Sebastian Joseph-Day is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Joseph-Day in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Joseph-Day's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 24 | LAR | 16 | — | 37 | 18 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 481 | 43.1% | 84 | 17.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -6.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | LAR | 16 | — | 52 | 32 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 412 | 40.6% | 56 | 12.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | LAR | 7 | — | 31 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 341 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 16 | — | 51 | 22 | 29 | 9 | 6 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 702 | 70.1% | 68 | 15.4% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -3.0 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | LAC / SF | 16 | — | 34 | 16 | 18 | 3 | 11 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 604 | — | 33 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 17 | — | 42 | 16 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 486 | 46.1% | 86 | 18.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 17 | — | 37 | 18 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 449 | 45.0% | 83 | 18.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 5 | — | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 67 | 26.3% | 25 | 22.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 110 | — | 292 | 141 | 151 | 31 | 44 | 15.5 | 90.5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 54 | 15 | 23 | 5 | 20 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
59 career value over replacement — #1898 all-time of 4,695. 8.4/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #195 (Rd 6) · LA · 2018 · +34.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Sebastian Joseph-Day — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2018: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#568 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | LAR | 15 | 0* | 37 | 18 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 25 | LAR | 14 | 0* | 52 | 32 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | LAR | 7 | 5* | 31 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 15 | 11* | 51 | 22 | 29 | 9 | 6 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | All teams | 15 | — | 34 | 16 | 18 | 3 | 11 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 17 | 0* | 42 | 16 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 15 | 0* | 37 | 18 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 103 | 292 | 141 | 151 | 31 | 44 | 15.5 | 90.5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | LAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 481 | 43.1% | 84 | 17.4% |
| 2020 | 25 | LAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 412 | 40.6% | 56 | 12.6% |
| 2021 | 26 | LAR | 7 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 341 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 702 | 70.1% | 68 | 15.4% |
| 2023 | 28 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 604 | — | 33 | — |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 486 | 46.1% | 86 | 18.5% |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 449 | 45.0% | 83 | 18.9% |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 67 | 26.3% | 25 | 22.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | LAR | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -6.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | LAR | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | LAR | 7 | 5* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | LAC | 16 | 11* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -3.0 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | All teams* | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 105 | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 54 | 15 | 23 | 5 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 14 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 14 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 56.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Orpheus Roye
DE
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |