Leonard Floyd ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Floyd in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Floyd a career score of 80, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | CHI | 12 | — | 32 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 7.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 536 | 65.3% | 2 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CHI | 10 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 582 | 88.9% | 1 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | — | 44 | 31 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 793 | 75.9% | 12 | 2.9% | 14 | 12 | 0.9 | 86.9 | 4.1 | 23 | 13 | 6 | 18 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | 40 | 27 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 899 | 84.3% | 20 | 4.7% | 17 | 14 | 0.8 | 85.3 | 1.5 | 26 | 15 | 8 | 51 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 16 | — | 50 | 26 | 24 | 11 | 19 | 10.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 916 | 89.3% | 5 | 1.0% | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.3 | 30 | 10 | 8 | 94 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 17 | — | 63 | 30 | 33 | 7 | 18 | 9.5 | 34.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 932 | 80.2% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 10 | 0.8 | 65.3 | 2.5 | 37 | 18 | 6 | 70 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 17 | — | 53 | 25 | 28 | 10 | 22 | 9.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 933 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 10 | 0.8 | 108.5 | 2.8 | 31 | 11 | 11 | 51 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | — | 26 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 19 | 10.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 577 | 53.4% | 7 | 1.8% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 96.5 | 0.2 | 25 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 17 | — | 39 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 16 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 606 | 57.0% | 9 | 1.9% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | 0.5 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | ATL | 15 | — | 18 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 3.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 461 | 48.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 153 | — | 399 | 227 | 172 | 76 | 149 | 70.0 | 295.0 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | — | 0.0% | 7,235 | 72.5% | 56 | 1.4% | 72 | 61 | — | — | — | 212 | 86 | 59 | 302 | 47 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
246 career value over replacement — #237 all-time of 4,695. 24.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · CHI · 2016 · +18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Leonard Floyd — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 7.6 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.5 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#99 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | CHI | 10 | 8* | 32 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 7.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CHI | 10 | 9* | 34 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 44 | 31 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CHI | 15 | 13* | 40 | 27 | 13 | 3 | 12 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 50 | 26 | 24 | 11 | 19 | 10.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 17 | 14* | 63 | 30 | 33 | 7 | 18 | 9.5 | 34.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | 53 | 25 | 28 | 10 | 22 | 9.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | 9* | 26 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 19 | 10.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 14 | 10* | 39 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 16 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | ATL | 12 | 0* | 18 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 3.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| Career | 143 | 104* | 399 | 227 | 172 | 76 | 149 | 70.0 | 295.0 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 45.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | CHI | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 536 | 65.3% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | CHI | 10 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 582 | 88.9% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 793 | 75.9% | 12 | 2.9% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 899 | 84.3% | 20 | 4.7% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 916 | 89.3% | 5 | 1.0% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 932 | 80.2% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 933 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 577 | 53.4% | 7 | 1.8% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 606 | 57.0% | 9 | 1.9% |
| 2025 | 32–33 | ATL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 461 | 48.9% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 153 | 104* | — | 0.0% | 7,235 | 72.5% | 56 | 1.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 14 | 12 | 0.9 | 86.9 | 4.1 | 23 | 13 | 6 | 18 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | 13* | 17 | 14 | 0.8 | 85.3 | 1.5 | 26 | 15 | 8 | 51 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.3 | 30 | 10 | 8 | 94 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LAR | 17 | 14* | 12 | 10 | 0.8 | 65.3 | 2.5 | 37 | 18 | 6 | 70 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LAR | 17 | 15* | 13 | 10 | 0.8 | 108.5 | 2.8 | 31 | 11 | 11 | 51 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | 9* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 96.5 | 0.2 | 25 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 17 | 10* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 93.7 | 0.5 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 131 | 87* | 72 | 61 | — | — | — | 212 | 86 | 59 | 302 | 47 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W3 | CAR | — | — | — |
| W4 | WAS | — | — | — |
| W6 | BUF | — | — | — |
| W7 | SF | — | — | — |
| W8 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W12 | NO | — | — | — |
| W13 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| W14 | SEA | — | — | — |
| W16 | ARI | — | — | — |
| W17 | LA | — | — | — |
| W18 | NO | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 12 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 6 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 12 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NO | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 3 |
| Non-division | 9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 80 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 80 × longevity 1 = KV-H 80· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Andre Carter
DE
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →