42 | 413 | 3 | 59.3 |
| vs PHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 16 | 172 | — | 17.2 |
| vs SF | 3 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 20 | 15 | 130 | 2 | 25.6 |
| vs TB | 8 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 11 | 65 | 48 | 484 | 2 | 59.5 |
| — |
| — |
| 1 |
| -1 |
| 57 |
| 42 |
| 355 |
| 2 |
| 45.4 |
| October | 15 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -2 | 62 | 41 | 450 | 1 | 52.8 |
| November | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 49 | 461 | 2 | 58.1 |
| December | 20 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 124 | 85 | 910 | 6 | 129.86 |
| 39 |
| 1 |
| 5 |
| 10 |
| 194 |
| 132 |
| 1343 |
| 8 |
| 184.86 |