Calais Campbell ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Campbell in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Campbell a career score of 90, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
389 career value over replacement — #44 all-time of 4,695. 21.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #50 (Rd 2) · ARI · 2008 · +42.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Calais Campbell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | ARI | 14 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | ARI | 16 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 6.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | ARI | 15 | — | 51 | 37 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 67 | 48 | 19 | 13 | 17 | 8.0 | 38.0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | ARI | 13 | — | 61 | 48 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 6.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | ARI | 16 | — | 54 | 41 | 13 | 14 | 21 | 9.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 963 | 89.0% | 159 | 33.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28 | ARI | 14 | — | 49 | 39 | 10 | 16 | 11 | 7.0 | 34.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 781 | 83.9% | 112 | 29.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29 | ARI | 16 | — | 60 | 45 | 15 | 16 | 20 | 5.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 817 | 78.9% | 150 | 32.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | ARI | 16 | — | 53 | 34 | 19 | 12 | 21 | 8.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 830 | 77.6% | 160 | 33.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 | JAX | 16 | — | 64 | 44 | 20 | 14 | 30 | 14.5 | 58.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 801 | 77.1% | 160 | 33.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | JAX | 16 | — | 69 | 50 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 10.5 | 52.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 816 | 79.7% | 136 | 31.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 28 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33 | JAX | 16 | — | 55 | 36 | 19 | 10 | 25 | 6.5 | 41.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 818 | 77.6% | 129 | 29.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 33 | 10 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 34 | BAL | 12 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 4.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 412 | 51.4% | 107 | 33.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 15 | — | 41 | 21 | 20 | 5 | 12 | 1.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 617 | 64.7% | 123 | 29.0% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 135.4 | -3.5 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 36 | BAL | 14 | — | 34 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 5.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 550 | 62.4% | 123 | 34.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 15 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 37 | ATL | 17 | — | 49 | 25 | 24 | 10 | 17 | 6.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 712 | 62.5% | 140 | 29.9% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 75.7 | -0.3 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 38 | MIA | 17 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 615 | 57.8% | 170 | 38.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 20 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 39 | ARI | 17 | — | 41 | 21 | 20 | 9 | 16 | 6.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 524 | 46.1% | 144 | 31.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 18 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 40 | BAL | 5 | — | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 164 | 50.8% | 47 | 33.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 281 | — | 882 | 591 | 291 | 197 | 285 | 116.5 | 598.5 | 3 | 65 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | — | — | — | 167 | 46 | 71 | 0 | 63 | — | |
19 seasons · peak 9.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.0 career wins over 19 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | ARI | 14 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 23 | ARI | 16 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 6.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2010 | 24 | ARI | 15 | — | 51 | 37 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2011 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 67 | 48 | 19 | 13 | 17 | 8.0 | 38.0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2012 | 26 | ARI | 13 | — | 61 | 48 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 6.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2013 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 14* | 54 | 41 | 13 | 14 | 21 | 9.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 |
| 2014 | 28 | ARI | 13 | 12* | 49 | 39 | 10 | 16 | 11 | 7.0 | 34.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2015 | 29 | ARI | 16 | 13* | 60 | 45 | 15 | 16 | 20 | 5.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2016 | 30 | ARI | 16 | 12* | 53 | 34 | 19 | 12 | 21 | 8.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 |
| 2017 | 31 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 64 | 44 | 20 | 14 | 30 | 14.5 | 58.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2018 | 32 | JAX | 16 | 13* | 69 | 50 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 10.5 | 52.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2019 | 33 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 55 | 36 | 19 | 10 | 25 | 6.5 | 41.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2020 | 34 | BAL | 11 | 6* | 26 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 4.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 14 | 10* | 41 | 21 | 20 | 5 | 12 | 1.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 36 | BAL | 13 | 9* | 34 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 5.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2023 | 37 | ATL | 16 | 11* | 49 | 25 | 24 | 10 | 17 | 6.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 38 | MIA | 17 | 10* | 45 | 28 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | 39 | ARI | 17 | 0* | 41 | 21 | 20 | 9 | 16 | 6.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2026 | 40 | BAL | 5 | 3* | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 276 | 882 | 591 | 291 | 197 | 285 | 116.5 | 598.5 | 3 | 65 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 78.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 963 | 89.0% | 159 | 33.6% |
| 2014 | 28 | ARI | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 781 | 83.9% | 112 | 29.9% |
| 2015 | 29 | ARI | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 817 | 78.9% | 150 | 32.1% |
| 2016 | 30 | ARI | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 830 | 77.6% | 160 | 33.2% |
| 2017 | 31 | JAX | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 801 | 77.1% | 160 | 33.1% |
| 2018 | 32 | JAX | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 816 | 79.7% | 136 | 31.6% |
| 2019 | 33 | JAX | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 818 | 77.6% | 129 | 29.1% |
| 2020 | 34 | BAL | 12 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 412 | 51.4% | 107 | 33.0% |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 617 | 64.7% | 123 | 29.0% |
| 2022 | 36 | BAL | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 550 | 62.4% | 123 | 34.5% |
| 2023 | 37 | ATL | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 712 | 62.5% | 140 | 29.9% |
| 2024 | 38 | MIA | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 615 | 57.8% | 170 | 38.4% |
| 2025 | 39 | ARI | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 524 | 46.1% | 144 | 31.5% |
| 2026 | 40 | BAL | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 164 | 50.8% | 47 | 33.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | JAX | 16 | 13* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 28 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 33 | 10 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 34 | BAL | 12 | 6* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 15 | 10* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 135.4 | -3.5 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 36 | BAL | 14 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 15 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 37 | ATL | 17 | 11* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 75.7 | -0.3 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 38 | MIA | 17 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 20 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 39 | ARI | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 18 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 124 | 71* | 6 | 4 | — | — | — | 167 | 46 | 71 | 0 | 63 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 12 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 15 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 90 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 18 scored seasons.
Blend 80.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 90· confidence 100%
Cameron Heyward
DE
90% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#31 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 2 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LA | 2 |
| vs NO | 2 |
| vs SEA | 2 |
| vs SF | 2 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs TEN | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 16 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).