T.J. Hockenson packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any tight end in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 83 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 12 | — | 59 | 32 | 367 | 2 | 54.2% | 11.5 | 6.2 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 525 | 63.2% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | — | 101 | 67 | 723 | 6 | 66.3% | 10.8 | 7.2 | — | 40 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 766 | 73.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2021 | 24 | DET | 12 | — | 84 | 61 | 583 | 4 | 72.6% | 9.6 | 6.9 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 658 | 83.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | DET / MIN | 17 | — | 129 | 86 | 914 | 6 | 66.7% | 10.6 | 7.1 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 987 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | MIN | 15 | — | 127 | 95 | 960 | 5 | 74.8% | 10.1 | 7.6 | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 790 | 79.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 10 | — | 62 | 41 | 455 | 0 | 66.1% | 11.1 | 7.3 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 423 | 61.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.2% |
| 2025 | 28 | MIN | 15 | — | 66 | 51 | 438 | 3 | 77.3% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 691 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 5 | — | 27 | 23 | 202 | 1 | 85.2% | 8.8 | 7.5 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 196 | 61.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 655 | 456 | 4,642 | 27 | 69.6% | 10.2 | 7.1 | — | 248 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
193 career value over replacement — #418 all-time of 4,695. 27.6/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #8 (Rd 1) · DET · 2019 · +16.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate T.J. Hockenson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 10.2 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#31 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 12 | 8* | 59 | 32 | 367 | 2 | 54.2% | 11.5 | 6.2 | — | 19 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 12* | 101 | 67 | 723 | 6 | 66.3% | 10.8 | 7.2 | — | 40 | 6.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | DET | 12 | 10* | 84 | 61 | 583 | 4 | 72.6% | 9.6 | 6.9 | — | 32 | 5.4 |
| 2022 | 25 | All teams | 17 | — | 129 | 86 | 914 | 6 | 66.7% | 10.6 | 7.1 | — | 44 | 8.9 |
| 2023 | 26 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 127 | 95 | 960 | 5 | 74.8% | 10.1 | 7.6 | — | 48 | 10.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 10 | 6* | 62 | 41 | 455 | 0 | 66.1% | 11.1 | 7.3 | — | 30 | 3.3 |
| 2025 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 66 | 51 | 438 | 3 | 77.3% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 22 | 2.9 |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 5 | 3* | 27 | 23 | 202 | 1 | 85.2% | 8.8 | 7.5 | — | 13 | 1 |
| Career | 102 | 655 | 456 | 4,642 | 27 | 69.6% | 10.2 | 7.1 | — | 248 | 40.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 12 | 8* | 525 | 63.2% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 12* | 766 | 73.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2021 | 24 | DET | 12 | 10* | 658 | 83.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | All teams | 17 | — | 987 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 790 | 79.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 10 | 6* | 423 | 61.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.2% |
| 2025 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 691 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 5 | 3* | 196 | 61.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 12* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 31 | 24* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 12* | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 31 | 24* | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 12 | 8* | 7.5 | 5.2 | 6.3 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 19 | 84.5 |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 12* | 7.0 | 5.9 | 4.9 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 | 40 | 90.5 |
| 2021 | 24 | DET | 12 | 10* | 7.4 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 32 | 92.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | All teams* | 17 | — | 7.5 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 7 | 7 | 0.1 | 44 | 89.7 |
| 2023 | 26 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 7.7 | 6.6 | 3.5 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 48 | 105.8 |
| 2024 | 27 | MIN | 10 | 6* | 8.4 | 7.6 | 3.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 30 | 74.3 |
| 2025 | 28 | MIN | 15 | 12* | 5.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 22 | 109.3 |
| Career | 97 | — | — | — | 26 | 26 | — | 235 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50 | — | 349 | 250 | 2522 | 17 | 360.2 |
| Away | 54 | 2 | 322 | 221 | 2313 | 11 | 293.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 45 | — | 287 | 205 | 2024 | 12 | 276.4 |
| Losses | 57 | 2 | 374 | 260 | 2680 | 15 | 358 |
| Ties | 2 | — | 10 | 6 | 131 | 1 | 19.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 102 | 2 | 655 | 456 | 4642 | 27 | 628.2 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | 16 | 15 | 193 | 1 | 25.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | 22 | 13 | 212 | 1 | 27.2 |
| vs ATL | 4 | — | 26 | 17 | 185 | 1 | 24.5 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 18 | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | — | 40 | 28 | 302 | 1 | 36.2 |
| September | 23 | — | 134 | 97 | 962 | 10 | 156.2 |
| October | 25 | — | 166 | 121 | 1279 | 6 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 33 | 1 | 207 | 143 | 1449 | 11 | 208.9 |
| Non-division | 71 | 1 | 464 | 328 | 3386 | 17 | 444.6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 77.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Tyler Warren
TE
89% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1.8 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | 10 | 7 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | 10 | 6 | 92 | — | 9.2 |
| vs CHI | 14 | — | 87 | 61 | 647 | 3 | 82.7 |
| vs CIN | 3 | — | 24 | 19 | 186 | 1 | 24.6 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | 14 | 12 | 89 | — | 8.9 |
| vs DAL | 4 | — | 21 | 14 | 154 | — | 15.4 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | 7 | 4 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs DET | 4 | — | 23 | 14 | 155 | 1 | 19.5 |
| vs GB | 9 | 1 | 66 | 48 | 462 | 4 | 70.2 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | 8 | 5 | 89 | — | 8.9 |
| vs IND | 3 | — | 23 | 13 | 125 | — | 14.5 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | 14 | 10 | 89 | 1 | 14.9 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | 11 | 8 | 78 | 1 | 13.8 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | 14 | 11 | 112 | 1 | 17.2 |
| vs LAC | 3 | — | 17 | 11 | 111 | — | 9.1 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | 15 | 8 | 109 | — | 10.9 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | 17 | 16 | 199 | — | 19.9 |
| vs MIN | 6 | — | 31 | 20 | 185 | 3 | 36.5 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | 10 | 6 | 49 | 1 | 10.9 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | 20 | 14 | 150 | 2 | 29 |
| vs NYG | 4 | — | 29 | 25 | 261 | 2 | 38.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | 6 | 4 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs PHI | 5 | — | 39 | 28 | 237 | 2 | 35.7 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | 6 | 4 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | 23 | 16 | 265 | 2 | 40.5 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | 23 | 19 | 183 | 1 | 26.3 |
| vs TB | 3 | — | 19 | 14 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 31 | — | 1.1 |
| vs WAS | 5 | — | 25 | 16 | 121 | 1 | 18.1 |
| 167.9 |
| November | 30 | 1 | 197 | 135 | 1349 | 6 | 170.9 |
| December | 20 | 1 | 134 | 90 | 943 | 5 | 122.3 |