T.J. Watt is building a case for Canton — a 80% HOF probability suggests his career already clears the historical enshrinement bar in most models. His overall career value places Watt in the top 1% of all pass rushers in the StatVault encyclopedia.
Career Value · VORP
382 career value over replacement — #47 all-time of 4,695. 42.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #30 (Rd 1) · PIT · 2017 · +42.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate T.J. Watt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | PIT | 15 | — | 50 | 37 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 751 | 82.1% | 149 | 35.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 61 | 43 | 18 | 12 | 21 | 13.0 | 46.0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 902 | 86.3% | 61 | 13.3% | 27 | 22 | 0.8 | 109.6 | 5.0 | 38 | 18 | 7 | 46 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | — | 52 | 32 | 20 | 14 | 36 | 14.5 | 64.5 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 935 | 86.3% | 57 | 13.1% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 59 | 23 | 19 | 80 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | — | 47 | 37 | 10 | 23 | 41 | 15.0 | 79.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 855 | 88.3% | 45 | 10.6% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 7.8 | 61 | 19 | 26 | 91 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | — | 58 | 42 | 16 | 21 | 39 | 22.5 | 82.5 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 758 | 72.5% | 32 | 7.5% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 109.4 | 3.0 | 52 | 15 | 13 | 45 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | PIT | 10 | — | 32 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 5.5 | 25.5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 502 | 84.1% | 32 | 12.8% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 60.4 | 2.3 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 36 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | PIT | 17 | — | 58 | 38 | 20 | 19 | 36 | 19.0 | 74.0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 931 | 82.3% | 36 | 7.8% | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 40.1 | 1.6 | 50 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | PIT | 17 | — | 56 | 35 | 21 | 19 | 27 | 11.5 | 57.5 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 938 | 86.3% | 38 | 8.3% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 94.2 | -0.8 | 31 | 3 | 16 | 23 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 14 | — | 53 | 21 | 32 | 10 | 19 | 7.0 | 36.0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 812 | 82.6% | 28 | 7.5% | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 47.2 | -2.5 | 27 | 9 | 10 | 31 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | PIT | 5 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 211 | 68.2% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 480 | 315 | 165 | 142 | 251 | 119.5 | 512.5 | 10 | 59 | 37 | 15 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 64 | 48 | — | — | — | 331 | 101 | 113 | 375 | 63 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 15.9 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +1.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 50 | 37 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 61 | 43 | 18 | 12 | 21 | 13.0 | 46.0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 52 | 32 | 20 | 14 | 36 | 14.5 | 64.5 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13.6 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 47 | 37 | 10 | 23 | 41 | 15.0 | 79.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.6 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | 11* | 58 | 42 | 16 | 21 | 39 | 22.5 | 82.5 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15.9 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 32 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 5.5 | 25.5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | PIT | 17 | 14* | 58 | 38 | 20 | 19 | 36 | 19.0 | 74.0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15.4 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | PIT | 16 | 15* | 56 | 35 | 21 | 19 | 27 | 11.5 | 57.5 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 14 | 12* | 53 | 21 | 32 | 10 | 19 | 7.0 | 36.0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | PIT | 4 | 3* | 13 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 |
| Career | 138 | 116* | 480 | 315 | 165 | 142 | 251 | 119.5 | 512.5 | 10 | 59 | 37 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 99 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | PIT | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 751 | 82.1% | 149 | 35.9% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 902 | 86.3% | 61 | 13.3% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 935 | 86.3% | 57 | 13.1% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 855 | 88.3% | 45 | 10.6% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 758 | 72.5% | 32 | 7.5% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | PIT | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 502 | 84.1% | 32 | 12.8% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | PIT | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 931 | 82.3% | 36 | 7.8% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | PIT | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 938 | 86.3% | 38 | 8.3% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 812 | 82.6% | 28 | 7.5% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | PIT | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 211 | 68.2% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 27 | 22 | 0.8 | 109.6 | 5.0 | 38 | 18 | 7 | 46 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 59 | 23 | 19 | 80 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 7.8 | 61 | 19 | 26 | 91 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | 11* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 109.4 | 3.0 | 52 | 15 | 13 | 45 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 60.4 | 2.3 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 36 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | PIT | 17 | 14* | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 40.1 | 1.6 | 50 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | PIT | 17 | 15* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 94.2 | -0.8 | 31 | 3 | 16 | 23 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT | 14 | 12* | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 47.2 | -2.5 | 27 | 9 | 10 | 31 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 120 | 101* | 64 | 48 | — | — | — | 331 | 101 | 113 | 375 | 63 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 9 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 92.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 100%
Akeem Ayers
LB
85% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Cameron Heyward
9 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1485
Latest season · 2026 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#14 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 3 |
| vs CLE | 2 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 12 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).