Brandon Marshall ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Marshall in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Marshall a career score of 87, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
300 career value over replacement — #131 all-time of 4,695. 23.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #119 (Rd 4) · DEN · 2006 · +54 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Brandon Marshall — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 22 | DEN | 8 | — | 20 | 20 | 309 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.4 | 15.4 | — | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23 | DEN | 16 | — | 102 | 102 | 1,325 | 7 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 69 | 5 | 57 | 0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 4 | 80.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | DEN | 15 | — | 104 | 104 | 1,265 | 6 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 64 | 2 | -4 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | DEN | 15 | — | 154 | 101 | 1,120 | 10 | 65.6% | 11.1 | 7.3 | — | 56 | 7 | 39 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | MIA | 14 | — | 146 | 86 | 1,014 | 3 | 58.9% | 11.8 | 6.9 | — | 57 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 142 | 81 | 1,214 | 6 | 57.0% | 15.0 | 8.5 | — | 53 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 194 | 118 | 1,508 | 11 | 60.8% | 12.8 | 7.8 | — | 75 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 163 | 100 | 1,295 | 12 | 61.3% | 12.9 | 7.9 | — | 70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 988 | 93.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 30 | CHI | 13 | — | 106 | 61 | 721 | 8 | 57.5% | 11.8 | 6.8 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 753 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2015 | 31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 173 | 109 | 1,502 | 14 | 63.0% | 13.8 | 8.7 | — | 76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,058 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.6% |
| 2016 | 32 | NYJ | 15 | — | 128 | 59 | 788 | 3 | 46.1% | 13.4 | 6.2 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 899 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2017 | 33 | NYG | 5 | — | 33 | 18 | 154 | 0 | 54.5% | 8.6 | 4.7 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 256 | 77.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 34 | SEA | 7 | — | 23 | 11 | 136 | 1 | 47.8% | 12.4 | 5.9 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 191 | 42.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 172 | — | 1,488 | 970 | 12,351 | 83 | 65.2% | 12.7 | 8.3 | — | 636 | 20 | 118 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
13 seasons · peak 17.0 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
9.6 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +1.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | DEN | 8 | — | 20 | 20 | 309 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.4 | 15.4 | — | 14 | 2.3 |
| 2007 | 23 | DEN | 16 | — | 102 | 102 | 1,325 | 7 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 69 | 13.4 |
| 2008 | 24 | DEN | 15 | — | 104 | 104 | 1,265 | 6 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 64 | 11.6 |
| 2009 | 25 | DEN | 15 | — | 154 | 101 | 1,120 | 10 | 65.6% | 11.1 | 7.3 | — | 56 | 12.6 |
| 2010 | 26 | MIA | 14 | — | 146 | 86 | 1,014 | 3 | 58.9% | 11.8 | 6.9 | — | 57 | 9.2 |
| 2011 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 142 | 81 | 1,214 | 6 | 57.0% | 15.0 | 8.5 | — | 53 | 12.6 |
| 2012 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 194 | 118 | 1,508 | 11 | 60.8% | 12.8 | 7.8 | — | 75 | 16.5 |
| 2013 | 29 | CHI | 16 | 15* | 163 | 100 | 1,295 | 12 | 61.3% | 12.9 | 7.9 | — | 70 | 14.2 |
| 2014 | 30 | CHI | 13 | 11* | 106 | 61 | 721 | 8 | 57.5% | 11.8 | 6.8 | — | 41 | 8.1 |
| 2015 | 31 | NYJ | 16 | 15* | 173 | 109 | 1,502 | 14 | 63.0% | 13.8 | 8.7 | — | 76 | 17 |
| 2016 | 32 | NYJ | 15 | 14* | 128 | 59 | 788 | 3 | 46.1% | 13.4 | 6.2 | — | 43 | 7.2 |
| 2017 | 33 | NYG | 5 | 4* | 33 | 18 | 154 | 0 | 54.5% | 8.6 | 4.7 | — | 11 | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 34 | SEA | 6 | 0* | 23 | 11 | 136 | 1 | 47.8% | 12.4 | 5.9 | — | 7 | 0.3 |
| Career | 171 | 1,488 | 970 | 12,351 | 83 | 65.2% | 12.7 | 8.3 | — | 636 | 125.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | DEN | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 31 | NYJ | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 32 | NYJ | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | CHI | 16 | 15* | 988 | 93.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 30 | CHI | 13 | 11* | 753 | 86.5% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2015 | 31 | NYJ | 16 | 15* | 1,058 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.6% |
| 2016 | 32 | NYJ | 15 | 14* | 899 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2017 | 33 | NYG | 5 | 4* | 256 | 77.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 34 | SEA | 7 | 0* | 191 | 42.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | SEA | 7 | 0* | 11.2 | 10.3 | 2.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 7 | 63.0 |
| Career | 7 | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | — | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 77 | 30 | 363 | 2 | 48.3 |
| Away | 15 | 107 | 58 | 715 | 2 | 83.5 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 87 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 79.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 87· confidence 95%
Cris Carter
WR
89% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#16 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 41 | 20 | 287 | — | 28.7 |
| Losses | 19 | 143 | 68 | 791 | 4 | 103.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 26 | 184 | 88 | 1078 | 4 | 131.8 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 9 | 4 | 75 | — | 7.5 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 8 | 3 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 9 | 6 | 101 | — | 10.1 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 6 | 4 | 44 | — | 4.4 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 8 | 3 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 9 | 4 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 10 | 3 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 6 | 3 | 46 | 1 | 10.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | 5 | 1 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs IND | 1 | 8 | 4 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | 10 | 3 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs LA | 2 | 7 | 4 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 19 | 6 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| vs NE | 2 | 13 | 8 | 95 | 1 | 15.5 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 11 | 8 | 66 | — | 6.6 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 15 | 8 | 114 | 1 | 17.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 12 | 4 | 89 | 1 | 14.9 |
| vs SF | 1 | 5 | 3 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 10 | 6 | 46 | — | 4.6 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 10 | 68 | 32 | 378 | 1 | 43.8 |
| October | 9 | 65 | 31 | 452 | 2 | 57.2 |
| November | 3 | 23 | 15 | 128 | 1 | 18.8 |
| December | 4 | 28 | 10 | 120 | — | 12 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 60 | 30 | 339 | 1 | 39.9 |
| Non-division | 17 | 124 | 58 | 739 | 3 | 91.9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)