Carl Nassib is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Nassib in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Nassib's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | CLE | 14 | — | 19 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 540 | 55.6% | 77 | 19.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 31 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 643 | 60.1% | 124 | 28.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 15 | — | 25 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 6.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 598 | 61.8% | 35 | 7.9% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 5.0 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | TB | 14 | — | 33 | 23 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 6.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 630 | 63.4% | 41 | 9.2% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 106.2 | 5.5 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 84 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | LV | 14 | — | 27 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 463 | 47.6% | 12 | 3.1% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 13 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 251 | 28.7% | 101 | 28.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29 | TB | 13 | — | 22 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 251 | 29.9% | 68 | 19.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 175 | 116 | 59 | 45 | 59 | 25.5 | 129.5 | 1 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,376 | 50.3% | 458 | 16.7% | 8 | 4 | — | — | — | 66 | 21 | 22 | 91 | 19 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
8 career value over replacement — #3771 all-time of 4,695. 1.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #65 (Rd 3) · CLE · 2016 · +1.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Carl Nassib — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#391 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | CLE | 12 | 8* | 19 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 24 | CLE | 14 | 10* | 31 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 14 | 9* | 25 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 6.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 | 26 | TB | 13 | 9* | 33 | 23 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 6.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | 27 | LV | 13 | 0* | 27 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 11 | 0* | 18 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | TB | 12 | 0* | 22 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| Career | 89 | 36* | 175 | 116 | 59 | 45 | 59 | 25.5 | 129.5 | 1 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | CLE | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 540 | 55.6% | 77 | 19.9% |
| 2017 | 24 | CLE | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 643 | 60.1% | 124 | 28.8% |
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 598 | 61.8% | 35 | 7.9% |
| 2019 | 26 | TB | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 630 | 63.4% | 41 | 9.2% |
| 2020 | 27 | LV | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 463 | 47.6% | 12 | 3.1% |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 251 | 28.7% | 101 | 28.1% |
| 2022 | 29 | TB | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 251 | 29.9% | 68 | 19.8% |
| Career | 99 | 36* | — | 0.0% | 3,376 | 50.3% | 458 | 16.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | TB | 15 | 9* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 5.0 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | TB | 14 | 9* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 106.2 | 5.5 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 84 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | LV | 14 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | LV | 13 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29 | TB | 13 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 69 | 18* | 8 | 4 | — | — | — | 66 | 21 | 22 | 91 | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 47.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Dante Fowler Jr.
LB
92% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →