Alexander Mattison is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Mattison in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Mattison's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2019 | 21 | MIN | 13 | — | 100 | 462 | 1 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 19 | 19.0 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 82 | 0 | 83.3% | 8.2 | 6.8 | — | 3 | 197 | 23.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 267 | 2.7 | 195 | 2.0 | 11 | 9.1 | 19 |
| 2020 | 22 | MIN | 13 | — | 96 | 434 | 2 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 24 | 25.0 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 125 | 1 | 86.7% | 9.6 | 8.3 | — | 5 | 229 | 26.3% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 6.8% | 204 | 2.1 | 230 | 2.4 | 10 | 9.6 | 24 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIN | 16 | — | 134 | 491 | 3 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 28 | 20.9 | 1 | 39 | 32 | 228 | 1 | 82.1% | 7.1 | 5.8 | — | 10 | 377 | 35.4% | — | 0.0% | 46 | 10.0% | 226 | 1.7 | 265 | 2.0 | 14 | 9.6 | 28 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIN | 17 | — | 74 | 283 | 5 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 21 | 28.4 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 91 | 1 | 83.3% | 6.1 | 5.1 | — | 4 | 297 | 25.5% | — | 0.0% | 47 | 9.3% | 171 | 2.3 | 112 | 1.5 | 6 | 12.3 | 21 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 180 | 700 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 28 | 15.6 | 2 | 44 | 30 | 192 | 3 | 68.2% | 6.4 | 4.4 | — | 5 | 579 | 54.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 388 | 2.2 | 312 | 1.7 | 5 | 36.0 | 28 |
| 2024 | 26 | LV | 14 | — | 132 | 420 | 4 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 25 | 18.9 | 1 | 48 | 36 | 294 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.2 | 6.1 | — | 13 | 444 | 49.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | 209 | 1.6 | 211 | 1.6 | 7 | 18.9 | 25 |
| Career | — | 89 | — | 716 | 2,790 | 15 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 145 | 20.3 | 5 | 176 | 136 | 1,012 | 7 | 77.3% | 7.4 | 5.8 | — | 40 | 2,123 | 36.0% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 4.6% | 1,465 | — | 1,325 | — | 53 | — | 145 | |
Career Value · VORP
48 career value over replacement — #2129 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #102 (Rd 3) · MIN · 2019 · +23.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Alexander Mattison — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#290 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 100 | 462 | 1 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 19 | 19.0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 22 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 96 | 434 | 2 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 24 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 134 | 491 | 3 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 28 | 20.9 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIN | 17 | 0* | 74 | 283 | 5 | 3.8 | 6.8 | 21 | 28.4 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 9* | 180 | 700 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 28 | 15.6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26 | LV | 14 | 0* | 132 | 420 | 4 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 25 | 18.9 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 89 | 9* | 716 | 2,790 | 15 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 145 | 20.3 | 5 | 0.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 12 | 10 | 82 | 0 | 83.3% | 8.2 | 6.8 | — | 3 |
| 2020 | 22 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 15 | 13 | 125 | 1 | 86.7% | 9.6 | 8.3 | — | 5 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 39 | 32 | 228 | 1 | 82.1% | 7.1 | 5.8 | — | 10 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIN | 17 | 0* | 18 | 15 | 91 | 1 | 83.3% | 6.1 | 5.1 | — | 4 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 9* | 44 | 30 | 192 | 3 | 68.2% | 6.4 | 4.4 | — | 5 |
| 2024 | 26 | LV | 14 | 0* | 48 | 36 | 294 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.2 | 6.1 | — | 13 |
| Career | 89 | 9* | 176 | 136 | 1,012 | 7 | 77.3% | 7.4 | 5.8 | — | 40 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 197 | 23.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 229 | 26.3% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 6.8% |
| 2021 | 23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 377 | 35.4% | — | 0.0% | 46 | 10.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | MIN | 17 | 0* | 297 | 25.5% | — | 0.0% | 47 | 9.3% |
| 2023 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 9* | 579 | 54.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 26 | LV | 14 | 0* | 444 | 49.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| Career | 89 | 9* | 2,123 | 36.0% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 4.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 267 | 2.7 | 195 | 2.0 | 11 | 9.1 | 19 |
| 2020 | 22 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 204 | 2.1 | 230 | 2.4 | 10 | 9.6 | 24 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 226 | 1.7 | 265 | 2.0 | 14 | 9.6 | 28 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIN | 17 | 0* | 171 | 2.3 | 112 | 1.5 | 6 | 12.3 | 21 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 9* | 388 | 2.2 | 312 | 1.7 | 5 | 36.0 | 28 |
| 2024 | 26 | LV | 14 | 0* | 209 | 1.6 | 211 | 1.6 | 7 | 18.9 | 25 |
| Career | 89 | 9* | 1,465 | — | 1,325 | — | 53 | — | 145 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 2.3 | 0.8 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 95.1 |
| 2020 | 22 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 2.7 | 1.3 | 8.3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 123.6 |
| 2021 | 23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 0.1 | -0.3 | 7.4 | 8 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 99.6 |
| 2022 | 24 | MIN | 17 | 0* | -1.8 | -2.0 | 8.1 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 | 4 | 106.2 |
| 2023 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 9* | 0.5 | 0.4 | 6.0 | 1 | 7 | 0.2 | 5 | 99.8 |
| 2024 | 26 | LV | 14 | 0* | -0.1 | -0.6 | 8.7 | 6 | 2 | 0.0 | 13 | 79.7 |
| Career | 89 | 9* | — | — | — | 22 | 12 | — | 40 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | LAC | 5 | 19 | — | 4 |
| W2 | BAL | 4 | 1 | 1 | — |
| W3 | CAR | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| W4 | CLE | 5 | 60 | — | — |
| W5 | DEN | 15 | 38 | — | 2 |
| W6 | PIT | 14 | 33 | 1 | 5 |
| W7 | LA | 23 | 92 | — | 3 |
| W8 | KC | 14 | 15 | — | 5 |
| W9 | CIN | 9 | 36 | — | — |
| W11 | MIA | 5 | 19 | — | 3 |
| W15 | ATL | 7 | 21 | — | 2 |
| W16 | JAX | 12 | 27 | 1 | 4 |
| W17 | NO | 10 | 32 | — | 1 |
| W18 | LAC | 6 | 20 | — | 4 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 46 | 369 | 1444 | 8 | 97 | 77 | 482 | 3 | 252.6 |
| Away | 46 | 353 | 1369 | 7 | 82 | 61 | 542 | 4 | 255.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 47 | 395 | 1628 | 10 | 68 | 50 | 405 | 4 | 283.3 |
| Losses | 45 | 327 | 1185 | 5 | 111 | 88 | 619 | 3 | 224.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 89 | 716 | 2790 | 15 | 176 | 136 | 1012 | 7 | 504.2 |
| Postseason | 3 | 6 | 23 | — | 3 | 2 | 12 | — | 3.5 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 8 | 51 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | — | 12.8 |
| vs ATL | 4 | 42 | 140 | — | 8 | 5 | 56 | 1 | 23.6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10 | 63 | 272 | 3 | 20 | 17 | 107 | 1 | 61.9 |
| September | 20 | 147 | 666 | 4 | 50 | 36 | 276 | 2 | 128.2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 31 | 267 | 980 | 5 | 67 | 57 | 425 | 3 | 188.5 |
| Non-division | 61 | 455 | 1833 | 10 | 112 | 81 | 599 | 4 | 319.2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 58.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Devontae Booker
RB
89% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BAL |
| 2 |
| 8 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| — |
| 6.4 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 3 | 11 | — | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 1.9 |
| vs CAR | 4 | 25 | 118 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 40 | — | 21.8 |
| vs CHI | 8 | 57 | 197 | 2 | 17 | 13 | 91 | — | 40.8 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 10 | 38 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 4.2 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 15 | 80 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 8 |
| vs DAL | 4 | 13 | 63 | — | 4 | 4 | 5 | — | 6.8 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 36 | 124 | — | 5 | 3 | 22 | — | 14.6 |
| vs DET | 10 | 119 | 481 | 3 | 17 | 17 | 163 | 2 | 92.4 |
| vs GB | 9 | 51 | 210 | — | 14 | 12 | 65 | — | 27.5 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 7 | 17 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 7.7 |
| vs IND | 2 | 5 | 14 | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 1.7 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 12 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 29 | — | 11.6 |
| vs KC | 3 | 25 | 47 | — | 9 | 7 | 49 | 1 | 15.6 |
| vs LA | 2 | 36 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 60 | — | 25.3 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 35 | 148 | — | 19 | 14 | 110 | 1 | 31.8 |
| vs LV | 2 | 22 | 124 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 18.4 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 6 | 22 | — | 3 | 3 | 50 | — | 7.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | 3 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| vs NO | 4 | 26 | 82 | — | 8 | 4 | 37 | 1 | 17.9 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 11 | 69 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 7.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | — | 7.8 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 24 | 99 | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | — | 7.6 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 20 | 60 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 32 | — | 15.2 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 50 | 246 | — | 16 | 13 | 134 | — | 38 |
| vs SF | 3 | 16 | 63 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 10 | — | 13.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 11 | 34 | — | 4 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.4 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 8 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.7 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 15 | 62 | — | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | 6.5 |
| October |
| 24 |
| 269 |
| 975 |
| 3 |
| 52 |
| 44 |
| 273 |
| 3 |
| 158.8 |
| November | 22 | 128 | 480 | 1 | 22 | 17 | 167 | 1 | 74.7 |
| December | 16 | 115 | 420 | 4 | 35 | 24 | 201 | — | 84.1 |