Chris Godwin Jr. ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Godwin in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Godwin a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
189 career value over replacement — #434 all-time of 4,695. 21/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #84 (Rd 3) · TB · 2017 · +36.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Godwin Jr. — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2017 | 21 | TB | 16 | — | 55 | 34 | 525 | 1 | 61.8% | 15.4 | 9.5 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 446 | 40.5% | — | 0.0% | 195 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | TB | 16 | — | 95 | 59 | 842 | 7 | 62.1% | 14.3 | 8.9 | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 717 | 64.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | TB | 14 | — | 121 | 86 | 1,333 | 9 | 71.1% | 15.5 | 11.0 | — | 63 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 937 | 92.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | TB | 12 | — | 84 | 65 | 840 | 7 | 77.4% | 12.9 | 10.0 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 675 | 85.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | TB | 14 | — | 127 | 98 | 1,103 | 5 | 77.2% | 11.3 | 8.7 | — | 55 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 5.3 | 25.0 | 4 | 100.0 | 0 | 833 | 85.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | TB | 15 | — | 142 | 104 | 1,023 | 3 | 73.2% | 9.8 | 7.2 | — | 54 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 880 | 80.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | — | 130 | 83 | 1,024 | 2 | 63.8% | 12.3 | 7.9 | — | 53 | 4 | 38 | 1 | 9.5 | 25.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 | 892 | 81.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 7 | — | 62 | 50 | 576 | 5 | 80.6% | 11.5 | 9.3 | — | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 399 | 87.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | 9 | — | 51 | 33 | 360 | 2 | 64.7% | 10.9 | 7.1 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 428 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | TB | 5 | — | 21 | 19 | 179 | 0 | 90.5% | 9.4 | 8.5 | — | 9 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 267 | 82.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 888 | 631 | 7,805 | 41 | 71.1% | 12.4 | 8.8 | — | 405 | 16 | 92 | 2 | 5.8 | 12.5 | 9 | 56.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | |
10 seasons · peak 14.5 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.8 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | TB | 14 | 13* | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14.5 |
| 2021 | 25 | TB | 14 | 12* | 4 | 21 | 1 | 5.3 | 25.0 | 4 | 100.0 | 0 | 11.5 |
| 2022 | 26 | TB | 15 | 12* | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | 14* | 4 | 38 | 1 | 9.5 | 25.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 7 | 6* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2026 | 30 | TB | 5 | 4* | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 72 | 61* | 16 | 92 | 2 | 5.8 | 12.5 | 9 | 56.3 | 0 | 76.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | TB | 15 | 0* | 55 | 34 | 525 | 1 | 61.8% | 15.4 | 9.5 | — | 27 |
| 2018 | 22 | TB | 16 | 10* | 95 | 59 | 842 | 7 | 62.1% | 14.3 | 8.9 | — | 48 |
| 2019 | 23 | TB | 14 | 13* | 121 | 86 | 1,333 | 9 | 71.1% | 15.5 | 11.0 | — | 63 |
| 2020 | 24 | TB | 12 | 10* | 84 | 65 | 840 | 7 | 77.4% | 12.9 | 10.0 | — | 43 |
| 2021 | 25 | TB | 14 | 12* | 127 | 98 | 1,103 | 5 | 77.2% | 11.3 | 8.7 | — | 55 |
| 2022 | 26 | TB | 15 | 12* | 142 | 104 | 1,023 | 3 | 73.2% | 9.8 | 7.2 | — | 54 |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | 14* | 130 | 83 | 1,024 | 2 | 63.8% | 12.3 | 7.9 | — | 53 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 7 | 6* | 62 | 50 | 576 | 5 | 80.6% | 11.5 | 9.3 | — | 32 |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | 9 | 6* | 51 | 33 | 360 | 2 | 64.7% | 10.9 | 7.1 | — | 21 |
| 2026 | 30 | TB | 5 | 4* | 21 | 19 | 179 | 0 | 90.5% | 9.4 | 8.5 | — | 9 |
| Career | 124 | 87* | 888 | 631 | 7,805 | 41 | 71.1% | 12.4 | 8.8 | — | 405 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | TB | 16 | 0* | 446 | 40.5% | — | 0.0% | 195 | 45.8% |
| 2018 | 22 | TB | 16 | 10* | 717 | 64.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | TB | 14 | 13* | 937 | 92.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2020 | 24 | TB | 12 | 10* | 675 | 85.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | TB | 14 | 12* | 833 | 85.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | TB | 15 | 12* | 880 | 80.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | 14* | 892 | 81.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 7 | 6* | 399 | 87.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | 9 | 6* | 428 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 30 | TB | 5 | 4* | 267 | 82.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | 14* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| Career | 17 | 14* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | TB | — | 14* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | TB | 14 | 13* | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 8.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | TB | 14 | 12* | 13 | 3.3 | 8 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 4 |
| 2022 | 26 | TB | 15 | 12* | 4 | 1.3 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | 14* | 20 | 5.0 | 18 | 4.5 | 1 | 4.0 | 3 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 7 | 6* | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 67 | 57* | 38 | — | 36 | — | 2 | — | 8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | TB | 16 | 10* | 11.7 | 10.1 | 4.2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 48 | 106.6 |
| 2019 | 23 | TB | 14 | 13* | 10.4 | 8.8 | 6.7 | 8 | 1 | 0.0 | 63 | 114.8 |
| 2020 | 24 | TB | 12 | 10* | 10.2 | 8.6 | 4.3 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 43 | 131.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | TB | 14 | 12* | 7.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 55 | 109.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | TB | 15 | 12* | 5.7 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | 53 | 97.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | TB | 17 | 14* | 9.0 | 7.7 | 4.6 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | 53 | 83.6 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 7 | 6* | 5.7 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 33 | 125.5 |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | 9 | 6* | 7.0 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 21 | 90.3 |
| Career | 104 | 83* | — | — | — | 31 | 23 | — | 369 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65 | — | 6 | 42 | 1 | 485 | 331 | 3975 | 22 | 539.7 |
| Away | 66 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 73.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 99%
Rod Smith
WR
92% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#66 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| 1 |
| 11 |
| 56 |
| 1 |
| 461 |
| 334 |
| 4232 |
| 21 |
| 560.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 63 | 1 | 10 | 55 | 1 | 484 | 355 | 4565 | 26 | 620 |
| Losses | 68 | — | 7 | 43 | 1 | 462 | 310 | 3642 | 17 | 480.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 124 | 1 | 16 | 92 | 2 | 888 | 631 | 7805 | 41 | 1047.7 |
| Postseason | 7 | — | 1 | 6 | — | 58 | 34 | 402 | 2 | 52.8 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | — | — | — | — | 28 | 18 | 224 | — | 22.4 |
| vs ATL | 15 | — | 3 | 13 | — | 111 | 81 | 1082 | 10 | 169.5 |
| vs BAL | 3 | — | — | — | — | 23 | 13 | 140 | — | 14 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | 1 | 14 | — | 23 | 16 | 164 | 1 | 23.8 |
| vs CAR | 13 | — | 3 | 25 | 1 | 83 | 63 | 863 | 2 | 106.8 |
| vs CHI | 4 | — | — | — | — | 23 | 15 | 191 | 1 | 25.1 |
| vs CIN | 3 | — | 1 | 3 | — | 19 | 14 | 155 | 1 | 23.8 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | 1 | 12 | — | 22 | 20 | 215 | 1 | 28.7 |
| vs DAL | 5 | — | 1 | 3 | — | 38 | 28 | 301 | 1 | 34.4 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | 15 | 11 | 117 | 2 | 23.7 |
| vs DET | 6 | — | — | — | — | 46 | 32 | 507 | 2 | 62.7 |
| vs GB | 5 | — | 1 | 6 | — | 38 | 28 | 368 | — | 37.4 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs IND | 3 | — | 1 | 3 | — | 21 | 14 | 160 | — | 14.3 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | — | 16 | 10 | 128 | — | 12.9 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | — | — | — | 23 | 17 | 165 | — | 16.5 |
| vs LA | 5 | — | 2 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 34 | 344 | 3 | 58.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 9 | 88 | 1 | 14.8 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | — | — | 21 | 16 | 216 | 1 | 27.6 |
| vs MIN | 4 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 13 | 145 | — | 14.5 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs NO | 16 | 1 | — | — | — | 131 | 84 | 1127 | 9 | 166.7 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | 1 | 7 | — | 14 | 12 | 155 | 1 | 22.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs PHI | 6 | — | — | — | — | 40 | 26 | 271 | 2 | 41.1 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 11 | 169 | 1 | 20.9 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | 1 | 8 | — | 21 | 16 | 158 | 1 | 22.6 |
| vs SF | 4 | — | — | — | — | 26 | 18 | 188 | 1 | 24.8 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 8 | 97 | — | 11.7 |
| vs WAS | 4 | — | — | — | — | 35 | 27 | 322 | 2 | 44.2 |
| By month | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11 | — | 2 | 10 | — | 85 | 59 | 760 | 4 | 99 |
| February | 1 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| September | 27 | — | 3 | 17 | 1 | 176 | 130 | 1642 | 13 | 247.9 |
| October | 32 | 1 | 5 | 23 | — | 248 | 175 | 2043 | 9 | 264.6 |
| November | 28 | — | 4 | 19 | — | 183 | 134 | 1620 | 7 | 203.9 |
| December | 32 | — | 3 | 29 | 1 | 250 | 165 | 2133 | 10 | 284.2 |
| Division games | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 44 | 1 | 6 | 38 | 1 | 325 | 228 | 3072 | 21 | 443 |
| Non-division | 87 | — | 11 | 60 | 1 | 621 | 437 | 5135 | 22 | 657.5 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).