Andrew Van Ginkel ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Van in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Van a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 24 | MIA | 6 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 197 | 45.3% | 96 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 86.1 | 0.7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIA | 16 | — | 39 | 22 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 480 | 46.6% | 324 | 70.9% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 94.4 | 1.7 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 65 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIA | 17 | — | 52 | 34 | 18 | 9 | 20 | 4.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 801 | 72.3% | 277 | 59.1% | 29 | 23 | 0.8 | 102.0 | 1.5 | 31 | 12 | 14 | 115 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIA | 17 | — | 33 | 16 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 29.6% | 306 | 67.1% | 16 | 14 | 0.9 | 60.2 | -0.5 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 17 | — | 58 | 31 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 6.0 | 33.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 726 | 65.7% | 138 | 29.9% | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 61.7 | 1.7 | 20 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIN | 17 | — | 70 | 41 | 29 | 18 | 19 | 11.5 | 48.5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 922 | 81.5% | 1 | 0.3% | 22 | 19 | 0.9 | 72.5 | 0.5 | 26 | 5 | 9 | 110 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | MIN | 12 | — | 51 | 25 | 26 | 11 | 13 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 582 | 75.8% | — | 0.0% | 26 | 16 | 0.6 | 63.8 | 5.4 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 50 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31 | MIN | 5 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 249 | 85.2% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 107 | — | 328 | 186 | 142 | 64 | 97 | 39.5 | 200.5 | 6 | 38 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 127 | 97 | — | — | — | 116 | 25 | 51 | 429 | 42 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
139 career value over replacement — #730 all-time of 4,695. 19.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #151 (Rd 5) · MIA · 2019 · +43.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Andrew Van Ginkel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 10.4 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#143 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | MIA | 6 | 0* | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIA | 13 | 0* | 39 | 22 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 52 | 34 | 18 | 9 | 20 | 4.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIA | 13 | 0* | 33 | 16 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 17 | 11* | 58 | 31 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 6.0 | 33.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIN | 17 | 14* | 70 | 41 | 29 | 18 | 19 | 11.5 | 48.5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 10.4 |
| 2025 | 30 | MIN | 12 | 9* | 51 | 25 | 26 | 11 | 13 | 7.0 | 31.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2026 | 31 | MIN | 5 | 4* | 14 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| Career | 100 | 50* | 328 | 186 | 142 | 64 | 97 | 39.5 | 200.5 | 6 | 38 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 33.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | MIA | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 197 | 45.3% | 96 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | MIA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 480 | 46.6% | 324 | 70.9% |
| 2021 | 26 | MIA | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 801 | 72.3% | 277 | 59.1% |
| 2022 | 27 | MIA | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 334 | 29.6% | 306 | 67.1% |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 726 | 65.7% | 138 | 29.9% |
| 2024 | 29 | MIN | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 922 | 81.5% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 30 | MIN | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 582 | 75.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | MIN | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 249 | 85.2% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | MIA | 6 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 86.1 | 0.7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 94.4 | 1.7 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 65 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 29 | 23 | 0.8 | 102.0 | 1.5 | 31 | 12 | 14 | 115 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 16 | 14 | 0.9 | 60.2 | -0.5 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 17 | 11* | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 61.7 | 1.7 | 20 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | MIN | 17 | 14* | 22 | 19 | 0.9 | 72.5 | 0.5 | 26 | 5 | 9 | 110 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | MIN | 12 | 9* | 26 | 16 | 0.6 | 63.8 | 5.4 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 50 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 102 | 46* | 127 | 97 | — | — | — | 116 | 25 | 51 | 429 | 42 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | — |
| Away | 10 | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | 6 |
| Losses | 4 | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 | 6 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | — |
| vs CHI | 3 | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | — |
| vs DET | 2 | — |
| vs GB | 3 | — |
| vs MIA | 2 | 6 |
| vs NO | 1 | — |
| vs NYG |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — |
| September | 5 | — |
| October | 2 | — |
| November | 6 | 6 |
| December | 4 | — |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 8 | — |
| Non-division | 10 | 6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 72.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Clay Matthews
OLB
87% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| — |
| vs SEA | 1 | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | — |