Alvin Kamara is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Kamara delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
156 career value over replacement — #608 all-time of 4,695. 17.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #67 (Rd 3) · NO · 2017 · +27 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Alvin Kamara — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | NO | 16 | — | 120 | 728 | 8 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 40 | 33.3 | 1 | 100 | 81 | 826 | 5 | 81.0% | 10.2 | 8.3 | — | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 466 | 44.7% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 9.2% |
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 15 | — | 194 | 883 | 14 | 4.6 | 7.2 | 57 | 29.4 | 0 | 105 | 81 | 709 | 4 | 77.1% | 8.8 | 6.8 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 658 | 66.0% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 11.1% |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 14 | — | 171 | 797 | 5 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 32 | 18.7 | 1 | 97 | 81 | 533 | 1 | 83.5% | 6.6 | 5.5 | — | 28 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 626 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.8% |
| 2020 | 25 | NO | 15 | — | 187 | 932 | 16 | 5.0 | 8.6 | 58 | 31.0 | 0 | 107 | 83 | 756 | 5 | 77.6% | 9.1 | 7.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 659 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2021 | 26 | NO | 13 | — | 240 | 898 | 4 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 42 | 17.5 | 0 | 67 | 47 | 439 | 5 | 70.1% | 9.3 | 6.6 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 627 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | NO | 15 | — | 223 | 897 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 40 | 17.9 | 2 | 77 | 57 | 490 | 2 | 74.0% | 8.6 | 6.4 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 642 | 69.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2023 | 28 | NO | 13 | — | 180 | 694 | 5 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 42 | 23.3 | 0 | 86 | 75 | 466 | 1 | 87.2% | 6.2 | 5.4 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 558 | 62.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | NO | 14 | — | 228 | 950 | 6 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 52 | 22.8 | 0 | 89 | 68 | 543 | 2 | 76.4% | 8.0 | 6.1 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 641 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | NO | 11 | — | 131 | 471 | 1 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 21 | 16.0 | 1 | 39 | 33 | 186 | 0 | 84.6% | 5.6 | 4.8 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 457 | 63.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | NO | 4 | — | 28 | 86 | 2 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 6 | 21.4 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 41 | 0 | 81.3% | 3.2 | 2.6 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 84 | 31.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 130 | — | 1,702 | 7,336 | 63 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 390 | 22.9 | 5 | 783 | 619 | 4,989 | 25 | 79.1% | 8.1 | 6.4 | — | 218 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
10 seasons · peak 15.3 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +1.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | NO | 16 | 0* | 120 | 728 | 8 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 40 | 33.3 | 1 | 14.5 |
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 15 | 10* | 194 | 883 | 14 | 4.6 | 7.2 | 57 | 29.4 | 0 | 11.4 |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 14 | 10* | 171 | 797 | 5 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 32 | 18.7 | 1 | 6 |
| 2020 | 25 | NO | 15 | 10* | 187 | 932 | 16 | 5.0 | 8.6 | 58 | 31.0 | 0 | 15.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | NO | 13 | 10* | 240 | 898 | 4 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 42 | 17.5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 27 | NO | 15 | 10* | 223 | 897 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 40 | 17.9 | 2 | 1.4 |
| 2023 | 28 | NO | 13 | 8* | 180 | 694 | 5 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 42 | 23.3 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 29 | NO | 14 | 10* | 228 | 950 | 6 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 52 | 22.8 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2025 | 30 | NO | 11 | 7* | 131 | 471 | 1 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 21 | 16.0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31 | NO | 4 | 0* | 28 | 86 | 2 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 6 | 21.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 130 | 75* | 1,702 | 7,336 | 63 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 390 | 22.9 | 5 | 58.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | NO | 16 | 0* | 100 | 81 | 826 | 5 | 81.0% | 10.2 | 8.3 | — | 38 |
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 15 | 10* | 105 | 81 | 709 | 4 | 77.1% | 8.8 | 6.8 | — | 31 |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 14 | 10* | 97 | 81 | 533 | 1 | 83.5% | 6.6 | 5.5 | — | 28 |
| 2020 | 25 | NO | 15 | 10* | 107 | 83 | 756 | 5 | 77.6% | 9.1 | 7.1 | — | 35 |
| 2021 | 26 | NO | 13 | 10* | 67 | 47 | 439 | 5 | 70.1% | 9.3 | 6.6 | — | 20 |
| 2022 | 27 | NO | 15 | 10* | 77 | 57 | 490 | 2 | 74.0% | 8.6 | 6.4 | — | 17 |
| 2023 | 28 | NO | 13 | 8* | 86 | 75 | 466 | 1 | 87.2% | 6.2 | 5.4 | — | 23 |
| 2024 | 29 | NO | 14 | 10* | 89 | 68 | 543 | 2 | 76.4% | 8.0 | 6.1 | — | 18 |
| 2025 | 30 | NO | 11 | 7* | 39 | 33 | 186 | 0 | 84.6% | 5.6 | 4.8 | — | 7 |
| 2026 | 31 | NO | 4 | 0* | 16 | 13 | 41 | 0 | 81.3% | 3.2 | 2.6 | — | 1 |
| Career | 130 | 75* | 783 | 619 | 4,989 | 25 | 79.1% | 8.1 | 6.4 | — | 218 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | NO | 16 | 0* | 466 | 44.7% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 9.2% |
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 15 | 10* | 658 | 66.0% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 11.1% |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 14 | 10* | 626 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 2.8% |
| 2020 | 25 | NO | 15 | 10* | 659 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2021 | 26 | NO | 13 | 10* | 627 | 75.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | NO | 15 | 10* | 642 | 69.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2023 | 28 | NO | 13 | 8* | 558 | 62.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | NO | 14 | 10* | 641 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | NO | 11 | 7* | 457 | 63.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | NO | 4 | 0* | 84 | 31.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 14 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| Career | 14 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | NO | — | 10* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 15 | 10* | 464 | 2.4 | 419 | 2.2 | 21 | 9.2 | 57 |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 14 | 10* | 396 | 2.3 | 401 | 2.3 | 29 | 5.9 | 32 |
| 2020 | 25 | NO | 15 | 10* | 526 | 2.8 | 406 | 2.2 | 19 | 9.8 | 58 |
| 2021 | 26 | NO | 13 | 10* | 549 | 2.3 | 349 | 1.5 | 22 | 10.9 | 42 |
| 2022 | 27 | NO | 15 | 10* | 450 | 2.0 | 447 | 2.0 | 7 | 31.9 | 40 |
| 2023 | 28 | NO | 13 | 8* | 411 | 2.3 | 283 | 1.6 | 7 | 25.7 | 42 |
| 2024 | 29 | NO | 14 | 10* | 548 | 2.4 | 402 | 1.8 | 13 | 17.5 | 52 |
| 2025 | 30 | NO | 11 | 7* | 282 | 2.2 | 189 | 1.4 | 7 | 18.7 | 21 |
| Career | 110 | 75* | 3,626 | — | 2,896 | — | 125 | — | 344 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | NO | 15 | 10* | 1.8 | 0.8 | 7.9 | 7 | 3 | 0.0 | 31 | 103.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 14 | 10* | 0.3 | -0.3 | 6.9 | 10 | 5 | 0.1 | 28 | 88.7 |
| 2020 | 25 | NO | 15 | 10* | 0.6 | 0.3 | 8.8 | 16 | 9 | 0.1 | 35 | 107.8 |
| 2021 | 26 | NO | 13 | 10* | 1.2 | 0.1 | 9.2 | 3 | 9 | 0.1 | 20 | 112.7 |
| 2022 | 27 | NO | 15 | 10* | 0.9 | 0.4 | 8.2 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 | 17 | 98.9 |
| 2023 | 28 | NO | 13 | 8* | 0.1 | -0.5 | 6.7 | 9 | 2 | 0.0 | 23 | 93.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | NO | 14 | 10* | 0.9 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 | 18 | 94.0 |
| 2025 | 30 | NO | 11 | 7* | 0.8 | -0.5 | 6.1 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 | 7 | 86.5 |
| Career | 110 | 75* | — | — | — | 53 | 43 | — | 179 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 925 | 3913 | 34 | 421 | 341 | 2866 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 69.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Christian McCaffrey
RB
92% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#114 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 16 |
| 978.42 |
| Away | 65 | — | — | — | 870 | 3780 | 32 | 406 | 311 | 2397 | 10 | 873.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 79 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 1117 | 4957 | 50 | 452 | 367 | 3123 | 19 | 1224.52 |
| Losses | 58 | — | — | — | 678 | 2736 | 16 | 375 | 285 | 2140 | 7 | 627.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 130 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 1702 | 7336 | 63 | 783 | 619 | 4989 | 25 | 1765.02 |
| Postseason | 7 | — | — | — | 93 | 357 | 3 | 44 | 33 | 274 | 1 | 87.1 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | — | 22 | 94 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 68 | — | 22.2 |
| vs ATL | 17 | — | — | — | 220 | 968 | 6 | 99 | 74 | 573 | — | 190.1 |
| vs BAL | 3 | — | — | — | 35 | 109 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 50 | — | 21.9 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — | 27 | 176 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 34 | — | 27 |
| vs CAR | 15 | — | — | — | 205 | 945 | 9 | 85 | 64 | 464 | 1 | 198.9 |
| vs CHI | 5 | — | — | — | 63 | 248 | 2 | 26 | 21 | 206 | — | 57.4 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | — | 31 | 155 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 71 | — | 34.6 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | — | — | 49 | 189 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 109 | — | 37.8 |
| vs DAL | 3 | — | — | — | 48 | 220 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 121 | 1 | 58.1 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | 18 | 64 | — | 9 | 7 | 12 | — | 7.6 |
| vs DET | 3 | — | — | — | 43 | 209 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 106 | — | 49.5 |
| vs GB | 3 | — | — | — | 35 | 198 | — | 25 | 21 | 197 | 3 | 57.5 |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — | 32 | 165 | — | 16 | 14 | 108 | — | 27.3 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | — | 31 | 125 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 74 | 1 | 31.9 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | — | 28 | 93 | — | 22 | 19 | 126 | — | 23.9 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | — | 22 | 80 | — | 14 | 9 | 80 | 1 | 22 |
| vs LA | 8 | — | — | — | 95 | 416 | 3 | 47 | 36 | 319 | 2 | 101.5 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — | 21 | 112 | — | 21 | 14 | 129 | — | 24.1 |
| vs LV | 3 | — | — | — | 40 | 177 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 196 | 2 | 67.3 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | — | 18 | 77 | — | 14 | 12 | 78 | 1 | 21.5 |
| vs MIN | 7 | — | — | — | 72 | 336 | 8 | 44 | 35 | 191 | 2 | 116.7 |
| vs NE | 4 | — | — | — | 57 | 203 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 142 | 1 | 46.5 |
| vs NYG | 5 | — | — | — | 86 | 391 | 3 | 25 | 19 | 154 | — | 72.5 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | — | 39 | 164 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 70 | 1 | 35.4 |
| vs PHI | 5 | — | — | — | 82 | 352 | 1 | 19 | 16 | 163 | 1 | 63.5 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | 15 | 49 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 101 | — | 27 |
| vs SEA | 4 | — | — | — | 77 | 265 | 1 | 29 | 26 | 325 | 2 | 75 |
| vs SF | 4 | — | — | — | 49 | 152 | 2 | 27 | 23 | 159 | 1 | 41.1 |
| vs TB | 16 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 189 | 732 | 8 | 108 | 84 | 609 | 3 | 208.62 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | 11 | 80 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 30 | — | 23 |
| vs WAS | 4 | — | — | — | 35 | 149 | 1 | 26 | 18 | 198 | 3 | 60.7 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11 | — | — | — | 175 | 715 | 3 | 55 | 42 | 368 | 2 | 138.3 |
| September | 29 | — | — | — | 395 | 1712 | 16 | 187 | 143 | 1212 | 8 | 436.4 |
| October | 35 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 463 | 1843 | 12 | 234 | 194 | 1440 | 7 | 442.82 |
| November | 32 | — | — | — | 371 | 1755 | 12 | 188 | 150 | 1298 | 6 | 411.3 |
| December | 30 | — | — | — | 391 | 1668 | 23 | 163 | 123 | 945 | 3 | 423.3 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 48 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 614 | 2645 | 23 | 292 | 222 | 1646 | 4 | 597.62 |
| Non-division | 89 | — | — | — | 1181 | 5048 | 43 | 535 | 430 | 3617 | 22 | 1254.5 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).