Markus Golden is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Golden in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Golden's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
43 career value over replacement — #2295 all-time of 4,695. 4.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #58 (Rd 2) · ARI · 2015 · +7.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Markus Golden — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 24 | ARI | 15 | — | 29 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 517 | 53.5% | 145 | 32.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | ARI | 16 | — | 45 | 35 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 12.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 761 | 71.1% | 17 | 3.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | ARI | 4 | — | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 230 | 85.5% | 15 | 11.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 11 | — | 27 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 393 | 54.1% | 2 | 0.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | NYG | 16 | — | 68 | 33 | 35 | 13 | 27 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 916 | 82.3% | 21 | 4.5% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.0 | 44 | 16 | 14 | 93 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | ARI / NYG | 16 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 20 | 4.5 | 30.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 591 | — | 13 | — | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 37.5 | -1.5 | 30 | 10 | 15 | 71 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | ARI | 16 | — | 44 | 29 | 15 | 10 | 19 | 11.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 682 | 67.3% | 10 | 2.0% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 87.2 | 2.0 | 35 | 15 | 9 | 41 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 31 | ARI | 17 | — | 45 | 19 | 26 | 7 | 20 | 2.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 781 | 70.3% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 75.0 | -1.6 | 22 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | PIT | 16 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 230 | 21.4% | 13 | 3.2% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 72.9 | -3.5 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 127 | — | 317 | 194 | 123 | 68 | 140 | 51.0 | 259.0 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,101 | 60.5% | 236 | 6.3% | 27 | 18 | — | — | — | 153 | 51 | 62 | 276 | 24 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 7.8 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | ARI | 14 | 8* | 29 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2016 | 25 | ARI | 16 | 11* | 45 | 35 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 12.5 | 50.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2017 | 26 | ARI | 4 | 3* | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 11 | 6* | 27 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 28 | NYG | 16 | 13* | 68 | 33 | 35 | 13 | 27 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2020 | 29 | All teams | 16 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 20 | 4.5 | 30.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2021 | 30 | ARI | 16 | 11* | 44 | 29 | 15 | 10 | 19 | 11.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2022 | 31 | ARI | 16 | 12* | 45 | 19 | 26 | 7 | 20 | 2.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 32 | PIT | 11 | 0* | 17 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| Career | 120 | 317 | 194 | 123 | 68 | 140 | 51.0 | 259.0 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 29.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | ARI | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 517 | 53.5% | 145 | 32.1% |
| 2016 | 25 | ARI | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 761 | 71.1% | 17 | 3.6% |
| 2017 | 26 | ARI | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 230 | 85.5% | 15 | 11.8% |
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 393 | 54.1% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2019 | 28 | NYG | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 916 | 82.3% | 21 | 4.5% |
| 2020 | 29 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 591 | — | 13 | — |
| 2021 | 30 | ARI | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 682 | 67.3% | 10 | 2.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | ARI | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 781 | 70.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 32 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 230 | 21.4% | 13 | 3.2% |
| Career | 127 | — | 0.0% | 5,101 | 60.5% | 236 | 6.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | ARI | 11 | 6* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | NYG | 16 | 13* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.0 | 44 | 16 | 14 | 93 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | All teams* | 16 | — | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 37.5 | -1.5 | 30 | 10 | 15 | 71 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | ARI | 16 | 11* | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 87.2 | 2.0 | 35 | 15 | 9 | 41 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 31 | ARI | 17 | 12* | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 75.0 | -1.6 | 22 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 72.9 | -3.5 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 92 | 27 | 18 | — | — | — | 153 | 51 | 62 | 276 | 24 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 54 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 94%
Dre'Mont Jones
LB
92% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2023 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#274 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)